Jump to content


Tank Model Exporter Utility

editor modding mesh editing

  • Please log in to reply
325 replies to this topic

Th3_Intruder #21 Posted Apr 21 2018 - 19:17

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-11-2017
Excusme how i can fix this???
Spoiler


Coffee_ #22 Posted Apr 21 2018 - 23:34

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 527
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

View PostTh3_Intruder, on Apr 21 2018 - 13:17, said:

Excusme how i can fix this???
Spoiler
 

Go to that path and delete every thing in it! wot_temp

 

Restart Tank Exporter...
Let Tank Export finish.. It takes a long time to resort the data in to one large package.. Don't interrupt it!

If you still have issues let me know.

EDIT:
After thinking about this.. It looks like there could be 2nd copy of that track segment in the pkg files some where.
Tank Exporter is supposed to over write these with no warnings if it finds a copy.
I'm going to upload a NEW version of Tank Exporter today.. look for version 36. I'll add a call back during the extraction of the huge files so Tank Exporter doesn't look like it has crashed.


Edited by Coffee_, Apr 22 2018 - 14:35.


mfl350z #23 Posted Apr 23 2018 - 00:53

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 30799 battles
  • 45
  • [W-UN2] W-UN2
  • Member since:
    05-11-2015

Hey Coffee whats up, haven't talked in awhile 

 



Coffee_ #24 Posted Apr 23 2018 - 13:05

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 527
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

View Postmfl350z, on Apr 22 2018 - 18:53, said:

Hey Coffee whats up, haven't talked in awhile 

 

 

How you been? Any cool projects lately?

ptmi10 #25 Posted May 01 2018 - 13:50

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    04-28-2018

Hello Master
I have a question for you.
I can not copy the object of the model well.
I can not display well if the copied object is a game.
Please tell me how to copy the object if you like.

Things other than copying worked well, I was able to confirm that my new remodel STB was equipped on the WOT.



Coffee_ #26 Posted May 02 2018 - 12:39

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 527
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

Well.... that is strange. 
It looks like the game is loading both your new turret and the old one.. but even worse... the transform matrix in the visual looks messed up.

zip up all the files in the res_mods for that tank and email them to me.  I'll PM my email.

 



ptmi10 #27 Posted May 02 2018 - 14:05

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    04-28-2018

I thank you for your reply.
I uploaded the ZIP file to Google Drive, so download it if you do not mind.
https://drive.google...iew?usp=sharing
(I just entered the US forum and I can not use mail yet)

 

Explanation of the image was not enough.
The upper turret was on purpose copied and placed on top.
I wanted the image to see you that the object copied compared to the original would become strange in shininess and shadow.


Edited by ptmi10, May 02 2018 - 14:07.


Coffee_ #28 Posted May 02 2018 - 15:07

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 527
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

You have a bunch of textures in the STB-1 folder that is killing the game.

Delete all the textures.. ALL of them in the tanks res_mods folder and restart the game.

You need to do your texture work out side of the tanks root folder. In my video TUT.. I created a work area folder.
Tank Exporter now creates this work area for you and saves the AM (Albedo Map) as a PNG in that folder so you can work on it there.I did this and your modded turret loads and displays fine in the lobby/garage area. (Guess we need a new name as that isn't a garage anymore LOL)



ptmi10 #29 Posted May 02 2018 - 16:02

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    04-28-2018

Thanks for the advice master
Of course I am working from the beginning in the working folder. I put the working folder on the desktop.

 

I tried emptying the folder of res_mods into the vehicle folder, but the texture of the copy object is still abnormal.
The texture of the object becomes abnormal not only in copy but also in splitting face.

 

I am using 3ds MAX for the first time, so it may be a mistake in operation.



Coffee_ #30 Posted May 02 2018 - 16:26

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 527
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

Can I get a screen pic of what it looks like in the garage?

It renders fine in the game on my system once the textures were deleted out of the tanks root folder.

I have to mow my yard so I may not answer for a while...

 

 

 



Coffee_ #31 Posted May 02 2018 - 16:28

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 527
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011
also... can you put the FBX on google drive so I can look at it in MAX?

ptmi10 #32 Posted May 02 2018 - 17:32

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    04-28-2018

Also in your garage image the copy is reversed from the original light and shadow. It is glossy or texture is still strange
I saw my garage image as well as you.

It is an STB image of my garage

https://drive.google...iew?usp=sharing

 

By the way, I am satisfied with the remodeling of the STB as I finished the STB in a way that I do not copy it. Thanks to you!

My MAX is a free version and there's only two weeks to use. I will concentrate on MAX between work.

This time we are doing a big remodeling of Centurion X. However, the gloss also became strange ...  It seems that shiny objects tend to gloss when you touch objects.

I will put another folder on the drive if you see it.


Edited by ptmi10, May 02 2018 - 17:32.


Coffee_ #33 Posted May 02 2018 - 19:50

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 527
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

I'm going to duplicate what you did with a turret and see what I get.

OK.. I did the same thing with the T-54 american medium and the lighting on the 2nd copied turret is wrong.
It looks to me like the normals are being exported wrong or not copied correctly in 3DS Max.

Let me find out how to fix this in Max. I know there is a modifier for normals that has a lot of options.

 

There seems to be a problem with exporting the normals from Tank Exporter again.. I have fixed this 3 times and the problems back again.

Wait for update 40.


 


Edited by Coffee_, May 02 2018 - 20:56.


Coffee_ #34 Posted May 02 2018 - 21:28

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 527
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011
OK.. I fixed a issue with writing the surface normals X flipped to the FBX export.


ptmi10 #35 Posted May 03 2018 - 14:57

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    04-28-2018

Wow
I appreciate your prompt effort!

I tried with your v 40 and confirmed that the object I copied or transformed or created a new UV map was displayed on the game screen without problems.
Perhaps I believe that the biggest problem is gone.
I started remodeling Centurion x!



Coffee_ #36 Posted May 04 2018 - 02:57

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 527
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011
I try to stay on this.. Thanks for pointing out this issue.. It helps make the tools better!

wookiee_monster #37 Posted May 09 2018 - 12:24

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 19274 battles
  • 263
  • Member since:
    09-01-2011

Hey Coffee_,

 

Love the new features! I just wanna say thanks for all your hard work :)



Coffee_ #38 Posted May 09 2018 - 12:32

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 527
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

View Postwookiee_monster, on May 09 2018 - 06:24, said:

Hey Coffee_,

 

Love the new features! I just wanna say thanks for all your hard work :)

 

Thank you!

Tyrannvs #39 Posted May 22 2018 - 02:41

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 299 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    03-21-2018

The program doesn't even start for me :v

Any solution?



Andrakann #40 Posted May 25 2018 - 08:51

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    05-23-2018

Hi Mike!

Nice to see you're back to business! :justwait:

 

Cool exporter, reminds me something... unfinished ;)

 

I made a full material setup example for 3dsmax, pretty unsure this can be replicated in FBX though:

Posted Image

 

 

Update: After exporting to FBX then import back it's have all textures set up with correctors, except normal map, uploaded test FBX here: http://www.mediafire...5_guns_mats.zip


Edited by Andrakann, May 25 2018 - 14:30.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    reven86