Jump to content


Tank Model Exporter Utility

editor modding mesh editing

  • Please log in to reply
487 replies to this topic

ptmi10 #341 Posted Dec 12 2018 - 14:41

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 25
  • Member since:
    04-28-2018

Remove all texture files and put them in "normal" folder
If you leave only the MOD model will appear normally.
(Of course the texture will be original)

 

If I can not solve this problem,
I think that there is nothing more than to fix the UV map and model it with the original texture.1



Coffee_ #342 Posted Dec 12 2018 - 15:22

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43382 battles
  • 714
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

I'm guessing they are now using a channel in one of the textures that wasn't being used.. OR the changed how its being used.
Most all AM maps don't use the alpha channel.. as far as I know, the only parts that use the alpha are the track sections of the chassis.



Coffee_ #343 Posted Dec 12 2018 - 15:47

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43382 battles
  • 714
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

ptmi10...
I need some of the textures that are crapping out.
Can you upload them somewhere?

 



ptmi10 #344 Posted Dec 12 2018 - 18:47

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 25
  • Member since:
    04-28-2018

It's here.

https://drive.google...iew?usp=sharing

It is a DDS file.


Original file was created in Photoshop. I will upload you if necessary.



JLdragon #345 Posted Dec 13 2018 - 04:55

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 19006 battles
  • 640
  • Member since:
    02-14-2012

I hope you dont mind me jumping in on this one Coffee.. The .DDS files were saved incorrectly.

 

Took some screenshots

Correctly saved .DDS files should show in explorer window.

Spoiler

Also File save information should look like the following

Spoiler

 

PTMi10. your saved .DDS file do not show correctly and save format is not correct.

Spoiler

To fix this. Follow my .DDS Save guide.

 

DDS Texture Save Format Guide

 

Download DXTViewer from link in above forum to check your .DDS files to make sure they are correctly matching the Guide.

This should help get you started to fixing the problem


Edited by JLdragon, Dec 13 2018 - 05:02.


JLdragon #346 Posted Dec 13 2018 - 05:05

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 19006 battles
  • 640
  • Member since:
    02-14-2012

also since you use photoshop. Make sure Nvidia .DDS utility is set correct to save edited .DDS Textures, otherwise problems happen.

 

If need to

  • uninstall .DDS utility
  • run photoshop, close photoshop
  • reinstall .DDS plugin
  • then run photoshop to reset all Nvidia .DDS utility settings.


Coffee_ #347 Posted Dec 13 2018 - 15:19

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43382 battles
  • 714
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011
Version 77:
Fixed how TE deals with tanks that contain the _Skins folder.
Added JLDragons Texture Save Format information to the help HTML pages.

 

Coffee_ #348 Posted Dec 13 2018 - 15:20

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43382 battles
  • 714
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

View Postptmi10, on Dec 12 2018 - 12:47, said:

It's here.

https://drive.google...iew?usp=sharing

It is a DDS file.


Original file was created in Photoshop. I will upload you if necessary.

Let me take a look at this and I'll get back to you ASAP.



Coffee_ #349 Posted Dec 13 2018 - 15:44

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43382 battles
  • 714
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

removed... JLDragon solved this.

I didn't see your post Jim... Sorry


Edited by Coffee_, Dec 13 2018 - 17:01.


ptmi10 #350 Posted Dec 13 2018 - 15:46

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 25
  • Member since:
    04-28-2018

Thank you Mr. Coffee _ and Mr. JLdragon
I think I will examine my texture DDS file with DDS viewer.



Coffee_ #351 Posted Dec 13 2018 - 15:59

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43382 battles
  • 714
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

removed.

 


Edited by Coffee_, Dec 13 2018 - 16:50.


Coffee_ #352 Posted Dec 13 2018 - 16:17

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43382 battles
  • 714
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

OK... Here's what I know. This matches with JLDragons findings.
Your edited DDS or the hull HD is in this format : 32bbp BGRA

The hull HD from the package file is in this format: DXGI_FORMAT_BC1_UNORM

Also... you have mips in the HD maps which is not needed.
You need to get these textures in the BC1 format. HD textures have no MIPs tho I dont think it hurts anything to have them. Its just a waste of space.

Swizzler can convert your textures. I just tested it.
You want to load the AM HD maps and save them as BC1 .. no Mips
Save AM SD maps are BC1 with mips.
Here is the save formats for the different texture types.
Note AO and ANM are BC3 and Am and GMM maps are BC1

Here's a link to swizzler

 

 


Edited by Coffee_, Dec 13 2018 - 16:51.


ptmi10 #353 Posted Dec 13 2018 - 16:18

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 25
  • Member since:
    04-28-2018

I might have solved it!
World of Tanks HD DDS Texture Save Formats
http://forum.worldof...-guide-updated/
The AO file and the AM file of the DDS file were done according to this DDS list and the display was successfully done.

It seems that I was doing the DDS save format for a long time by chance.

I inconvenienced Mr. Coffee _ and Mr. JLdragon. I'm sorry.
However, I learned a lot about DDS.
Thank you two mentors.



Coffee_ #354 Posted Dec 13 2018 - 16:20

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43382 battles
  • 714
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

Glad its sorted.

Your welcome... World of Tanks is picky about BC1 and BC3 formats.. any thing else and the game wont load them correctly.



Coffee_ #355 Posted Dec 13 2018 - 16:42

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43382 battles
  • 714
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

Leave it to Microsoft to make this overly complicated.
This table shows the conversions from one naming convection to another.

Spoiler

 



Coffee_ #356 Posted Dec 13 2018 - 16:54

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43382 battles
  • 714
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011
In any case... You paint job looks great in TE :)
Spoiler

Edited by Coffee_, Dec 13 2018 - 16:57.


ptmi10 #357 Posted Dec 13 2018 - 17:48

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 25
  • Member since:
    04-28-2018

I fixed my texture DDS of STB.
I am very grateful to Mr. Coffee _ and Mr. JLdragon.
I was able to meet my STB for the first time in a few months.
I am going to fix Centurion AX from now on.

1



ptmi10 #358 Posted Dec 13 2018 - 17:51

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 25
  • Member since:
    04-28-2018

I fixed my texture DDS of STB.
I am very grateful to Mr. Coffee _ and Mr. JLdragon.
I was able to meet my STB for the first time in a few months.
I am going to fix Centurion AX from now on.

1



Coffee_ #359 Posted Jan 25 2019 - 17:27

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43382 battles
  • 714
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

The new version 78 has a had a rework of the Write Primitives panel.



mfl350z #360 Posted Feb 02 2019 - 18:09

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 34250 battles
  • 51
  • [CLASS] CLASS
  • Member since:
    05-11-2015

Hey Coffee_ I have a lithany of issues I hope you can help with, I've added pics to help show you.  I was running #77 and it was working great then all of a sudden things went haywire with importing the FBX file to 3D Max.  

I uninstalled 77 and installed 79, after these issues i tried to go back to 77 and now the textures are failing also.

 

So in 79 (after I have dumped the temp folder) when i load a tank this is the texture i get

 

The camo's are not displaying, just the names and image place holders

 

 

 

So i perform the export FBX, I also create the model folder in the Res Mod folder.  I have also tried to convert the FBX to different versions and still get the same results

after i save the FBX file I import it 3D Max

 

Per the instructions i make sure the the unit is set to 1-10 cent, now you will see i have tried on this import to set the display units to 1-100000 mill, this is because trying everything 1-10 (feet, miles, kilo - just make the the tank smaller and smaller.  I have also tried skipping the user FBX import setting and using the default and trying Revit, with the same results.  I have exported a rear fuel tank from blender to fbx and imported to 3D Max in order to provide a perspective.

 

It is kinda funny, gf and I had a good joking about it.  That is an object 140 

 

 

Here is a better perspective, this is a FBX export from Blender to 3D Max using the same setting 1-10 cent 

 

 

That little highlighted object is the Object 140 from Tank exporter.

(Here's my little Budddy)

 

COFFEE_ HELP!! I seem to have fallen and can't get up, I hope you can let me what I'm missing

 

Thanks

 

 

 

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users