Jump to content


Tank Model Exporter Utility

editor modding mesh editing

  • Please log in to reply
322 replies to this topic

Coffee_ #41 Posted May 28 2018 - 20:37

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 522
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

Hey.. 

If you are referring to the World of Warships tool.. It was 100% capable of exporting the entire ship with all the child models.. Too bad they decided to bury the data needed to assemble the ships. I've gone back a few times and tried to figure out where they are storing that data and the only thing I have is its either embedded in the EXE or it's downloaded from the server. In any case.. there is nothing that can be done to assemble the ships anymore. I spent months on that project and many including your self put a lot of effort in to testing and helping sort out things.. All that work was for nothing because of the policy the WoWs team has regarding its models.
I have constantly reminded people that the models are the property of WarGaming.NET. Modding the models for in game use has never been a problem with the WoTs team.. and it should not of been a problem for the WOWs team but it is/was and it turned 100s of hours of work in to garbage. As you know... I pretty much vanished over the frustrations.
Now Terra is hopelessly broken.. However, I am not weeping and nor do not feel to bad about this as... it was inevitable. The engine was going to be upgraded and I'm glad it was.. even though it left Terra and 5 years of on/off work unusable, I learned many things during that time.. Deferred rendering.. projected screen space decals and mix maps.. to name a few.

 

As far as the materials go.. I don't know if I can create a material as complex as what you are doing from within my app. Its something I can look in to but it will probably more work than the benefits justify.


Thanks for sharing your material setup.. For others that want to do more realistic renders, that will help. Also.. later versions of Max have a PBR material.. You would need to route the textures pretty much the same as you have shown ... only you would be feeding the roughness and metal inputs of that material.


 



Coffee_ #42 Posted May 28 2018 - 21:13

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 522
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

View PostTyrannvs, on May 21 2018 - 20:41, said:

The program doesn't even start for me :v

Any solution?

 

I need info...
Are there any errors that show up? Any exceptions?

 



Andrakann #43 Posted May 29 2018 - 11:08

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    05-23-2018
Yeah. i mean WoWS editor, sad to hear it's impossible to support current game version... :(

jedipwnr #44 Posted May 31 2018 - 07:52

    Private

  • Players
  • 30228 battles
  • 6
  • [SIMP] SIMP
  • Member since:
    07-25-2011

I seem to be having some issues getting this working.  I'm using version .42 as .43 couldn't find the decal layout.

 

All tanks show up like this.

Spoiler

And when using simple lighting, they show up like this, with each section (turret, gun, hull, suspension) being a different color.

Spoiler

 

No idea what the cause is, but I'd appreciate any help you can offer.



Coffee_ #45 Posted May 31 2018 - 13:07

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 522
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

View Postjedipwnr, on May 31 2018 - 01:52, said:

I seem to be having some issues getting this working.  I'm using version .42 as .43 couldn't find the decal layout.

 

Thanks for letting me know about the decal layout.. I probably forgot to include it in the build.. I'll fix that this morning at some point. It wont help you until we find out why the main shader isn't working.
The simple lighting looks about right. It doesn't use a shader and looks sorta flat in its shading. There should be some specular lighting going on (shininess).

What video processor are you using?
There are a lot of issues with Intel HD Hardware and some AMD video processors.
Sometimes this is a simple case of how a value is defined in the shader. nVidia will allow something like this "float f = 0;" but that is illegal in AMD as it's basically assigning a Integer to a float value.
I'll look over the shaders and see if that mistake is in there.. or you can using the shader editor. All float values need a decimal in them "float f = 0.0;" is correct.
Intel has a history of not working with shaders that run perfect on AMD and nVidia hardware. It is near impossible to find the problem because Intel does not offer any kind of stand alone compiler. AMD has "Shader Analyzer" which compiles the shader out side of the GPU and thus can show any thing it doesn't like. Passing a Matrix from the vertex shader to the fragment can cause problems on some AMD chips even though this is VERY legal under GLSL specs.

 

 

The FBX shader is rather simple compared to the other full model shader. Try exporting a tank in FBX and re importing it and see if it looks any better in FBX.. IF the shader is working, the lighting should look a lot better.
If you have Intel HD hardware, the FBX shader probably won't work either.

Before reinstalling, you can delete every thing in the wot_temp folder...The path should be something like this:

C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Temp\wot_temp



jedipwnr #46 Posted Jun 01 2018 - 07:42

    Private

  • Players
  • 30228 battles
  • 6
  • [SIMP] SIMP
  • Member since:
    07-25-2011

View PostCoffee_, on May 31 2018 - 06:07, said:

Thanks for letting me know about the decal layout.. I probably forgot to include it in the build.. I'll fix that this morning at some point. It wont help you until we find out why the main shader isn't working.
The simple lighting looks about right. It doesn't use a shader and looks sorta flat in its shading. There should be some specular lighting going on (shininess).

What video processor are you using?
There are a lot of issues with Intel HD Hardware and some AMD video processors.
Sometimes this is a simple case of how a value is defined in the shader. nVidia will allow something like this "float f = 0;" but that is illegal in AMD as it's basically assigning a Integer to a float value.
I'll look over the shaders and see if that mistake is in there.. or you can using the shader editor. All float values need a decimal in them "float f = 0.0;" is correct.
Intel has a history of not working with shaders that run perfect on AMD and nVidia hardware. It is near impossible to find the problem because Intel does not offer any kind of stand alone compiler. AMD has "Shader Analyzer" which compiles the shader out side of the GPU and thus can show any thing it doesn't like. Passing a Matrix from the vertex shader to the fragment can cause problems on some AMD chips even though this is VERY legal under GLSL specs.

 

 

The FBX shader is rather simple compared to the other full model shader. Try exporting a tank in FBX and re importing it and see if it looks any better in FBX.. IF the shader is working, the lighting should look a lot better.
If you have Intel HD hardware, the FBX shader probably won't work either.

Before reinstalling, you can delete every thing in the wot_temp folder...The path should be something like this:

C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Temp\wot_temp

 

I'm using a HD7970, and as best I can tell all the floats are have their decimal.  Should the value be the 0.0 you posted?

Coffee_ #47 Posted Jun 01 2018 - 12:59

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 522
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

View Postjedipwnr, on Jun 01 2018 - 01:42, said:

 

I'm using a HD7970, and as best I can tell all the floats are have their decimal.  Should the value be the 0.0 you posted?

 

That 0.0 was just an example... I tried compiling the shader using AMDs shader analyzer and I get errors thrown where there is no error at all in the code. I believe Khronos has a shader validation tool. I'll see if I can find tool run the shader through it. 
I don't have a AMD card so its near impossible for me to find the problem. It is for sure something in the tank_shader that's crapping out.
Maybe some one that writes shaders for AMD cards can help with this. Like I said before.. AMD is picky about syntax. 
EDIT:
OK.. I ran the shader though Khronos tool and it looks like there is a non-ascii character in the code. This probably happened from pasting code. 

EDIT2:
It seems as if and for what ever reason, there are odd ascii codes in the files. After some reading and writing a quick test app, I can fix this by converting the shader files to UTF8 after being loaded. This may or may not fix your problem.. The issue could be somewhere else.
I uploaded version 45.. Try it and see if it works.

 


Edited by Coffee_, Jun 01 2018 - 15:13.


jedipwnr #48 Posted Jun 01 2018 - 21:33

    Private

  • Players
  • 30228 battles
  • 6
  • [SIMP] SIMP
  • Member since:
    07-25-2011

Well the good news is that the terrain issue has been fixed.  The bad news is that the same shader issue is still present.  Exporting to .fbx format made things properly show up, but I had to adjust the lighting to max brightness.

 

Also, I know if you scroll over the facets in the UV file, it will highlight the section on the tank, but is there any way to do the reverse?


Edited by jedipwnr, Jun 01 2018 - 21:50.


Coffee_ #49 Posted Jun 03 2018 - 16:35

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 522
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

View Postjedipwnr, on Jun 01 2018 - 15:33, said:

Well the good news is that the terrain issue has been fixed.  The bad news is that the same shader issue is still present.  Exporting to .fbx format made things properly show up, but I had to adjust the lighting to max brightness.

 

Also, I know if you scroll over the facets in the UV file, it will highlight the section on the tank, but is there any way to do the reverse?

 

Thats good news with the terrain. 
It was already coded to work in reverse. Mousing in the texture window should show up in the model view window unless something has broke.

Ill check it and update this post.
EDIT.. Its broken.. Something to do with the new decals. I'll fix it as soon as I have a chance.


Edited by Coffee_, Jun 03 2018 - 16:38.


Coffee_ #50 Posted Jun 04 2018 - 16:52

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 522
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

View Postjedipwnr, on Jun 01 2018 - 15:33, said:

Well the good news is that the terrain issue has been fixed.  The bad news is that the same shader issue is still present.  Exporting to .fbx format made things properly show up, but I had to adjust the lighting to max brightness.

 

Also, I know if you scroll over the facets in the UV file, it will highlight the section on the tank, but is there any way to do the reverse?

 

OK.. I fixed the problem... It was working but causing the decals to mess up when you selected a UV triangle in the texture view window.
Download version 46.. That will cure your woes.
I'm still looking in to a fix for the the shader. So far ... no joy :(

Coffee_ #51 Posted Jun 04 2018 - 20:16

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 522
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

I have done all I can to fix the shaders so they will work with AMD and Intel hardware.
I ran them though Khronos's tool to validate them.
At this point there is NOTHING more I can do.

If AMD and Intel would work a little harder on supporting OpenGL and GLSL correctly, this would NOT be a problem as the shaders are 100% compliant with GLSL specs. This is NOT a new problem..

AMD and Intel are both known to have issues with GLSL. 

Any number defined as a decimal is suppose to be interpreted as a Float ..  I just read that some AMD GLSL compilers will decide these are doubles and cause problems. I guess if you wanted to force it, you could add a "f" after the number like this "1.0f".  I have also read that loops (for - if statements) can cause problems on AMD chips.. If this is true, some one needs to be fired because every language supports for-if statements!
If you do not like or care to see the Terrain and Decals... switch to the grid mode view. It will speed up rendering as there will be a lot less rendered and a LOT less load on your GPU.
If you like my tools.. Please consider a donation.. My wife thinks I'm an idiot for giving away so much time. :)



JLdragon #52 Posted Jun 17 2018 - 03:43

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 17175 battles
  • 412
  • [MISF] MISF
  • Member since:
    02-14-2012

good day Mr. Coffee :) Its been over 6 months since we last talked and were trying to solve my Intel HD 5500 Graphics.. Well that is no longer a problem.. I have spent the last 5-6 months on a lay-a-way plan with a friend who also happens to be the local PC network and repair specialist. We struck a deal and I will be the proud owner of a Pretty damn nice gaming rig this weekend :).

It took me almost 6 months of dropping $$ here and there to slowly pay it off.. Monday will be my last $300 to him and I get to bring it home to play with :). and Yes I plan on OC'ing it to get the full but safe potential out of it.. So enjoy the details below..

Specs as follows.

AMD ryzen 5 2600g OC edition CPU w/ Deepcool gammax 300 cooler

Gigabyte 1050 TI OC Windforce GPU

G-skill DDR4 32Gig Ram - 3200 series

2 SSD - 250gb (windows drive), 120gb (WoT only Drive).

1 Tb 64meg cache 7200 series HDD (Western Digital I think)

Corsair 650 full modular Power supply

Gigabyte 350 Gaming 3 Edition Rev. A series (dont remember the full detailed info)

and a few other goodies inside of one Beautiful Bad [edited]Case

Corsair Carbide 540 Air Case

Approx total cost around $1,000.

 

I decided to finally invest in something that is NOT going to force me have to deal with BS Intel corp. I cant wait to download and start using your software agian. (hopefully w/o some stupid Intel BS issues that could never get resolved).

I never thanked you before awhile back when you really went far and beyond to try to get you programs to work correctly on my Laptop.

So for that, I thank you so very much for all the effort that you really tried to make work..

 

With this new Mega toy I get to pick up friday, I hope that I will not have anymore problems and I CANT WAIT to be able to play WoT finally with some actual real graphics.. This Laptop just not able to handle the game beyond Minimum settings.

 

I look forward to using your tools very soon with happiness and enjoyment :)


Edited by JLdragon, Jun 17 2018 - 03:44.


JLdragon #53 Posted Jun 17 2018 - 03:47

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 17175 battles
  • 412
  • [MISF] MISF
  • Member since:
    02-14-2012
oh I will post some pics of my new toy Next weekend when I get it hooked up in my Laptop cooling station end Table.. ( I bet that has you thinking WTH is he talking about??). You shall soon SEE! :)

Edited by JLdragon, Jun 17 2018 - 03:47.


Coffee_ #54 Posted Jun 18 2018 - 17:23

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 522
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

View PostJLdragon, on Jun 16 2018 - 21:47, said:

oh I will post some pics of my new toy Next weekend when I get it hooked up in my Laptop cooling station end Table.. ( I bet that has you thinking WTH is he talking about??). You shall soon SEE! :)

 

Sounds cool!

So I guess TE is working fine with this new hardware?

I don't do laptops for anything that pushes the hardware. Laptops suffer from heat ..
Sounds like you have a DYI solution to the heat problem! 
Can't wait to see the pics!
Nice computer you put together... I'm going to be updating in the next 4-5 months as well.. I'm excited to finally be buying hardware from this decade!

I think I'm going with the Intel Core i7-8700K Coffee Lake 6-Core.. I like the name :)

I have this MOBO picked out but it might change.

 

 

 



JLdragon #55 Posted Jun 18 2018 - 17:37

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 17175 battles
  • 412
  • [MISF] MISF
  • Member since:
    02-14-2012

That sounds great coffee and cant wait to see what ya decide to build! I sent the earlier message via phone from work so it wasn't very well written.

In the process of my PC build I used -

https://pcpartpicker.com/.

It has some really great features, no matter what parts you start with, it can show you what all is compatible with it. and if there are any issues it will flag you at the top of the build and give you a brief description of what is wrong, what needs to be done, or if its not compatible.

For me when i build my rig on it. PC builder immediately flagged me and told me that the motherboard had to be flashed with an older AMD before it would accept my Ryzen 5. which yeah, VERY Important INFO or i would have be screwed from the very start LOL..

so I would highly recommend building your system with this site if your not sure what you wanna build or if you just want to make sure all parts concerned are 100% compatible w/o any known and or unknown discrepancies that should be addressed. Unless you have some really good knowledge of what your doing :)

 

Either way I got to bring home the PC tonight!!! WOOHOO!!! Just finished building the ventilated shelf for it at work today. (PC is going to be sitting on its side so needed an Intake area for the PSU). Personally it looks more aesthetically correct with the DVD/CD-Rom drive horizontal and such. I have to stain and seal the vented stand, setup the HDMI, USB, Update all the new goodies, and windows, etc, etc, etc.. and then OC the beast ofc. Then will be time to PLAY!!!

 

Pictures coming soon. Probably will be dropping them in the OFF Topic page, but will stab a linky in here after all hooked up and done :)

 

OH on the topic of your tank exporter.. is there any kind of a hotkey for some sort of refresh of any tank currently loaded into the program?

if not would this be a difficult option to be added?

because when i get this thing hooked up, setup, OC'd, WoT downloaded and your tools ofc, I am planning on getting back to having some fun editing tanks agian.. I miss it.

Having a quick "refresh current tank" option / hotkey would be extremely handy that would only refresh the tank's current .DDS files, Not the whole model 3D rendering.

Unless that would also be beneficial to remodelers who also might be using your program.

 

Just a couple of ideas that might help improve it to be even more user friendly :)'

BTW I plan on tossing a donation your way soon as I get this Beasty Rig rock'n N Roll'n .


Edited by JLdragon, Jun 19 2018 - 04:35.


JLdragon #56 Posted Jun 19 2018 - 04:38

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 17175 battles
  • 412
  • [MISF] MISF
  • Member since:
    02-14-2012
BTW that is one SSSSEXXXY looking Mobo.. Almost makes me jealous.. (Intel :( ) ya know my luck with them bastards..

Coffee_ #57 Posted Jun 19 2018 - 14:08

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 522
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

Block Quote

 

Having a quick "refresh current tank" option / hotkey would be extremely handy that would only refresh the tank's current .DDS files, Not the whole model 3D rendering.

Unless that would also be beneficial to remodelers who also might be using your program.

 

This is not hard to do and I'll add it to next release.. When ever that is.


The i7-8700K has a built in video chip but I wont be using it at all.. I have a nVidia 660-Ti that can handle anything I'm doing and I won't be upgrading it. I run a 28" 1920x1200 and a 27" 1920x1080 dual monitor setup. If you have never ran two monitors, once you do, you won't go back. That's something else I'd like to upgrade.. I'd love to have a couple of the new narrow bezzle monitors that are the same exact size.. I'd buy a stand for them and get them both off the top of my desk!
I'm getting a CPU, MOBO, 850 watt EVGA gold PSU and 16 gig of 3200 memory. I will probably update to a new case and CLC water cooler for the CPU later on. I have (2) 512g SDDs and 1t of external for backup and archiving.

I will probably add another 16gig of memory later as well...
I'll have a look at the site and check their prices against NewEgg's

 


Edited by Coffee_, Jun 19 2018 - 15:26.


JLdragon #58 Posted Jun 19 2018 - 15:09

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 17175 battles
  • 412
  • [MISF] MISF
  • Member since:
    02-14-2012
IIRC PC part Builder I believe uses Newegg in the price comparison actually. Also checkout pricewatch.com for prices too.

Coffee_ #59 Posted Jun 19 2018 - 15:24

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 522
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

Block Quote

 BTW I plan on tossing a donation your way soon as I get this Beasty Rig rock'n N Roll'n .

 Thank you!
I think I have picked out all the major items for the build.. I decided on a fairly expensive case because the MOBO has hardware for RGB sync and I may as well build something that looks cool and will run cool.
I am also going with a larger wattage PSU than I actually need.. I want to build this some what "future proof" for the day a new video card is purchased.
I will buy these as I can get the extra $$. It will probably take a few months.
Check out My Next Build
I will need to get an external DVD optical. The case doesn't have a bay for one and I have a lot of software and backup data on DVDs.

 

 



Coffee_ #60 Posted Jun 19 2018 - 15:30

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43282 battles
  • 522
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

View PostJLdragon, on Jun 19 2018 - 09:09, said:

IIRC PC part Builder I believe uses Newegg in the price comparison actually. Also checkout pricewatch.com for prices too.

 

Yes.. They have Newegg on the list. 
Currently Best Buy has the i7-8700k for 10 bucks less than Newegg. 




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users