Jump to content


premium ammunition usage yet none used in battle


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

Michael_Cochrane_2017 #1 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 01:20

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 5121 battles
  • 178
  • Member since:
    06-04-2017
Here's a new one: not sure how long this has been going on but I noticed today that every time I leave a battle, my service screen shows that I used 1 premium round of apcr even thought I actually never fired one in the battle. I specifically took note in the last 3 and specifically didn't fire off any, then go to service and find out whoa....it says I have to buy another one.....

I know WOT is desperate to get us to spend credits but this is a new low...

I don't know how long this has been going on but at 1600 credits per battle, and easily 100 battles this week, it adds up quick!

HisNameWasSethRich #2 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 01:26

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 12998 battles
  • 283
  • [SCRAM] SCRAM
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012
Watch the replays and check

Xeraux #3 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 01:26

    Major

  • Players
  • 19007 battles
  • 8,905
  • Member since:
    04-30-2011
How can you tell what kind of round you fired?

Kamahl1234 #4 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 01:26

    Major

  • Players
  • 17962 battles
  • 8,620
  • Member since:
    04-06-2012
It sounds like you mistakenly fired a premium shell. 

Blucraft #5 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 01:52

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8043 battles
  • 799
  • Member since:
    08-20-2011

OP, I suggest you look a little deeper.  I don't think it's any kind of conspiracy.

 

-Blu



Michael_Cochrane_2017 #6 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 03:16

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 5121 battles
  • 178
  • Member since:
    06-04-2017

actually no, I just checked, 5 rounds 5 prem rounds charged but not used and it just happened with my ht no iv too......

 

just did a test: happened on my churchill iii and m3 but not m2

Just did another test: started a battle in my HT No. IV with 13, didn't use any, now being charged for 1. If I don't "buy" it, I will now only have 12 since I set my resupply limit at 13....started out tonight with 15, that's almost 10,000 coin.....just for this tank alone. The premium ammo for the M3 was 6000 per ....

So far it's cost me about 50,000 that I've accounted for...if I keep playing it will cost me 500,000 in no time.

I know WOT is hard up to get us to "buy" premium ammunition but this is low even for those Russion morons.....


Edited by Michael_Cochrane_2017, Oct 27 2017 - 03:50.


Michael_Cochrane_2017 #7 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 03:41

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 5121 battles
  • 178
  • Member since:
    06-04-2017

View PostKamahl1234, on Oct 26 2017 - 18:26, said:

It sounds like you mistakenly fired a premium shell. 

 

sounds like it, maybe once...but every battle for the past 10? umm no.

Michael_Cochrane_2017 #8 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 04:37

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 5121 battles
  • 178
  • Member since:
    06-04-2017

View PostXeraux, on Oct 26 2017 - 18:26, said:

How can you tell what kind of round you fired?

 

erm, because I select them before firing.....and it shows up on my screen...hell I'm a NOOB and even I know this.....

Xeraux #9 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 04:39

    Major

  • Players
  • 19007 battles
  • 8,905
  • Member since:
    04-30-2011

View PostMichael_Cochrane_2017, on Oct 26 2017 - 19:37, said:

 

erm, because I select them before firing.....and it shows up on my screen...hell I'm a NOOB and even I know this.....

No, I mean after the battle. I thought you were using a mod or something.



Michael_Cochrane_2017 #10 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 04:59

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 5121 battles
  • 178
  • Member since:
    06-04-2017

View PostXeraux, on Oct 26 2017 - 21:39, said:

No, I mean after the battle. I thought you were using a mod or something.

 

No, I looked at the service window before, got a total of my premium, then did the battle, not firing premium, then see I am being charged to replace a round I didn't fire.....

Xeraux #11 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 05:03

    Major

  • Players
  • 19007 battles
  • 8,905
  • Member since:
    04-30-2011

View PostMichael_Cochrane_2017, on Oct 26 2017 - 19:59, said:

 

No, I looked at the service window before, got a total of my premium, then did the battle, not firing premium, then see I am being charged to replace a round I didn't fire.....

How do you know that's what you were charged for? Did you not fire any other shells?



Michael_Cochrane_2017 #12 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 05:47

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 5121 battles
  • 178
  • Member since:
    06-04-2017

View PostXeraux, on Oct 26 2017 - 22:03, said:

How do you know that's what you were charged for? Did you not fire any other shells?

 

Well, you know the service window? it has ammo at the top? when I start the battle I have 14 prem...at the end of the battle I have 13 and a charge...and I didn't fire one off. THAT'S how I know there's one missing which I didn't fire.....

I even tried reducing the "resupply" load but it still deducts one from my inventory...again, even when I don't fire one.  Hell, twice I went into battle, ran in front of the enemy, let them kill me, and didn't fire a single round of anything...yet I still had 1 prem apcr missing. 

Xeraux #13 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 09:35

    Major

  • Players
  • 19007 battles
  • 8,905
  • Member since:
    04-30-2011

View PostMichael_Cochrane_2017, on Oct 26 2017 - 20:47, said:

 

Well, you know the service window? it has ammo at the top? when I start the battle I have 14 prem...at the end of the battle I have 13 and a charge...and I didn't fire one off. THAT'S how I know there's one missing which I didn't fire.....

I even tried reducing the "resupply" load but it still deducts one from my inventory...again, even when I don't fire one.  Hell, twice I went into battle, ran in front of the enemy, let them kill me, and didn't fire a single round of anything...yet I still had 1 prem apcr missing. 

I'd be interested to see your replays. Sometimes I switch ammo by accident, especially when repairing/healing something/someone.



Michael_Cochrane_2017 #14 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 09:58

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 5121 battles
  • 178
  • Member since:
    06-04-2017

View PostXeraux, on Oct 27 2017 - 02:35, said:

I'd be interested to see your replays. Sometimes I switch ammo by accident, especially when repairing/healing something/someone.

 

yeah see I can't....I have to double click my 6th mouse button and it's nigh near impossible to do accidentally. 

I have the last one, matilda, I fire a standard round and both it, AND the premium ammo count goes down. I cannot upload a replay file here for some reason. It says "you aren't permitted to upload this kind of file"....I'll pm it to you .

 

Tried to pm you can't upload it there either. Care to tell me how others post replay videos etc? 

 

 


Edited by Michael_Cochrane_2017, Oct 27 2017 - 10:02.


Xeraux #15 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 11:20

    Major

  • Players
  • 19007 battles
  • 8,905
  • Member since:
    04-30-2011

View PostMichael_Cochrane_2017, on Oct 27 2017 - 00:58, said:

 

yeah see I can't....I have to double click my 6th mouse button and it's nigh near impossible to do accidentally. 

I have the last one, matilda, I fire a standard round and both it, AND the premium ammo count goes down. I cannot upload a replay file here for some reason. It says "you aren't permitted to upload this kind of file"....I'll pm it to you .

 

Tried to pm you can't upload it there either. Care to tell me how others post replay videos etc? 

 

 

Upload it to wotreplays.com and link the URL here.



Michael_Cochrane_2017 #16 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 14:54

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 5121 battles
  • 178
  • Member since:
    06-04-2017

Here you go, 
At 00:48 I switch to my secondary ammo
at 12:53 I fire my first round of secondary ammunition and both it AND my primary are reduced. 

 

http://wotreplays.eu...ne_2017-matilda

 



Michael_Cochrane_2017 #17 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 15:15

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 5121 battles
  • 178
  • Member since:
    06-04-2017

Just went to my player stats. I've played 1096 battles in the last 30 days. Imagine if this has been going on the whole time?
I play tier iv tier v and tier vi. If I had the time I could go get the breakdown how many battles for each, but for expediency let's just average 200 battles per. 

Matilda is 1600 x 200 = 320,000

T1 is 2400 x 200 = 480,000

M4A3E2 is 2800 x 200 = 560,000

Church III is 2400 x 200 = 480,000
HT no. Vi is 3200 x 200 = 640,000
Luchs is 1200 x 200 = 240,000

total is 2.7 million coin....no WONDER my balance isn't going up....and that is low, I only started playing the luchs a week ago and played HT quite often. 

 

ok, found the total battles, not by date so it breaks down as 
 

Matilda is 1600 x 1284 =  2,054,400

T1 is 2400 x 823 = 1,975,200

M4A3E2 is 2800 x 249 = 697,000

Church III is 2400 x 88 = 211,200
HT no. Vi is 3200 x 162 = 518,000
Luchs is 1200 x 67 = 80,400

total 5,018,718

 

Now this is overall, and as I said, I don't know how long this has been going on for, but that's a LOT of coin to lose....


Edited by Michael_Cochrane_2017, Oct 27 2017 - 15:22.


NK_33 #18 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 16:02

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 16993 battles
  • 3,164
  • Member since:
    12-24-2014
This is the new way to balance premium rounds, they decay: if you have more than ten in a tank, they just spontaneously go away.

Michael_Cochrane_2017 #19 Posted Oct 27 2017 - 18:19

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 5121 battles
  • 178
  • Member since:
    06-04-2017

View PostNK_33, on Oct 27 2017 - 09:02, said:

This is the new way to balance premium rounds, they decay: if you have more than ten in a tank, they just spontaneously go away.

 

What the? Was this in the latest patch?

This is ridiculous. This pretty much completely hobbles the matilda since 9 times out of 10 I go against tier v and tier vi.....

I just looked at the latest patch and it doesn't say anything. If what you say is true, this is outright theft. Seriously to just delete an item someone "paid" for?

The proper way to do it, if this is true, is to simply limit the number of rounds that can be carried in the vehicle of type.....but proper and WOT are mutually exclusive. 

Edited by Michael_Cochrane_2017, Oct 27 2017 - 18:28.


Michael_Cochrane_2017 #20 Posted Oct 28 2017 - 04:35

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 5121 battles
  • 178
  • Member since:
    06-04-2017

View PostNK_33, on Oct 27 2017 - 09:02, said:

This is the new way to balance premium rounds, they decay: if you have more than ten in a tank, they just spontaneously go away.

 

Sorry, just played my first battle today, 10 prem in the tank, didn't fire any, 1 was deducted the first time I fired standard rounds along with 1 deducted from standard round.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users