Jump to content


Launcher error


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
18 replies to this topic

Dands #1 Posted Aug 25 2011 - 23:11

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 6471 battles
  • 491
  • Member since:
    08-03-2010
What's this? Happens over the past day or so every time I launch WoT.

Line: 209
Char: 109
Error: Unterminated String Constant
Code: 0
URL: res://WOTLauncher.exe/htm/en/launcher.htm

stickjock #2 Posted Aug 25 2011 - 23:14

    Major

  • Players
  • 5338 battles
  • 5,134
  • [USABO] USABO
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
Noticed it just today when I played for a bit (at work... lol)... not sure what it is??  Something with the special they have maybe coded funny?? dunno...

juz #3 Posted Aug 25 2011 - 23:56

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 10140 battles
  • 134
  • Member since:
    07-28-2010
I also got this error today

PumaAC #4 Posted Aug 26 2011 - 01:19

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 18510 battles
  • 358
  • Member since:
    08-04-2010
I've been getting this consistantly when I start up the launcher as of today as well.

The exact same error as noted by the Original Poster for this thread.

FALRIC #5 Posted Aug 26 2011 - 01:23

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 18058 battles
  • 17
  • [MWV] MWV
  • Member since:
    02-16-2011
yep had same issue today for first time. the game still launches.

Topato #6 Posted Aug 26 2011 - 01:25

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 21409 battles
  • 311
  • [GBEAR] GBEAR
  • Member since:
    02-10-2011
I'am getting that also just x it out and hit play button game works fine for me at least :D

Hemir #7 Posted Aug 26 2011 - 03:09

    Private

  • Players
  • 8937 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    06-22-2011
Been getting that error message as well since last nights server restart and only at the launcher screen if I hit yes or no still goes through to the game though with no in game issue's so far

Sir_KISA #8 Posted Aug 26 2011 - 10:40

    Private

  • Players
  • 1842 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    08-06-2011

View PostHemir, on Aug 26 2011 - 03:09, said:

Been getting that error message as well since last nights server restart and only at the launcher screen if I hit yes or no still goes through to the game though with no in game issue's so far
Same something may have changed with IE too getting it on other websites now too so it may not just be this game but a script for java or other script programs/flash programs.
BTW It also does not let me open the daily/weekly item/pictures at the top of the launcher.. maybe it doesnt like my google chrome..

AMGPilot #9 Posted Aug 26 2011 - 15:19

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 23718 battles
  • 59
  • Member since:
    11-17-2010
Same error started yesterday as well after the server reset :(

Death2ALL #10 Posted Aug 26 2011 - 16:12

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 14340 battles
  • 194
  • Member since:
    01-29-2011
I have talked to around 30 players from all over and they all report the same error issue.

Millbarge #11 Posted Aug 26 2011 - 16:16

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 34792 battles
  • 4,536
  • Member since:
    01-18-2011
*REMOVED*

These forums are not worth my time and I no longer wish to participate.

PumaAC #12 Posted Aug 27 2011 - 00:16

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 18510 battles
  • 358
  • Member since:
    08-04-2010
The problem is an unterminated string constant in the World of Tanks launcher (or the script it connects to use).

Following those directions to change IE settings can affect your other games and web settings in general, so what really needs to be done is for the error itself to be fixed.

Kind of like someone telling you to walk instead of using a car when their tree fell across the street in front of their business rather than cleaning up the fallen tree.

Still, thanks to Millbarge for posting what Support had to say even if it's not a complete fix.

RayJones #13 Posted Aug 27 2011 - 10:28

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 6310 battles
  • 864
  • Member since:
    05-11-2011
You don't need the launcher to play WoT, just need it to update World of Tanks.

If your facing problems with the launcher , you can simply go to your 'World_of_Tanks' folder (right-click on launcher and select 'Open File location') then look for the file "WorldOfTanks.exe". Make a shortcut of it on desktop and open it to play WoT.

AMGPilot #14 Posted Aug 27 2011 - 15:42

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 23718 battles
  • 59
  • Member since:
    11-17-2010
I agree, this is an issue with the launcher and the web links it is trying to connect to.

The WOT DEVs need to fix this issue and not have people disable active scripting in internet explorer :(

Death2ALL #15 Posted Aug 27 2011 - 15:52

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 14340 battles
  • 194
  • Member since:
    01-29-2011
Millbarge, good work man. It is just the IE setting's anyway, and who use's that.

jvilnisaust #16 Posted Aug 28 2011 - 09:35

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 3625 battles
  • 210
  • Member since:
    07-28-2010

View PostDeath2ALL, on Aug 27 2011 - 15:52, said:

Millbarge, good work man. It is just the IE setting's anyway, and who use's that.

Lots of people actually. Why should you have to modify your browser settings to fix a problem caused by a game anyway? Just fix the problem.

NorseNE #17 Posted Aug 29 2011 - 03:30

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 24571 battles
  • 96
  • [TLV] TLV
  • Member since:
    03-26-2011

View PostDands, on Aug 25 2011 - 23:11, said:

What's this? Happens over the past day or so every time I launch WoT.

Line: 209
Char: 109
Error: Unterminated String Constant
Code: 0
URL: res://WOTLauncher.exe/htm/en/launcher.htm

This is covered in depth over in the general section.  Here is a link to the solution - From Millbarge

The error started for me after Windows did an up date to my OS.

commander3 #18 Posted Mar 08 2012 - 23:19

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 15368 battles
  • 849
  • Member since:
    03-31-2011
i have the error to day

AMooze #19 Posted Sep 05 2012 - 00:58

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20203 battles
  • 64
  • [B13TH] B13TH
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011
i got an error that is simmalar but i clicked x and yes and no but it didn't go away!!
:Smile-angry: