Jump to content


cant transfer crew from reg tank to premium tank properly


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

Bolted_On #21 Posted Nov 14 2017 - 20:35

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 56344 battles
  • 524
  • [T-GBU] T-GBU
  • Member since:
    09-03-2012

View PostDarkbee2Bee, on Nov 14 2017 - 19:20, said:

Confirmed: Problem exists between keyboard and chair.

 

Or between OP's ears :D

Darkbee2Bee #22 Posted Nov 14 2017 - 20:43

    Major

  • Players
  • 32033 battles
  • 3,090
  • [-FG-] -FG-
  • Member since:
    06-23-2013

OP,

 

I may have the memory of Dory from the Pixar movies but I'm 99% certain that the vanilla client does NOT have a checkbox that says "automatically transfer crew".  You are running a MOD and said mod is NOT functioning as advertised.  That isn't my fault.  That isn't the tank's fault. That isn't WG's fault.  Go talk to the maker of your mod to figure out why it isn't working.



Yao_Wang #23 Posted Nov 14 2017 - 20:44

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 13045 battles
  • 761
  • Member since:
    07-21-2014

View Postdpmgumby, on Nov 14 2017 - 10:37, said:

So I have been grinding the German Light tank line and I decided to buy the Pz. T 15 My crew in the Leopard have SS and a little camo on commander The remaining crew all have about 96% camo So I dropped my Leopards crew to barracks and then added them to the T15, Now the crew members have the word "Leopard" in red and say that they do not have specialization for the T15? I bought this tank so I could easily swap between the regular tanks and this premium tank. Can someone please answer why this one wont work like all the other premiums I have owned?

ok once again you need to stop spacing you post so much also you crew is fine you have to manually move only once from the regular tank to the premium tank after that you can used the return crew to tank option button that the lil white button above the commander



Taggeth #24 Posted Nov 14 2017 - 20:50

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 10683 battles
  • 424
  • [FRAY] FRAY
  • Member since:
    06-23-2012

He got upset and said he leaving the thread.

 

Why do I have such a hard time believing that is true....



Shibadogdog #25 Posted Nov 14 2017 - 20:59

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 38498 battles
  • 123
  • [DPS] DPS
  • Member since:
    03-17-2014

View PostBolted_On, on Nov 14 2017 - 19:35, said:

 

Or between OP's ears :D

 

that was my thought! 

Sgt_Skalisky #26 Posted Nov 14 2017 - 23:24

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 11716 battles
  • 68
  • Member since:
    12-21-2014

It is hard to believe a 60k game reroll would actually say this "Now the crew members have the word "Leopard" in red and say that they do not have specialization for the T15?".

 

No, you do not need crews to have specialization in a premium tank. That is one of the main benefits of a premium tank. 

 

It is in red because they are not currently in the vehicle they are trained for, the Leopard. They are in the T15. 

 

No, the game does not provide automatic crew switching. You have to click the mouse a total of two times to make that happen. You are running a Mod. Go to the mod site and complain. 



dpmgumby #27 Posted Nov 14 2017 - 23:56

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 1015 battles
  • 77
  • Member since:
    10-27-2017

14 games in the T 15

 

have to manually move crew each game

 

and I have no clue why you guys insist its a mod thing when its a simple function that is suppose to move them.

 

No mods stop crews from moving, mods improve the system not make them hard.

 

No forum mods = a bunch of people trying to tell you what your doing wrong.... instead of saying "nope dont know"

 

still broken and ticket sent

 

thanks for the chuckles though.

 

 



GaussDeath #28 Posted Nov 15 2017 - 03:18

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 51336 battles
  • 816
  • [PACNW] PACNW
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013

Can you supply screenshots of your attempt to move them? Where you are clicking etc? 
 

This may be a case of the mod interfering with the normal function of the game. 



Darkbee2Bee #29 Posted Nov 15 2017 - 13:50

    Major

  • Players
  • 32033 battles
  • 3,090
  • [-FG-] -FG-
  • Member since:
    06-23-2013

Be sure to let us know what support says.

 

I eagerly await their response...



Darkbee2Bee #30 Posted Nov 16 2017 - 14:11

    Major

  • Players
  • 32033 battles
  • 3,090
  • [-FG-] -FG-
  • Member since:
    06-23-2013
Still waiting to hear what support had to say...

Darkbee2Bee #31 Posted Yesterday, 03:33 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 32033 battles
  • 3,090
  • [-FG-] -FG-
  • Member since:
    06-23-2013
What was the verdict from support?  It would be great for other players to know in case they too experience this mysterious issue.




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users