Jump to content


Windows 10 wont run the game now after latest update


7 replies to this topic

Bear_Killer #1 Posted Nov 16 2017 - 00:11

    Captain

  • Players
  • 27283 battles
  • 1,372
  • Member since:
    07-16-2013

After the latest update the game wont run. Windows says it's not a compatible app.

 

What is the fix ?


Edited by Bear_Killer, Nov 16 2017 - 00:11.


Isola_di_Fano #2 Posted Nov 16 2017 - 00:15

    Major

  • Players
  • 21819 battles
  • 3,586
  • Member since:
    11-05-2012

Read yesterday in the forum it had to do with the res_mods folder. Go see armored patrol.  site, it might help.

 

I had no issue on my side, then again not running any mods either.

 

Sorry I cant help more, good luck.

 

Edit: also last windows creator update messes things up, go check your latest updates.


Edited by Isola_di_Fano, Nov 16 2017 - 00:16.


__WarChild__ #3 Posted Nov 16 2017 - 00:16

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 21011 battles
  • 2,819
  • [Y0L0] Y0L0
  • Member since:
    06-03-2017
I'm running mods and mine works okay.

BigDollarBillz #4 Posted Nov 16 2017 - 00:17

    Major

  • Players
  • 36801 battles
  • 3,012
  • [SBW] SBW
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011
I had no issues. My windows updated last night night. Only mods I run are session stats and jimbos crosshair mod.

The_Wild_Weasel #5 Posted Nov 16 2017 - 00:21

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 26687 battles
  • 557
  • Member since:
    12-20-2011
mine runs fine with Windows 10

ImaKillYou #6 Posted Nov 16 2017 - 00:39

    Captain

  • Players
  • 26955 battles
  • 1,142
  • [-GENT] -GENT
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011
Windows 10 update 1709 breaks games. See post from last week: http://forum.worldof...0#entry11323550

Dadrox #7 Posted Nov 16 2017 - 01:12

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 15316 battles
  • 515
  • [77ARC] 77ARC
  • Member since:
    03-02-2013

Heh, according to Windows my hardware configuration broke it's update to 1709 and it finally quit trying after 3 attempts.

Asus Rampage Vi Apex, 64GB,  with 5 Samsung 960 Pro NVME drives.  Not a spinner in sight. (Gave all the spinners to my son to haul away)

 

Game runs fine.

 



BlasFemy #8 Posted Nov 16 2017 - 01:23

    Captain

  • Players
  • 74192 battles
  • 1,314
  • [GNZX3] GNZX3
  • Member since:
    06-09-2012

Try running it in windowed borderless mode. ive heard that fixes it

 





Reply to this topic



  
For security reasons, please do not provide your personal data or the personal data of a third party here because we might be unable to protect such data in accordance with the Wargaming Privacy Policy.


1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users