Jump to content


Windows 10 wont run the game now after latest update


7 replies to this topic

Bear_Killer #1 Posted Nov 16 2017 - 00:11

    Captain

  • Players
  • 23304 battles
  • 1,368
  • Member since:
    07-16-2013

After the latest update the game wont run. Windows says it's not a compatible app.

 

What is the fix ?


Edited by Bear_Killer, Nov 16 2017 - 00:11.


Isola_di_Fano #2 Posted Nov 16 2017 - 00:15

    Major

  • Players
  • 19932 battles
  • 2,916
  • Member since:
    11-05-2012

Read yesterday in the forum it had to do with the res_mods folder. Go see armored patrol.  site, it might help.

 

I had no issue on my side, then again not running any mods either.

 

Sorry I cant help more, good luck.

 

Edit: also last windows creator update messes things up, go check your latest updates.


Edited by Isola_di_Fano, Nov 16 2017 - 00:16.


WinningWithWarchild #3 Posted Nov 16 2017 - 00:16

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 7792 battles
  • 864
  • [WCTNT] WCTNT
  • Member since:
    06-03-2017
I'm running mods and mine works okay.

BigDollarBillz #4 Posted Nov 16 2017 - 00:17

    Major

  • Players
  • 34767 battles
  • 2,060
  • [SBW] SBW
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011
I had no issues. My windows updated last night night. Only mods I run are session stats and jimbos crosshair mod.

SlappedbyPatton #5 Posted Nov 16 2017 - 00:21

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 26336 battles
  • 501
  • [CARTL] CARTL
  • Member since:
    12-20-2011
mine runs fine with Windows 10

ImaKillYou #6 Posted Nov 16 2017 - 00:39

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 24558 battles
  • 704
  • [-GENT] -GENT
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011
Windows 10 update 1709 breaks games. See post from last week: http://forum.worldof...0#entry11323550

Dadrox #7 Posted Nov 16 2017 - 01:12

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 13976 battles
  • 443
  • [77ARC] 77ARC
  • Member since:
    03-02-2013

Heh, according to Windows my hardware configuration broke it's update to 1709 and it finally quit trying after 3 attempts.

Asus Rampage Vi Apex, 64GB,  with 5 Samsung 960 Pro NVME drives.  Not a spinner in sight. (Gave all the spinners to my son to haul away)

 

Game runs fine.

 



BlasFemy #8 Posted Nov 16 2017 - 01:23

    Captain

  • Players
  • 68755 battles
  • 1,274
  • [GNZX3] GNZX3
  • Member since:
    06-09-2012

Try running it in windowed borderless mode. ive heard that fixes it

 





Reply to this topic



  


1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users