Jump to content


v0.9.20.1.4 Issues


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

black_colt #1 Posted Nov 29 2017 - 22:32

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3580 battles
  • 2,197
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015
Starting separate thread for v0.9.20.1.4 to help further narrow down issues

rockbutcher #2 Posted Nov 29 2017 - 22:35

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 14869 battles
  • 145
  • [69CBR] 69CBR
  • Member since:
    03-06-2015
No issues here after the patch today.:P

jamesboss #3 Posted Nov 29 2017 - 22:59

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 14942 battles
  • 274
  • [VILIN] VILIN
  • Member since:
    12-23-2015
they fixed a lag issue i been having for 3 weeks now with this patch 

The_Diadect #4 Posted Nov 29 2017 - 23:05

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 12153 battles
  • 299
  • [TIE] TIE
  • Member since:
    10-18-2013

View Postrockbutcher, on Nov 29 2017 - 21:35, said:

No issues here after the patch today.:P

 



AlienfromUranus #5 Posted Nov 29 2017 - 23:13

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 39538 battles
  • 89
  • [-DRB-] -DRB-
  • Member since:
    11-07-2013

Well I cannot get into the strongholds or see rankings on tanks and now the friends list is fubar so yes it is just like normal.

 



black_colt #6 Posted Nov 30 2017 - 16:36

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3580 battles
  • 2,197
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postjamesboss, on Nov 29 2017 - 13:59, said:

they fixed a lag issue i been having for 3 weeks now with this patch 

 

Great - would you please provide your hardware specifications and version of OS X/macOS so we can better troubleshoot for others?



Possibly_Insane #7 Posted Dec 02 2017 - 22:32

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 9440 battles
  • 9
  • [UGKB] UGKB
  • Member since:
    06-08-2014

I'm having a problem logging into the game. The US Central (and whatever LATAM Test is supposed to be) don't show a ping or the ! that signifies high server load. When I try to log in, it tries to connect, freezes, resumes connecting, freezes, then eventually shows an error message at the bottom 

"Failed to connect to server. The server may be unavailable or your network connection settings may be wrong."

 

I recently upgraded to MacOS High Sierra 10.13.1. The game ran fine on my old OS



black_colt #8 Posted Dec 03 2017 - 03:28

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3580 battles
  • 2,197
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostPossibly_Insane, on Dec 02 2017 - 13:32, said:

I'm having a problem logging into the game. The US Central (and whatever LATAM Test is supposed to be) don't show a ping or the ! that signifies high server load. When I try to log in, it tries to connect, freezes, resumes connecting, freezes, then eventually shows an error message at the bottom 

"Failed to connect to server. The server may be unavailable or your network connection settings may be wrong."

 

I recently upgraded to MacOS High Sierra 10.13.1. The game ran fine on my old OS

 

I was able to get into the Garage using the US Central server with macOS High Sierra on both my MacBook Pro and iMac.

 



Possibly_Insane #9 Posted Dec 06 2017 - 04:53

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 9440 battles
  • 9
  • [UGKB] UGKB
  • Member since:
    06-08-2014

Do you think it has something to do with switching my OS? Perhaps the way the mac wrapper I installed with my old OS sets up the network/server connection is incompatible with High Sierra. Or maybe something didn't get copied over correctly during the OS update and messed up the wrapper.

This is all just guesswork.



black_colt #10 Posted Dec 06 2017 - 18:40

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3580 battles
  • 2,197
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostPossibly_Insane, on Dec 05 2017 - 19:53, said:

Do you think it has something to do with switching my OS? Perhaps the way the mac wrapper I installed with my old OS sets up the network/server connection is incompatible with High Sierra. Or maybe something didn't get copied over correctly during the OS update and messed up the wrapper.

This is all just guesswork.

 

No - I do not think that it is related to upgrading to macOS High Sierra.

 

Are you running MODs?  If so, then I would check with the MOD provider to make sure that you are running the latest compatible MODs from them.

 

What version of the Mac Wrapper are you running?   The latest is Version 2.0.12 [2.0.12].



Possibly_Insane #11 Posted Dec 09 2017 - 02:36

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 9440 battles
  • 9
  • [UGKB] UGKB
  • Member since:
    06-08-2014
I decided to download Studly Utility and use it to reinstall the game and wrapper completely. It seems to have fixed my connection issue, whatever it was. 

black_colt #12 Posted Dec 09 2017 - 19:12

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3580 battles
  • 2,197
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostPossibly_Insane, on Dec 08 2017 - 17:36, said:

I decided to download Studly Utility and use it to reinstall the game and wrapper completely. It seems to have fixed my connection issue, whatever it was. 

 

If you were previously running a version older than 2.0.10 then you were probably affected by a networking issue within that version of the app [affected some] - hence my question.  That app would also not correctly update.  The only solution was to delete and install the WoT Mac Wrapper.

 

Now that you are running v2.0.12 the app will correctly update itself.  v2.0.12 has been very stable so you should not experience many, if any, issues.






2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users