Jump to content


Window 10 v1709 - WoT Fails to run

Windows

  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

DrakoWarrior #21 Posted Dec 15 2017 - 09:25

    Private

  • Players
  • 10930 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    06-19-2011

Running 1703 myself (Could be because it's Win 10 Pro, who knows), not sure why it's not 1709 but anyway, ya same here yesterday at this time running np, now only WG Game Center in processes comes up, no Game Center Icon in start-up icons

 

Edit: Odd restarting my system fixed it, odd but ok at least can play again.


Edited by DrakoWarrior, Dec 15 2017 - 09:31.


BlGRAT #22 Posted Dec 15 2017 - 15:22

    Private

  • Players
  • 53601 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    01-01-2012
It's not so much WOT but the Game center is the issue, i have WOWS and WOT downloaded without the Game Center and are running fine, Problem is WG has an issue with the Game center they are forcing us to use in order yo download any WG games and they are not addressing and keep wanting us to do something on our end when clearly the problem is on their end

Steelslag #23 Posted Dec 16 2017 - 02:42

    Private

  • Players
  • 13560 battles
  • 1
  • [VAL0R] VAL0R
  • Member since:
    02-26-2013

Broken record.  Same problem for me.  Trying same fixes ... no success.  Is this the deifinition of crazy?

Problem started with windows 10 1709 update.  Crap.



Bluedagger #24 Posted Dec 16 2017 - 15:52

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 32953 battles
  • 15
  • [L-O-M] L-O-M
  • Member since:
    12-27-2011

..... Still no updates to resolve this issue.

 

had sent a recorded screen capture to Microsoft over a week ago of this issue thru their support site... no reponse as yet....   

and not aware of anything by Wargaming....

 

tried comptability modes...NG

premium time ticking away.....  Not pleased with that either

 

if this potentially could affect more of the entire Player base.....   at what point will Wargaming work with MS to get this resolved?   

 

 

 

 



UmbrA_ar #25 Posted Dec 17 2017 - 20:47

    Private

  • Players
  • 16598 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    02-24-2014
I have exactly the same problem...and I can't choose to update or not, windows auto updates. The mayor problem is I pay for premium account and the days expires ...a pain in the [edited]

Edited by UmbrA_ar, Dec 18 2017 - 21:45.


MPigpen #26 Posted Dec 19 2017 - 00:06

    Private

  • Players
  • 18813 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    09-18-2013
I also have the same problem as outline here and have tried all the solutions as outlined here.  I have watched most of my thirty days of premium time disappear, to the point of I beelive I have none left.  Something around 20 days now.   

StrachwitzPzGraf #27 Posted Dec 19 2017 - 00:50

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 37110 battles
  • 450
  • [PSYCO] PSYCO
  • Member since:
    01-01-2015

All those who are still afflicted... as my previous post indicated... I was able to continue to play -- AFTER -- I uninstalled the 1709 patches and prevented them from reinstalling.

 

I am now back in NC and my desktop computer does not have any issues -- and is patched to a different version of Windows 10 -- it is listed as:

2017-12 Security Update for Adobe Flash Player for Windows 10 Version 1607 for x64-based Systems (KB4053577) and

2017-12 Cumulative Update for Windows 10 Version 1607 for x64-based Systems (KB4053579)

 

Perhaps you could try and force load those versions and install them (might need to ask MSoft for assistance) -- just a thought



speed331 #28 Posted Dec 19 2017 - 01:49

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 11369 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    07-02-2014
Been down since last Sunday as well. Win 10 pro- the update definitely broke the game. Have a string of messages with support about ten pages long, only today did they tell me about the wide spread nature of the issue and ask for a check file. Have lost a week of premium time that I purchased two days prior to the update. Can't rollback as the previous version's file (windows old) was deleted while cleaning up the OS in an attempt to fix the issue. Guess I'm back to Dirt Rally and Forza 3 until they fix the bug....   

speed331 #29 Posted Dec 19 2017 - 02:08

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 11369 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    07-02-2014
Just found a fix on the EU Forum that worked for me:

Block Quote

 I knew that nvidia updated the same date as windows 10 creator mode arrived, so I went into that control panel. There, I found an option to override system settings for screen size etc. So I choose "adjust desktop size and position"---> "full-screen" "override scaling mode set by games and programs"

 game loaded straight away...

There were some other fixes in this thread that had to do with settings in the Microsoft game setting for those not using Nvidia cards...

Here's the link to the thread.


Edited by speed331, Dec 19 2017 - 02:18.


_Brew_ #30 Posted Dec 19 2017 - 19:31

    Major

  • Players
  • 21056 battles
  • 2,576
  • [HARM] HARM
  • Member since:
    07-13-2012

After this update I didn't receive any error messages.  Just my screen going all funky and freezing with distorting desktop images and lines all over the place.

 

I just did the update today (Dec 19), so there is no fix yet apparently.



_Brew_ #31 Posted Dec 19 2017 - 20:53

    Major

  • Players
  • 21056 battles
  • 2,576
  • [HARM] HARM
  • Member since:
    07-13-2012
Reverting to the last version of Win10 worked for me.  Running v1703 now and have played a few matches with no issues.

stONEystONE #32 Posted Dec 19 2017 - 23:02

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20229 battles
  • 20
  • [CDN] CDN
  • Member since:
    07-17-2011
I have the same problem with windows 7. I will try these checks list below, I have tried everything else. Funny thing is my gaming lap top with windows 7 still plays the game perfect. Maybey I should try to dig and see what could be different setting between the two computers.

1. Run the in game integrity check

2. Run the game in safe more

3. Run the game with SD Graphics

 

 


Edited by stONEystONE, Dec 19 2017 - 23:05.


UmbrA_ar #33 Posted Dec 20 2017 - 01:07

    Private

  • Players
  • 16598 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    02-24-2014
I solved using another video card...I know, it's not the real or best solution but...(thanks pals, and thnks wot customer service, for nothing :-()

Bluedagger #34 Posted Dec 20 2017 - 02:35

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 32953 battles
  • 15
  • [L-O-M] L-O-M
  • Member since:
    12-27-2011

Hey!!!   just tried a fix that was suggested in one of the other threads on this....

 

In the Windows 10 Settings

go to the XBOX game settings and turn off everything in that game menu!

 

accidently had the update reinstall...and got pisssed cuz i forgot to turn off updates; and thought ide have to rollback agian....

but sure enough this solution fixed the problem (at least till the next update)

 

good luck all :-)



joebob2442 #35 Posted Dec 21 2017 - 17:50

    Private

  • Players
  • 21882 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    06-21-2011

View PostBluedagger, on Dec 20 2017 - 01:35, said:

Hey!!!   just tried a fix that was suggested in one of the other threads on this....

 

In the Windows 10 Settings

go to the XBOX game settings and turn off everything in that game menu!

 

accidently had the update reinstall...and got pisssed cuz i forgot to turn off updates; and thought ide have to rollback agian....

but sure enough this solution fixed the problem (at least till the next update)

 

good luck all :-)

 

Posted a little too quick as that seemed unclear.

 

I'm having the same issue, can't launch after the Windows Dev upgrade.

 

As for the XBox, what and where are you disabling things.  In the system menu, I see Gaming as an option but nothing specific to XBOX in there.  Did you just run through and disable all of the items in there (DVR, Broadcasting, etc...)?


Edited by joebob2442, Dec 21 2017 - 18:00.


armelius #36 Posted Dec 25 2017 - 21:45

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 101422 battles
  • 51
  • [SEA-M] SEA-M
  • Member since:
    05-22-2011
Can't open the game.  Just says WOT is running, have the latest version as was just playing 20 minutes ago.  Popped out of the game and the whole window closes.  Rebooted the computer after trying to get back in and nothing.  

ImaKillYou #37 Posted Dec 25 2017 - 23:03

    Captain

  • Players
  • 26955 battles
  • 1,142
  • [-GENT] -GENT
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011

I started a post about 1709 over a month ago...: http://forum.worldof...__fromsearch__1

The way MS does it's updates and bugfixes is just plain stupid. Some have 1709 without the bugfix kb4048955.

 

Still, 1709 is trash MS rushed out to meet it's timeline. 

 

There are 2 solutions:  Roll back to 1703 or get on the MS insiders Build where all these problems are fixed.

 

I had to do #2 as I couldn't roll back. I'm on Insiders build 17063 rs pre-release.

 


armelius #38 Posted Dec 25 2017 - 23:38

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 101422 battles
  • 51
  • [SEA-M] SEA-M
  • Member since:
    05-22-2011
Rolled it back.  Fixed.  Thought it had to do with the Intel graphics drivers.  Deleted those first to no avail.  Roll back means roll out.  

Warthog167 #39 Posted Dec 26 2017 - 22:17

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 16063 battles
  • 69
  • [GCOT] GCOT
  • Member since:
    01-04-2012

View Postspeed331, on Dec 18 2017 - 20:08, said:

Just found a fix on the EU Forum that worked for me:

 game loaded straight away...

There were some other fixes in this thread that had to do with settings in the Microsoft game setting for those not using Nvidia cards...

Here's the link to the thread.

 

I was able to find a solution without rolling back windows to a previous version.

 

Had all the same issues as mentioned in this thread.  I started poking around in my AMD Radeon Graphics card settings and a switched a display setting.

Right click your desktop and select the AMD Radeon graphics card.  Click Display option on the bottom. Under scaling mode select "Full Panel."  

 

This fix worked for me and the game launched right away after several frustrating hours of trying other troubleshooting steps.

 

Hope this helps someone.


Edited by Warthog167, Dec 26 2017 - 22:19.


Tiik2 #40 Posted Dec 26 2017 - 23:07

    Private

  • Players
  • 14592 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    03-31-2014

I found a solution for this too.

 

I run my game off Intel Integrated Graphics and not my video card. I launched the Intel HD Graphics panel from the tray then went to "General Settings" clicked "Scale Full Screen" and selected "override application Settings". Finally worked 

 

Update: Now that it worked, I can go in and uncheck the override application settings under the Display>General Settings>Scale Full Screen. Once it loads properly once, it seems to work as long as you toggle that setting.


Edited by Tiik2, Dec 26 2017 - 23:11.






Also tagged with Windows

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users