Jump to content


please make default server option


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

MadMagnusFC #1 Posted Jan 12 2018 - 00:15

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 17681 battles
  • 56
  • [-CDN-] -CDN-
  • Member since:
    05-14-2016
I'm tired of finding out I'm on the latam server because your auto select is very broken.  Please make default selection option or toggle whether latam server is active on account or not.

DoctorThe19th #2 Posted Jan 12 2018 - 00:19

    Major

  • Players
  • 14029 battles
  • 2,913
  • [DEVON] DEVON
  • Member since:
    06-21-2011
Until they do that you could use a mod to auto select the Central server.

rich73 #3 Posted Jan 12 2018 - 00:38

    Major

  • Players
  • 49028 battles
  • 6,138
  • Member since:
    10-17-2011
WG is blind to common sense. WG can only think about money.

Devildog8 #4 Posted Jan 12 2018 - 00:39

    Major

  • Players
  • 9919 battles
  • 5,714
  • [BOLTS] BOLTS
  • Member since:
    12-26-2011
aslians has mod to connect to last server

DVK9 #5 Posted Jan 12 2018 - 00:43

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 24554 battles
  • 474
  • [-TX-] -TX-
  • Member since:
    05-15-2013

several mods exist to set server. 

I set my fav server to central and unless it is down that is where I go.

 



nxp #6 Posted Jan 12 2018 - 01:38

    Captain

  • Players
  • 36711 battles
  • 1,321
  • [NEWBI] NEWBI
  • Member since:
    05-21-2013
because two extra clicks is so hard, yet spamming the map is easy.

Edited by nxp, Jan 12 2018 - 01:38.


MadMagnusFC #7 Posted Jan 18 2018 - 02:45

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 17681 battles
  • 56
  • [-CDN-] -CDN-
  • Member since:
    05-14-2016

its not about the clicks, its not about mods.

 

You shouldn't have to have a mod for basic game functionality

You shouldn't have to remember to manually pick server while loading up the game... you can easily be on the LATAM server without knowing load up a match and then you realize 200ms

 

that's a broken scenario and its really crappy coding which we shouldn't have to deal with

 

Mag






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users