Jump to content


Common Test 1.0 Bugs


  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

Blackstone #41 Posted Feb 14 2018 - 18:29

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 14158 battles
  • 1,327
  • [-IGC-] -IGC-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011

View PostJimmy132, on Feb 14 2018 - 08:50, said:

 

I was gonna say, I'm running a 960 on a 6700 i7 w/ 16 gigs of ram and went straight to maximum with no issues. You're not that far behind me. Glad you got it figured out.

 

But that no hit sound bug tho.... only bug I've noticed.

 

Yep, I've noticed that too. sometimes you hear it, others times you just hear the commander call out after the fact. Intermittent bug. 

DudeLebowski #42 Posted Feb 15 2018 - 23:25

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 3465 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    02-07-2015
Minimal graphic setting on the CT server for the new HD version of WoT are HORRENDOUS!!!!!   https://www.twitch.tv/videos/228029522

Lunatics_Fringe #43 Posted Feb 16 2018 - 05:52

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 13638 battles
  • 322
  • Member since:
    08-25-2013
played the IS 7 several times tonight.  Experienced noticeable lag on Fisherman's wharf map

Blackstone #44 Posted Feb 16 2018 - 13:00

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 14158 battles
  • 1,327
  • [-IGC-] -IGC-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011

View PostDudeLebowski, on Feb 15 2018 - 17:25, said:

Minimal graphic setting on the CT server for the new HD version of WoT are HORRENDOUS!!!!!   https://www.twitch.tv/videos/228029522

 

At first, things looked like crap to me as well. Panicked, and then thought about updating drivers. Seemed to do the trick, plus they did an update to the server.

What is your rig?



Blackstone #45 Posted Feb 16 2018 - 13:02

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 14158 battles
  • 1,327
  • [-IGC-] -IGC-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011
Is anyone else getting the " hit not registering" bug as well? Meaning, when your tank is hit, but it only registers damage, not any sound or visual effects to notify you? I checked my settings and those effects are on.

DudeLebowski #46 Posted Feb 16 2018 - 14:20

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 3465 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    02-07-2015

View PostBlackstone, on Feb 16 2018 - 13:00, said:

 

At first, things looked like crap to me as well. Panicked, and then thought about updating drivers. Seemed to do the trick, plus they did an update to the server.

What is your rig?

 

Pretty old.  i3 with 8gigs ram.  But the drivers are up to date.  Motherboard video with 2gig memory assigned.  I would still think that at the MINIMUM WoT settings, the graphics would be better than what I showed in the video.  That example IS simply unplayable.  If that is an example of the "Minimum Graphic Settings" then what's the point in even having that setting??

Benaiah_1 #47 Posted Feb 16 2018 - 18:03

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 32365 battles
  • 11
  • [FD_UP] FD_UP
  • Member since:
    07-25-2014

Game will not load.

My normal WOT client is working fine.

 

When launching even in safe mod.  

Program minimizes can see in task bar but every time I alt-tab back screen is just black.

Even the preview on alt-t is black.

 

GTX760 - circa 2013

I7 - circa 2010

Win 7 - 8 gig ram

 

Encore reports game should run fine.

 

Thanks.



Thumper1313 #48 Posted Feb 17 2018 - 03:38

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 37692 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    06-25-2011

I've been playing arty, today. and I'm finding some things that are not usual.

  1. It seems that the flight time of the shells (ConquererGC, Bat-Chatillon 155-58) are taking much longer to fly than I am used to.
  2. Shells flying to the outside limits of the aiming circle are happening at a significantly higher rate.
  3. Shells that make a direct hit, but cause zero damage. Really? These should be called "duds." Frankly, as hard as it is to hit a vehicle with arty, there should not be any zero damage direct hits.

 

The new graphics are amazing. Even the change in the terrain makes the maps feel new, again. One issue I've run into is, during close combat with several enemy tanks, explosions cause a sort of flash blindness, that in a game maybe overkill realism.


Edited by Thumper1313, Feb 17 2018 - 03:39.


Tank_You_All #49 Posted Feb 20 2018 - 01:41

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 32516 battles
  • 12
  • [-23-] -23-
  • Member since:
    01-17-2015

The only real issue that I have is that compared to the main screen the mini map is entirely too dark.

 

Well I do also have another issue, it has to do with the invisible wall situation. I would like to be able to see these instead of having to play blind man running into traffic. I got killed a few times because I could not move through an area due to invisible walls. Put up real walls, rocks, cliffs but get rid of the invisible oh you can't go there walls. There is nothing more painful than getting vertical and shot or getting flipped by one of these.



Zombie_Snuggles #50 Posted Feb 20 2018 - 08:39

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 19972 battles
  • 44
  • Member since:
    12-23-2015
I played for the first time tonight. I will have to give better report in a later post because frankly I was too overwhelmed with everything new I have not experienced. The maps looked great though! 

Zombie_Snuggles #51 Posted Feb 21 2018 - 07:05

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 19972 battles
  • 44
  • Member since:
    12-23-2015

On Siegfried Line in the TVP T50/51 I suddenly noticed I was down over 500HP and never knew that I was under attack. Then on Glacier in the Super Conqueror I was down a little over half my HP and didn't realize it. In both these instances there was no sound from the hit or crew notification.

 

Maps look great though! :)

 

edit: I did have crew and module damage from the hits so that was working but I just didn't realize it until I noticed my tank was not responding properly.



Cannonfodder64nz #52 Posted Feb 22 2018 - 03:49

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 18971 battles
  • 65
  • [NZAEF] NZAEF
  • Member since:
    10-15-2011

Re performance - other than the 300+ ms ping lags, I'm getting 60fps in ultra mode. Rig is an old P7-960 @3.8GHz, 6GB RAM, and a GTX960 Gaming 4GB graphics card - driver version 373.06, running Win7 x64.

I've only hit one real bug - on loading a battle on one game, I got the initial teams display up, then the game started, but I still had that initial teams 'display' bannered all over the top of the battle screen - during combat. The only key to clear it was the 'v' key - which removed all onscreen display other than the battlefield - then I got killed off before I could try anything else. :(



Colddawg #53 Posted Feb 23 2018 - 14:53

    Major

  • Players
  • 45105 battles
  • 3,901
  • [SYNGZ] SYNGZ
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010
Glacier has a lot of issues including floating artifacts above the grass at H7 (looks like a darker 2D box floating above the ground), the tanks on the ice doesn't behave like a fast tank on ice, and tanks sinking into the CV's deck like it's soft ground.

Goat_Rodeo #54 Posted Feb 23 2018 - 22:08

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 10986 battles
  • 828
  • [DHO4] DHO4
  • Member since:
    06-26-2014

They’ve fixed the lack of hit sound bug sort of. Now you see the hit and about a second later comes the sound. Same goes for 6th sense. Funny thing is the actual sounds, when they do occur are missing a few 10ths of a second of the beginning of the sound file.

Oh, and WHY IS ENSK STILL IN EXISTENCE? There, that feels better.

 



scoutsout7 #55 Posted Feb 23 2018 - 23:04

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 55007 battles
  • 53
  • [RDDT3] RDDT3
  • Member since:
    12-09-2012

I have been using the test sever this session and so far there is a bug in the game and it is a major one while in the garage I tried to paint or customize my T-44  tank and immediately the game stopped working and I got the message WOT stopped working. this is a major bug guys and now with the third iteration of the test sever the gamma setting does not work so the screen is darker than normal.. maybe this is my system but on the previous versions it worked and the graphics have changed some for my system. 

Once in the match it runs fine for me smoot and about 45fps not bad for an older system. on low graphics.  

 

What is upsetting is five maps have been removed from the game and only one to take their place even Klondike is missing now so what gives? 

 

Was watching one of your videos a few days ago and I had to laugh when the person said the maps are 1.4 Km's  no most a barely 1 km and some are even smaller. I am talking about usable space we can access with our tanks while in the game.... Mines is one that needs work either expand it or make it for low tiers only for most of my T10's can see 3/4 of the map from spawn. 

 

The grand battle maps oh now just one are great and to be honest I think this is what the people want is larger maps and not shoe box maps that are bowling allies look at Mountain Pass.... Basically three routes can be used in the map with very little chance for a light to break contact once gained and spotted.    

 

Do not get me wrong I do enjoy the game and thank you for the work done but lets work on something to expand the maps in play and no two maps of summer and winter do not count as seperate maps they are still the same map. 

 

"I love what you have done to Erlinburg" 

 

Scoutssout  



oldewolfe #56 Posted Feb 24 2018 - 14:25

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 14795 battles
  • 2,556
  • [1STBN] 1STBN
  • Member since:
    11-08-2014

Is it just me, or did Beta 3 Break something....?????

 

Graphics look Awful....      Worse than Cartoonish, all the Tracks look like Rubberbands....     No Details at all...     

 

I had had the SD Client in for Space, even that looked Awesome for 1 and 2, Floating Dead Tanks was a Tad Wierd but that was Fixed for 2.....      So, as a Fix I decided to Uninstall the Sandbox since that hadn't been done yet and Complete the HD Update...     Still disn't Fix it....

 

Anyine else seeing this, or do I need my Glasses Changed....?????



LCdrjames57 #57 Posted Feb 26 2018 - 20:20

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21381 battles
  • 31
  • [B_T_W] B_T_W
  • Member since:
    05-25-2011
Been playing for a week about 2 hours at a time haven't noticed any lag sounds of hits are registering, different sounds for different shells, maps are beautiful, getting 60 FPS with 125 ping consistantly,, some maps are in need of balance heavy bush cover on north spawn of Erlenburg with no cover south......Low tiers are unplayable due to the over abundance of T-10's waited 5 minutes with even T-8's four times anything lower than 8, your just spinning your tracks. Have been able to play Arty no problem with TK at all, shell flight time seems to be spot on. Will post more as I play more............... Good Job Wargaming keep on doing right

oldewolfe #58 Posted Feb 26 2018 - 22:41

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 14795 battles
  • 2,556
  • [1STBN] 1STBN
  • Member since:
    11-08-2014

I've gotten my 7's out on Occasion, probably woth whatever 9's the 10's leave behind...      Had better luck with my 8's than usual, but it's all a Timing thing...      

 

Once Boris goes to Bed and the Numbers drop to around 2K per Server, it's All 10's or Nothing....       3 or 4K on Up and you can usually Squeeze in some 8's without Gulag type Waits in the Qeue....



Bones1964 #59 Posted Feb 27 2018 - 00:51

    Private

  • Players
  • 50799 battles
  • 1
  • [0ARS] 0ARS
  • Member since:
    09-18-2013

I have read where the long load into battle and being disconnected is not a bug.  If it is not a bug how do you fix this problem?

Thanks for any help.



Colddawg #60 Posted Feb 28 2018 - 14:08

    Major

  • Players
  • 45105 battles
  • 3,901
  • [SYNGZ] SYNGZ
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010

View PostBones1964, on Feb 26 2018 - 18:51, said:

I have read where the long load into battle and being disconnected is not a bug.  If it is not a bug how do you fix this problem?

Thanks for any help.

 

I've seen that the long load time will only happen the first time you load in, so I'm guessing it's mistranslated and should be "long load times will occur upon the first loading of that asset."  This means that the first time you see a new asset like a tank, map, or tank component (gun/turret) you'll have to take a little extra time to load it.  What they did to reduce this time is allow the game to load the low res components when starting the battle then as the timer counts down it will gradually update to the selected graphics level before the battle starts.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users