Jump to content


Update 1.0 Info Hub


  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

deep_zek #41 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 18:47

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 78 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    03-07-2013

View PostFrye_Em_Up, on Mar 21 2018 - 17:48, said:

Help!  After Update 1.0 rolled out WoT won't even start on my laptop!  Yes, that's my only computer, Asus w/ NVidia Geforce 750M.  Yes, drivers were updated.  I tested the update when Encore download was available and my laptop failed.  Yeah, so I don't have the latest and greatest...I have something that suits my needs up until now.  Any way to roll back to the previous version so I can at least play the game?  Don't care about the updated version that doesn't work on my laptop...I need to play the game not buy a new machine to play the updated version on.

 

If you cannot even start, that does not mean it's because of the old computer. You should be able to start the game no matter what. Might be installation is broken. Do you get any error message? You could try to remove the client and then install it over again. Try without any mods first.

Nailer_Bob #42 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 18:58

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 10083 battles
  • 1,122
  • Member since:
    09-20-2014

View PostDielana, on Mar 03 2018 - 04:57, said:

If it would log me in to the NA profile and not SG profile when I login to the test server I would actually test.

 

In the update software was an option to "import" your games. You needed to do that for it to recognise any and all WG games on your system. I have a Euro and an NA account, both have been recognised and updated.

Edited by Nailer_Bob, Mar 21 2018 - 18:58.


Frye_Em_Up #43 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 19:02

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 30030 battles
  • 12
  • [DEVON] DEVON
  • Member since:
    06-15-2017

Thanks for your reply deep_zek.  That's right, wont start after signing in, all that happens is the game client opens with a  small window stating something about graphic settings (see pic below)....then the client abruptly closes.  No error messages, nothing!  Leaves me sitting there wondering when my baby bottle is going to get delivered....waaaaaaaa.  Please help!

 

 

WoT-Fail.gif

 

 

 


Edited by Frye_Em_Up, Mar 21 2018 - 19:08.


Frye_Em_Up #44 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 19:10

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 30030 battles
  • 12
  • [DEVON] DEVON
  • Member since:
    06-15-2017

View Postdeep_zek, on Mar 21 2018 - 18:47, said:

 

If you cannot even start, that does not mean it's because of the old computer. You should be able to start the game no matter what. Might be installation is broken. Do you get any error message? You could try to remove the client and then install it over again. Try without any mods first.

 

I don't use mods.

deep_zek #45 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 19:18

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 78 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    03-07-2013

View PostFrye_Em_Up, on Mar 21 2018 - 19:02, said:

Thanks for your reply deep_zek.  That's right, wont start after signing in, all that happens is the game client opens with a  small window stating something about graphic settings (see pic below)....then the client abruptly closes.  No error messages, nothing!  Leaves me sitting there wondering when my baby bottle is going to get delivered....waaaaaaaa.  Please help!

 

 

WoT-Fail.gif

 

 

 

 

I don't see an issue on your picture. This message is normal. Just click continue or click setting to go to settings. If your issue is that game is windowed, you need to open settings and in graphics settings find a checkbox that says full screen of something like that. If you can't find it, send me a screenshot of graphic setting window.

Kombrig_Kotov #46 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 19:25

    Private

  • Players
  • 35879 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    03-23-2013

http://foto.meta.ua/9755830.image

 

This is what I get after the famed update. Why am I a guinea pig?


Edited by Kombrig_Kotov, Mar 21 2018 - 19:28.


Frye_Em_Up #47 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 20:14

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 30030 battles
  • 12
  • [DEVON] DEVON
  • Member since:
    06-15-2017

View Postdeep_zek, on Mar 21 2018 - 19:18, said:

 

I don't see an issue on your picture. This message is normal. Just click continue or click setting to go to settings. If your issue is that game is windowed, you need to open settings and in graphics settings find a checkbox that says full screen of something like that. If you can't find it, send me a screenshot of graphic setting window.

 

That pic is of what flashes on my screen before the client closes.  There isn't enough time to click on anything, it just comes up and gone as fast a cat with turpentine on it's butt.

Edited by Frye_Em_Up, Mar 21 2018 - 20:14.


deep_zek #48 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 21:58

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 78 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    03-07-2013

View PostFrye_Em_Up, on Mar 21 2018 - 20:14, said:

 

That pic is of what flashes on my screen before the client closes.  There isn't enough time to click on anything, it just comes up and gone as fast a cat with turpentine on it's butt.

 

Ah, that sucks. What Windows do you have? Try right click on WOT client, go to settings and run in compatibility settings. Or open your graphics card software like Geforce Experience on Nvidia and try to optimize the game. What specs does your computer has?

In the worst case I would just re-install whole game.


Edited by deep_zek, Mar 21 2018 - 21:58.


Frye_Em_Up #49 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 22:35

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 30030 battles
  • 12
  • [DEVON] DEVON
  • Member since:
    06-15-2017

View Postdeep_zek, on Mar 21 2018 - 21:58, said:

 

Ah, that sucks. What Windows do you have? Try right click on WOT client, go to settings and run in compatibility settings. Or open your graphics card software like Geforce Experience on Nvidia and try to optimize the game. What specs does your computer has?

In the worst case I would just re-install whole game.

 

Windows 8.1.  I haven't tried "run in compatibility settings" but instead uninstalled and currently reinstalling the game.  Trying to post  a pic of my system...but Encore says:  CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-4700Q CPU @ 2.40GHz, GPU: Intel® HD Graphics 4600, Video memory: 32.0 MB, RAM: 8.0 GB, OS:Microsoft WIndows 8.1

 



deep_zek #50 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 22:49

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 78 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    03-07-2013

View PostFrye_Em_Up, on Mar 21 2018 - 22:35, said:

 

Windows 8.1.  I haven't tried "run in compatibility settings" but instead uninstalled and currently reinstalling the game.  Trying to post  a pic of my system...but Encore says:  CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-4700Q CPU @ 2.40GHz, GPU: Intel® HD Graphics 4600, Video memory: 32.0 MB, RAM: 8.0 GB, OS:Microsoft WIndows 8.1

 

 

That's the issue, you are missing Nvidia driver then. It should not say Intel HD Graphics. That means it is using integrated Graphics

Frye_Em_Up #51 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 22:53

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 30030 battles
  • 12
  • [DEVON] DEVON
  • Member since:
    06-15-2017

View Postdeep_zek, on Mar 21 2018 - 22:49, said:

 

That's the issue, you are missing Nvidia driver then. It should not say Intel HD Graphics. That means it is using integrated Graphics

 

I just updated the Nvidia driver!  Is there something I can do?

deep_zek #52 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 22:59

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 78 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    03-07-2013
Then you should be fine I don't know what else to think. If you want I can connect in Team Viewer and take a look. I am IT so I'm used to it :)

Frye_Em_Up #53 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 23:12

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 30030 battles
  • 12
  • [DEVON] DEVON
  • Member since:
    06-15-2017

View Postdeep_zek, on Mar 21 2018 - 22:59, said:

Then you should be fine I don't know what else to think. If you want I can connect in Team Viewer and take a look. I am IT so I'm used to it :)

 

Thanks deep_zek, I found a work around, but am currently installing WoT again so that might work. I am going to the suggestions in this link-----> http://www.tomsguide...icated-gpu.html

hopefully it works, otherwise I'll let you know.



deep_zek #54 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 23:19

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 78 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    03-07-2013
Okay let me know what happens

Frye_Em_Up #55 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 23:46

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 30030 battles
  • 12
  • [DEVON] DEVON
  • Member since:
    06-15-2017

View Postdeep_zek, on Mar 21 2018 - 23:19, said:

Okay let me know what happens

 

Just some background info on all of this, there is the Nvidia control panel and in there under "Set PhysX Configuraiton" see attached pic.  I can't set the external monitor to be using the Nvidia Geforce GT 750M card for some reason...maybe this is default with the laptop using external displays?

Attached Files

  • Attached File   Gforce1.gif   297.84K


deep_zek #56 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 23:56

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 78 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    03-07-2013

Do you have a Lenovo? So I have a Lenovo laptop and it uses both graphics cards but it uses intel integrated for regular tasks and Nvidia for games. My laptop detects the game and uses Nvidia for it automatically. However, there is a simple option if your laptop cannot figure out that it should use Nvidia for a game. Right click on WOT launcher and if your laptop works the same way, you should see an option 'Run with Graphics Processor', click on that and choose Nvidia.

If it still does not work, remove external monitor and try that way (You should done it first. I did not know you had external monitor)



Frye_Em_Up #57 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 00:08

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 30030 battles
  • 12
  • [DEVON] DEVON
  • Member since:
    06-15-2017

View Postdeep_zek, on Mar 21 2018 - 23:56, said:

Do you have a Lenovo? So I have a Lenovo laptop and it uses both graphics cards but it uses intel integrated for regular tasks and Nvidia for games. My laptop detects the game and uses Nvidia for it automatically. However, there is a simple option if your laptop cannot figure out that it should use Nvidia for a game. Right click on WOT launcher and if your laptop works the same way, you should see an option 'Run with Graphics Processor', click on that and choose Nvidia.

If it still does not work, remove external monitor and try that way (You should done it first. I did not know you had external monitor)

It's an Asus N550JV.  Once WoT is installed will try changing that setting too.



Frye_Em_Up #58 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 00:40

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 30030 battles
  • 12
  • [DEVON] DEVON
  • Member since:
    06-15-2017

View Postdeep_zek, on Mar 21 2018 - 23:56, said:

Do you have a Lenovo? So I have a Lenovo laptop and it uses both graphics cards but it uses intel integrated for regular tasks and Nvidia for games. My laptop detects the game and uses Nvidia for it automatically. However, there is a simple option if your laptop cannot figure out that it should use Nvidia for a game. Right click on WOT launcher and if your laptop works the same way, you should see an option 'Run with Graphics Processor', click on that and choose Nvidia.

If it still does not work, remove external monitor and try that way (You should done it first. I did not know you had external monitor)

 

It's got to be something else because it won't go past where I last got stuck, (logged in then client closes). I uninstalled and reinstalled using the SD client and same results.  I've changed the settings on the Nvidia control panel and Intel HD graphics panel....same result.  I also tried looking in the BIOS for a setting to change to use dedicated GPU, nothing of the sort in the BIOS.  I gotta go out for dinner now, but will try it all again tomorrow.  Have a good night.

deep_zek #59 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 00:43

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 78 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    03-07-2013

View PostFrye_Em_Up, on Mar 22 2018 - 00:40, said:

 

It's got to be something else because it won't go past where I last got stuck, (logged in then client closes). I uninstalled and reinstalled using the SD client and same results.  I've changed the settings on the Nvidia control panel and Intel HD graphics panel....same result.  I also tried looking in the BIOS for a setting to change to use dedicated GPU, nothing of the sort in the BIOS.  I gotta go out for dinner now, but will try it all again tomorrow.  Have a good night.

 

Ok good luck

Frye_Em_Up #60 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 16:35

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 30030 battles
  • 12
  • [DEVON] DEVON
  • Member since:
    06-15-2017

View Postdeep_zek, on Mar 22 2018 - 00:43, said:

 

Ok good luck

 

OK, so still not loading after signing in to WoT.  Same problem presists.  I'd be willing to do team viewer if you can get a hold of me on Discord:  Frye_Em_Up

Edited by Frye_Em_Up, Mar 22 2018 - 16:52.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users