Jump to content


Update 1.0 - Post Issues Here Versus Threads for 9.2x


  • Please log in to reply
147 replies to this topic

black_colt #41 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 21:42

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3704 battles
  • 2,688
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Posttaroko, on Mar 21 2018 - 11:58, said:

My client freezes in the middle of battle. 

Tried disable torrent, reset, fresh install, restart, but the freeze still happens every 1-2 games. Considering updating to osx 10.13, but I don't think that will help. 
Anyone not having any freezes? What is your setup and OSX version?
 

  OSX: 10.11.6

  Model Name: iMac
  Model Identifier: iMac13,2
  Processor Name: Intel Core i5
  Processor Speed: 2.9 GHz

 

No issues with either macOS 10.13 [includes Public Betas] on a MacBook Pro Retina, iMac, and iMac 5K Retina.

 

That late 2012 27-inch iMac has a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660M with 512MB VRAM which may mean that you need to run at the lowest graphics settings [Standard versus Improved].

 

What graphics setting did the Update pick for that machine?

 



taroko #42 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 21:55

    Private

  • Players
  • 21478 battles
  • 4
  • [BBICT] BBICT
  • Member since:
    06-30-2013
1.0 Update picked minimum graphics settings, which is what I'm running when the freezes occur. I'll give osx 10.13 a try then. Thanks for the reply.

Crickxus #43 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 21:58

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 6271 battles
  • 31
  • [LDC] LDC
  • Member since:
    10-14-2012

i had the issue at first that the screen was black but had sound for the new hangar after logging in, screen was forced to full screen and could not show the apple menu to quit,

had to force quit the app and all processes of the wine bottle, after switching to finder and opening the activity monitor. (didn't think of screenshots)

 

after 2nd restart of the wrapper everything worked fine.

 

have not tested a battle yet though, but hangar is there and everything seems to be working.

 

i'm on a MBP2014 with i7@2.8GHz - GT750M (Mac OS X 10.12.6)

will test my Mac Pro later tonight

 

Update: tested and working on my 2009 Mac Pro as well


Edited by Crickxus, Mar 23 2018 - 16:21.


wormDancer #44 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 23:17

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 8935 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    05-26-2015

yup.  The loading bar goes to about 65% and just stops. I just completely removed. re-installing. 

 

 

edit:    a complete erase and re-install resolved it.


Edited by wormDancer, Mar 23 2018 - 18:33.


Guericko #45 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 23:59

    Private

  • Players
  • 45616 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    01-05-2013

View PostWinter67uk, on Mar 21 2018 - 17:31, said:

 

 

^ Same

 

  Model Name:    MacBook Air

  Model Identifier:    MacBookAir7,2

  Processor Name:    Intel Core i5

  Processor Speed:    1.6 GHz

  Number of Processors:    1

  Total Number of Cores:    2

  L2 Cache (per Core):    256 KB

  L3 Cache:    3 MB

  Memory:    8 GB

  Boot ROM Version:    MBA71.0171.B00

  SMC Version (system):    2.27f2

 

 

 

The same here, cant even log in to see the new goodies.......

black_colt #46 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 00:08

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3704 battles
  • 2,688
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostGuericko, on Mar 21 2018 - 14:59, said:

 

The same here, cant even log in to see the new goodies.......

 

Based on some of the responses it seems that you may need to un-install and re-install the WoT Mac Wrapper.

 

I recommend using the Studly Utility to un-install and then delete the [WoT] folder in [Documents].  Then go to the World of Tanks website, download and install using the DMG from there - do not use an [old] one.

 

NOTE: Deleting the [WoT] folder will delete your replays. If you want to keep your replays - make sure you back up the replay folder.

 

OR

 

If you do not want to un-install and then re-install I recommend that you raise a Support Ticket with CodeWeavers - https://www.codeweav...tact-us#support

 

CodeWeavers has been very responsive when I have raised a Support Ticket - within 24 hours based on the time I raised the ticket.

 

Not the best options - but that is all I have for now ...



black_colt #47 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 00:09

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3704 battles
  • 2,688
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Posttaroko, on Mar 21 2018 - 12:55, said:

1.0 Update picked minimum graphics settings, which is what I'm running when the freezes occur. I'll give osx 10.13 a try then. Thanks for the reply.

 

Welcome - hopefully that will resolve the issue.

black_colt #48 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 00:10

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3704 battles
  • 2,688
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostwormDancer, on Mar 21 2018 - 14:17, said:

yup.  The loading bar goes to about 65% and just stops. I just completely removed. re-installing. 

 

Please let the Forum know if that works and include your Mac hardware specifications and version of OS X you are running in that post.



ProfessionalFinn #49 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 00:37

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 21630 battles
  • 825
  • Member since:
    02-23-2016

View PostGiliath, on Mar 21 2018 - 17:35, said:

Hello there,

 

after updating, my game crashes while loading (before login screen). It goes a bit above 50% on the bar and just stops.

 

I used the Studly Utility to reset the Wrapper and Disable Torrents as was recommended on another post, but it still crashes.

 

Any ideas? :P

 

I got the same issue.. gets to 47% and hangs.  

jocarot #50 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 01:30

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 21470 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010
Working good for me,  iMac 27" 5k 2017

ProfessionalFinn #51 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 01:33

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 21630 battles
  • 825
  • Member since:
    02-23-2016

View PostProfessionalFinn, on Mar 22 2018 - 00:37, said:

 

I got the same issue.. gets to 47% and hangs.  

 

Uninstalled WoT client and did a reinstall.  Works great.  Pretty painless too.  1.0 is fun.  Settings is messy but it is 1.0!  Game is very cool.

ibailey_ #52 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 01:37

    Private

  • Players
  • 14299 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    05-21-2012
Had the same issue getting stuck at the load screen

Used Studly Utility > Disabled Torrent >  Re-Installed game - Working Now

bigidle #53 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 02:02

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 11578 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    07-10-2014

I have zero desire to allow some random utility to run on my Mac from a unidentified developer, who knows what it really does. I will remove WOT and try to reinstall from scratch.

 

  Model Name:    iMac

  Model Identifier:    iMac18,3

  Processor Name:    Intel Core i7

  Processor Speed:    4.2 GHz

  Number of Processors:    1

  Total Number of Cores:    4

  L2 Cache (per Core):    256 KB

  L3 Cache:    8 MB

  Memory:    16 GB

  Boot ROM Version:    IM183.0153.B00

  SMC Version (system):    2.41f1

  Chipset Model:    Radeon Pro 580

  Type:    GPU

  Bus:    PCIe

  PCIe Lane Width:    x16

  VRAM (Total):    8 GB

  Vendor:    AMD (0x1002)

  Device ID:    0x67df

  Revision ID:    0x00c0

  ROM Revision:    113-D000AA-931

  VBIOS Version:    113-D0001A1X-025

  EFI Driver Version:    01.00.931

  Metal:    Supported, feature set macOS GPUFamily1 v3

 

 



SomThingWickd #54 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 02:30

    Private

  • Players
  • 6336 battles
  • 1
  • [MARSC] MARSC
  • Member since:
    07-06-2012
Same issue, freezing on launch.

Penguin27513 #55 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 02:43

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 8256 battles
  • 2
  • [NOC] NOC
  • Member since:
    02-17-2017

View PostWinter67uk, on Mar 21 2018 - 18:31, said:

 

 

^ Same

 

  Model Name:    MacBook Air

  Model Identifier:    MacBookAir7,2

  Processor Name:    Intel Core i5

  Processor Speed:    1.6 GHz

  Number of Processors:    1

  Total Number of Cores:    2

  L2 Cache (per Core):    256 KB

  L3 Cache:    3 MB

  Memory:    8 GB

  Boot ROM Version:    MBA71.0171.B00

  SMC Version (system):    2.27f2

 

 

 

​Same

Penguin27513 #56 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 02:44

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 8256 battles
  • 2
  • [NOC] NOC
  • Member since:
    02-17-2017
oops forum just updated after I posted

engineman02 #57 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 03:16

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 9936 battles
  • 90
  • Member since:
    03-25-2015
Initially had the freeze on loading screen. Did as others suggested, deleted WOT completely, reinstalled, and ran game. Loads without problems, got into battle early (during the still waiting for players, which it never would load in that quick). Was running 75 FPS, but I run on low settings as my Mac is like 6+ years old (maybe older) so not a brand new machine. Exited the battle ( after arty clicked me) and loaded back into the garage with no problems. Maybe I will bump up the graphics settings to see how that runs. 

Edited by engineman02, Mar 22 2018 - 03:17.


Enigma_IV #58 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 03:38

    Private

  • Players
  • 35809 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    01-12-2012

I'm not sure if others are having the same problem as me (most of these posts appear to have been from just after update??? can't tell from the timestamp) and only 3 pages of posts in this thread leads me to believe everyone is playing just fine.  After I update, I click on the icon on my desktop.  It shows "You are running the latest client version", so I click the Play button.  After a brief moment the WoT Client displays for about 2-3 seconds, then shuts down.  I uninstall WoT, shut down my PC, fire it back up and perform a clean install, still the same problem.  I verified that my Firewall in allowing WoT access. If anyone was having this issue but figured it out, please let me know how you resolved this.  If others are having this issue, please respond so I know I am not the only one.  I am running Windows 7, Intel i7-6700T, 32.0 GB RAM, 64 bit OS.  Any help is greatly appreciated.  Thanks.

 

Edit:  Also want to add, I just tried to run in Safe Mode as well as "Launch the game with reset graphic settings" - neither works...still the same problem


Edited by Enigma_IV, Mar 22 2018 - 03:41.


MTA17_ #59 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 04:26

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 9902 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    12-25-2016

Enigma,

 

I uninstalled as I was getting stuck when unable to connect to the servers. Deleted WOT app and downloaded wrap and now I can't even get the game to open.



AndrewSledge #60 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 04:34

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 31427 battles
  • 1,774
  • Member since:
    04-14-2014
No issues for me, but I did a clean install. 




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users