Jump to content


1.0 game freezing makes game unplayable


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

64sherman #1 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 01:33

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 24734 battles
  • 217
  • [MOZZY] MOZZY
  • Member since:
    03-21-2013

Every single battle I have played since has frozen.  Usually around the 14:00 mark.  I have a perfectly fine computer and I'm getting 60 FPS with no dips what so ever.  I have no mods installed what so ever and all the ones I had have been deleted.  I am running Vanilla world of tanks.  The ping/lag indicator doesn't change either, the screen just freezes and when it unfreezes I find my tank has driven forward while I was unable to control it.  If I am turning when the screen freezes the tank will do donuts while I am completely unable to control it for 5 sometimes 10 seconds.  The game is also taking ages to load in.  Is this just the servers or are my graphics drivers just buckling under the weight of all the HD goodness?  I don't understand.  Lots of other people I have talked to today are experiencing the same problem, also all around the 14:00 mark as well.  

 

Are any of you experiencing this or did you and were you able to fix this and if so how so.  thanks.



Kamahl1234 #2 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 01:40

    Major

  • Players
  • 18316 battles
  • 9,680
  • Member since:
    04-06-2012

It'd be client side, as loading isn't necessarily a server issue, and freezing is more likely to be client. No textures are loaded by the server. I've not noticed anything, but I've also played few battles so far.

 

Hardware specs?


Edited by Kamahl1234, Mar 22 2018 - 01:40.


Reedy005 #3 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 01:42

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 16852 battles
  • 468
  • [XSSX] XSSX
  • Member since:
    08-03-2012
I have not experiencing that yet game crashed one time and the in game chat box was not working but now it working 

Edited by Reedy005, Mar 22 2018 - 02:12.


64sherman #4 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 01:50

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 24734 battles
  • 217
  • [MOZZY] MOZZY
  • Member since:
    03-21-2013

View PostKamahl1234, on Mar 21 2018 - 18:40, said:

Hardware specs?

 

Operating System
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1
CPU
Intel Pentium G3258 @ 3.20GHz 38 °C
Haswell 22nm Technology
RAM
8.00GB Single-Channel DDR3 @ 799MHz (11-11-11-28)
Motherboard
ECS Z97-PK (SOCKET 0) 28 °C
Graphics
BBY LCD (1360x768@60Hz)
2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 (ASUStek Computer Inc) 51 °C
Storage
465GB Seagate ST500DM0 02-1BD142 SCSI Disk Device (SATA) 33 °C
59GB ADATA SP600 SCSI Disk Device (SSD) 34 °C
Optical Drives
TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-224DB SCSI CdRom Device
Audio
NVIDIA High Definition Audio
 


Kamahl1234 #5 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 02:14

    Major

  • Players
  • 18316 battles
  • 9,680
  • Member since:
    04-06-2012

I'm guessing WoT isn't on the SSD with it being only a 64GB model. If you had had space that likely would have solved much of it, or at least the load time issue as the textures are pretty big. 

 

Though if you haven't do the integrity check under settings in the launcher, and see if that does anything. 



64sherman #6 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 02:36

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 24734 battles
  • 217
  • [MOZZY] MOZZY
  • Member since:
    03-21-2013

View PostKamahl1234, on Mar 21 2018 - 19:14, said:

I'm guessing WoT isn't on the SSD with it being only a 64GB model. If you had had space that likely would have solved much of it, or at least the load time issue as the textures are pretty big. 

 

Though if you haven't do the integrity check under settings in the launcher, and see if that does anything. 

 

It's not on the SSD.  The SSD is so freakin' small I barely fit all the software that makes my computer run on there. 

Kamahl1234 #7 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 03:01

    Major

  • Players
  • 18316 battles
  • 9,680
  • Member since:
    04-06-2012

View Post64sherman, on Mar 22 2018 - 01:36, said:

 

It's not on the SSD.  The SSD is so freakin' small I barely fit all the software that makes my computer run on there. 

 

I figured due to that size. Personally I don't go below a 250, though they're more pricey, just for that reason. Hoping to get another over the summer to put steam on or something. 

hellpitt #8 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 08:26

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 12025 battles
  • 65
  • Member since:
    04-11-2012

I'm having the same issue... every single battle a freeze for a few seconds...long enough to get killed or end up in a bad spot adn the game takes long enough to load that sometimes 1 or 2 tanks are dead when I spawn.....i get that the Game loads faster in an SSD...but is not in the requirements for the game as not playable if you don't have one... and still that doesn't explain the sudden freeze i get once the game has loaded, i have moved, everything is ok and POW...the freeze. ... my ping stays at 80 average my FPS at 110 with temp of 45.... 

windows 7 ultimate sp1

intel core i5 3.30GHZ

8GB DD3 dual channel (2x4gb) 666MHZ

Nvidia GTX 1050ti OC

the game is in a SATA disk 1tb

 


Edited by hellpitt, Mar 22 2018 - 08:30.


t41nt3dlove #9 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 23:00

    Private

  • Players
  • 5403 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-05-2012

Game freezes 20 seconds into match..lasts 10-15 seconds..............seems like it finishes loading textures in this time.

Ryzen 1600

gtx 970

8gb ddr4 2666

No ssd but brand new hard drive



flarebomb #10 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 23:57

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 11344 battles
  • 6
  • [5GTD] 5GTD
  • Member since:
    08-07-2014

Having the same issue as well.  Before 1.0 i was always one of the first people to load into a match but after 1.0 in every single one of my games so far i haven't loaded in before the game starts and then 10 or so seconds after i start moving I get a ~5 second freeze, which as a scout tank trying to get early spots just ends in a suicide if you don't run into anything. 

 

I bought a new PC less than 6 months ago with

Windows 10 Pro

16gb ddr4

GTX 1080

Intel I7 7700

 

WOT is on one of my 2 2Tb SATA HDD (also have a 250Gb SSD but have never had loading issues with WOT before now on HDD)  And I'm not even running on ultra graphics.

 



AZandEL #11 Posted Mar 23 2018 - 02:18

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 25683 battles
  • 322
  • Member since:
    09-06-2012

View Post64sherman, on Mar 22 2018 - 00:33, said:

Every single battle I have played since has frozen.  Usually around the 14:00 mark.  I have a perfectly fine computer and I'm getting 60 FPS with no dips what so ever.  I have no mods installed what so ever and all the ones I had have been deleted.  I am running Vanilla world of tanks.  The ping/lag indicator doesn't change either, the screen just freezes and when it unfreezes I find my tank has driven forward while I was unable to control it.  If I am turning when the screen freezes the tank will do donuts while I am completely unable to control it for 5 sometimes 10 seconds.  The game is also taking ages to load in.  Is this just the servers or are my graphics drivers just buckling under the weight of all the HD goodness?  I don't understand.  Lots of other people I have talked to today are experiencing the same problem, also all around the 14:00 mark as well.

 

Are any of you experiencing this or did you and were you able to fix this and if so how so.  thanks.

 

Nice new graphics and thank gawd new map but lots of hangups even on SD. Disappointing.

Edited by AZandEL, Mar 23 2018 - 02:19.


Sunilrem #12 Posted Mar 23 2018 - 17:37

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 4127 battles
  • 1
  • [COHH] COHH
  • Member since:
    03-24-2015
I also get this problem, match starts I start moving my tank and a few seconds later I freeze for 5 seconds or so. Happens every time at the start of the game.

Graymain #13 Posted Mar 23 2018 - 23:36

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1773 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    03-19-2018

View PostSunilrem, on Mar 23 2018 - 17:37, said:

I also get this problem, match starts I start moving my tank and a few seconds later I freeze for 5 seconds or so. Happens every time at the start of the game.

 

yep same here

 



Laniru #14 Posted Mar 24 2018 - 09:02

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 22164 battles
  • 367
  • Member since:
    02-26-2015
In my case it's not freezing, but every 6th game or so I get massive packet loss/warping/ tank driving in a circle etc, usually followed by a ping spike to 999, sometimes losing connection with the server entirely. Never used to happen before, or at least not in the last 1-1.5 years.

docroberts #15 Posted Mar 25 2018 - 02:12

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 18555 battles
  • 781
  • [TONKX] TONKX
  • Member since:
    03-08-2013
Its doing it to me to , I'm pretty pissed off about it and a few other things . . I have a 1070 , and 8700 I7 and more than enough Ram .. 

IanSanJr #16 Posted Mar 25 2018 - 02:46

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 61187 battles
  • 783
  • [OTTER] OTTER
  • Member since:
    09-20-2011

View Post64sherman, on Mar 22 2018 - 08:50, said:

 

Operating System
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1
CPU
Intel Pentium G3258 @ 3.20GHz 38 °C
Haswell 22nm Technology
RAM
8.00GB Single-Channel DDR3 @ 799MHz (11-11-11-28)
Motherboard
ECS Z97-PK (SOCKET 0) 28 °C
Graphics
BBY LCD (1360x768@60Hz)
2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 (ASUStek Computer Inc) 51 °C
Storage
465GB Seagate ST500DM0 02-1BD142 SCSI Disk Device (SATA) 33 °C
59GB ADATA SP600 SCSI Disk Device (SSD) 34 °C
Optical Drives
TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-224DB SCSI CdRom Device
Audio
NVIDIA High Definition Audio
 

 

u should upgrade windows 10 which they provide direct x11-12

Fudgeyboy #17 Posted Mar 26 2018 - 00:23

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 29609 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    07-05-2014

View Postflarebomb, on Mar 22 2018 - 22:57, said:

Having the same issue as well.  Before 1.0 i was always one of the first people to load into a match but after 1.0 in every single one of my games so far i haven't loaded in before the game starts and then 10 or so seconds after i start moving I get a ~5 second freeze, which as a scout tank trying to get early spots just ends in a suicide if you don't run into anything. 

 

I bought a new PC less than 6 months ago with

Windows 10 Pro

16gb ddr4

GTX 1080

Intel I7 7700

 

WOT is on one of my 2 2Tb SATA HDD (also have a 250Gb SSD but have never had loading issues with WOT before now on HDD)  And I'm not even running on ultra graphics.

 

 

Ditto, ALL the exact same issues, but in addition all tanks except mine are invisible until around 20 - 30 secs in. I'm actually running into invisible tanks.

64sherman #18 Posted Mar 26 2018 - 00:32

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 24734 battles
  • 217
  • [MOZZY] MOZZY
  • Member since:
    03-21-2013

View PostFudgeyboy, on Mar 25 2018 - 17:23, said:

 

Ditto, ALL the exact same issues, but in addition all tanks except mine are invisible until around 20 - 30 secs in. I'm actually running into invisible tanks.

 

Same exact problem.  For anyone interested, I think, I may be wrong, but I think the freezing occurs when rock textures and large features load in.  Rocks will be blurry, the screen will freeze, and when it un-feezes some 8 seconds later the rocks are loaded in and I'm swimming at the bottom of the lake on lakeville being called a noob because I "can't drive."  

NASANut #19 Posted Mar 28 2018 - 00:56

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 8954 battles
  • 6
  • [12-AD] 12-AD
  • Member since:
    07-17-2014
My issue of the game not loading (freezing at 60% loading) was fixed by re-downloading and installing the wrapper.

Graymain #20 Posted Mar 29 2018 - 06:40

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1773 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    03-19-2018

so are they working on this issue ??

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users