Jump to content


(Solutions Found) Load in time & Short 7 second freeze when look first time around

Bug bugs 1.0 bugs fps freeze freezing lag delay

  • Please log in to reply
57 replies to this topic

Poll: Solutions to BattleLoading (31 members have cast votes)

Did the Solutions work for you and if so which one best?

  1. Audio Sound Disabled (17 votes [54.84%])

    Percentage of vote: 54.84%

  2. Set Priority (6 votes [19.35%])

    Percentage of vote: 19.35%

  3. Error -404- Solution Not found (5 votes [16.13%])

    Percentage of vote: 16.13%

  4. Update: Set Priority & Reset Set Affinity (1 vote [3.23%])

    Percentage of vote: 3.23%

  5. Bob's Fix (2 votes [6.45%])

    Percentage of vote: 6.45%

Vote Guests cannot vote Hide poll

Xr901 #21 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 23:31

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 5286 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    07-10-2017
Turning off all audio has been the only solution that has consistently worked for me, I did it, went back and then turned it off again, and it was only when it was off that the game loaded like it did before 1.0. That said, I did notice in the many many games where i tried different settings with sound that when playing t4 and t5 tanks the load was consistently better than higher tiered vehicles.

bobilon #22 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 23:47

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    02-28-2013

hello. i had same issues, my game was on HDD (D: ) . I have also system on SSD (C: ).

so i have created directory C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\, where i have moved files audioww-part1.pkg and audioww-part2.pkg from directory d:\Games\World_of_Tanks\res\packages\

 

Ensure that you have read/wright/modify privileges on both old and new directories.

then i have created symlink to files in new directory

 

mklink d:\Games\World_of_Tanks\res\packages\audioww-part1.pkg c:\Games\World_of_Tanks\audioww-part1.pkg

mklink d:\Games\World_of_Tanks\res\packages\audioww-part2.pkg c:\Games\World_of_Tanks\audioww-part2.pkg

 

enjoy


Edited by bobilon, Mar 23 2018 - 00:19.


NorthValley #23 Posted Mar 23 2018 - 09:58

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 7125 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    01-14-2016
i can confirm that disabling the Audio makes a huge differences ! didnt found anythiung else that help that much thanks to that guy !

Xr901 #24 Posted Mar 23 2018 - 17:05

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 5286 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    07-10-2017

View Postbobilon, on Mar 22 2018 - 23:47, said:

hello. i had same issues, my game was on HDD (D: ) . I have also system on SSD (C: ).

so i have created directory C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\, where i have moved files audioww-part1.pkg and audioww-part2.pkg from directory d:\Games\World_of_Tanks\res\packages\

 

Ensure that you have read/wright/modify privileges on both old and new directories.

then i have created symlink to files in new directory

 

mklink d:\Games\World_of_Tanks\res\packages\audioww-part1.pkg c:\Games\World_of_Tanks\audioww-part1.pkg

mklink d:\Games\World_of_Tanks\res\packages\audioww-part2.pkg c:\Games\World_of_Tanks\audioww-part2.pkg

 

enjoy

 

Thanks. There are times when I love the internet. This actually seems to be working for me. 

OlTanker #25 Posted Mar 23 2018 - 18:54

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 15540 battles
  • 329
  • [3_61] 3_61
  • Member since:
    01-17-2016

Same issue here. I downloaded and installed latest Nvidea drivers (dated 3/20/2018). No help. Set sound to music off, ambient sounds off, crew sounds on. I am not going to totally disable sound in the game if that is the current "best" solution. Not sure I am really following the thread in that regard either as no one is being specific as to what sounds are being disabled. This delay ion battle open and the game freeze after moving has gotten REAL old.

 

Not running low end system. GeForce 1050Ti, 8 gigs RAM on an intel system at 3.1Gig. It should handle the update at medium graphics. FPS averages 100 to 150 and ping 55 to 68.

 

Tried setting the priority for the game in task manager. No change at all.


Edited by OlTanker, Mar 23 2018 - 20:21.


HellsBrigrade #26 Posted Mar 23 2018 - 19:32

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 15518 battles
  • 134
  • [CHAI] CHAI
  • Member since:
    04-22-2015
Ive tried all of these solutions but yet I still can't seem to get rid of this 7 second freezing, I can't seem to find what the issue is 

tennente #27 Posted Mar 23 2018 - 21:41

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 37085 battles
  • 105
  • Member since:
    02-24-2012
I'm in the same boat. I've tried all the advice I've read here. Still my game freezes on startup. 

_Lindy_ #28 Posted Mar 23 2018 - 22:43

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 26896 battles
  • 111
  • [-OGR-] -OGR-
  • Member since:
    09-14-2010

sent in a ticket WG told me my video driver was out of date and that should fix the issue

 

that didnt work, disabled sound seems to fix it


Edited by _Lindy_, Mar 24 2018 - 12:25.


xBuckleyx #29 Posted Mar 24 2018 - 13:54

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 10551 battles
  • 37
  • [REL-A] REL-A
  • Member since:
    07-12-2015

View Postbobilon, on Mar 22 2018 - 23:47, said:

hello. i had same issues, my game was on HDD (D: ) . I have also system on SSD (C: ).

so i have created directory C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\, where i have moved files audioww-part1.pkg and audioww-part2.pkg from directory d:\Games\World_of_Tanks\res\packages\

 

Ensure that you have read/wright/modify privileges on both old and new directories.

then i have created symlink to files in new directory

 

mklink d:\Games\World_of_Tanks\res\packages\audioww-part1.pkg c:\Games\World_of_Tanks\audioww-part1.pkg

mklink d:\Games\World_of_Tanks\res\packages\audioww-part2.pkg c:\Games\World_of_Tanks\audioww-part2.pkg

 

enjoy

 

Confirming this work-around worked for me.

 

I now load in with about 15 seconds left on the timer.  I still get a slight freeze when the timer reaches 0 but not as long as before.  Made it playable.

 

I call it a work-around b/c frankly - and please pardon me I get the spirit - but turning off audio in a game isn't a "solution."  Troubleshooting?  Sure.  Work-around?  Sure.  But it's not a solution.

 

Thanks for posting this will help.  I'll spread the news to fellow clan members hope it helps them too.

 

o7



Shadowstalker82 #30 Posted Mar 24 2018 - 15:49

    Private

  • Players
  • 19001 battles
  • 3
  • [SG] SG
  • Member since:
    03-28-2013

Well the updated set priority works somewhat I'll try doing a clean install and downloading the SD client and see if that helps.  Having to work really hard just to play a game I have been playing for years now.

 

Just to note I have already done one clean install, since the patch.


Edited by Shadowstalker82, Mar 24 2018 - 15:50.


HellsBrigrade #31 Posted Mar 24 2018 - 16:19

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 15518 battles
  • 134
  • [CHAI] CHAI
  • Member since:
    04-22-2015

View Posttennente, on Mar 23 2018 - 14:41, said:

I'm in the same boat. I've tried all the advice I've read here. Still my game freezes on startup. 

 

I did a restart on my computer, after that it seemed to work perfectly fine. Try that see if it helps. 

Dusty019 #32 Posted Mar 24 2018 - 18:01

    Private

  • Players
  • 13733 battles
  • 1
  • [REL-A] REL-A
  • Member since:
    12-02-2013

I'm getting the exact same problem as described.  long load times.. when I finally load, most of the team is gone from spawn areas.  Then get the freeze just after starting... to die, crash, drown.. or just be out of place.

 

Edit:  Disabling audit reduced the delay getting in a match, where I finally saw that last 14 sec of the countdown.  But I still experienced the long pause a few seconds in.  Also, only saw 2 teammates on the map until after the pause.   


Edited by Dusty019, Mar 24 2018 - 20:52.


Bladesin #33 Posted Mar 25 2018 - 14:11

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 8614 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    05-26-2011
I disabled Audio and that worked. I got into games before the count down started. Checked and downloaded the latest realteck audio drivers from R2.82. Started the game up, reenabled sound and no good. Back to 2.5 min loading times per match.  Turned off sound and it worked fine. Changed my PC playback device to realteck speakers ( i have no speakers, just headphones or my TV output(using TV as a monitor)). Re-enabled sound in game and it worked. So its something to do with using a playback device other then the native Realteck in my case. 

Porani #34 Posted Mar 25 2018 - 17:58

    Private

  • Players
  • 32223 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    04-17-2012

dropping my graphics from medium down to the lowest settings fixed my freeze ups and load times

killing my sound and changing priority did nothing at all

still working out settings but so far going back to the recommended medium settings and putting object LOD at its lowest setting has had the best results for me but i am still getting freeze ups on some maps (himmelsdorf for one froze me up around 4 seconds)

so much for wargamings claim this wouldnt affect anyone (not that i ever believed a word of that)

 

Summary
Operating System
Windows 10 Home 64-bit
CPU
AMD Phenom II X6 1050T 128 °F
Thuban 45nm Technology
RAM
8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 669MHz (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard
Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. 970A-D3 (CPU 1) 108 °F
Graphics
Acer X203H (1600x900@60Hz)
1024MB ATI AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series (Sapphire/PCPartner) 124 °F
Storage
465GB Seagate ST500DM002-1BD142 ATA Device (SATA) 103 °F
Optical Drives
No optical disk drives detected
Audio
VIA HD Audio(Win 10)


FireShorts #35 Posted Mar 25 2018 - 18:54

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 9543 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    09-09-2012

Was running the game at absolute lowest settings, everything off or at it's lowest and was still getting terrible load times and stuttering. Turning off the in-game sound and restarting the game worked for me and I'm able to now run the game at medium-high settings with no load time problems or stutters/hitches. Unfortunately I now have absolutely no sound at all, so this "fix" still prevents me from playing the game as I find that situation not at all enjoyable.

 

AMD FX-8320 @ 4Ghz

ASUS M5A97 

4GB DDR3 1600mhz

Radeon HD 7850 1GB

500GB WD 7200RPM SATA

Windows 10 Pro x64

 

I know my low RAM amount and old SATA HD are kinda holding me back here and I accepted that there would be some settings I'd have to lower in 1.0 but the load time issue is simply unacceptable, especially when the issue is remedied by simply turning off the in-game sounds. I feel as if there is some kind of optimization issue to do with the new music and atmospheric sound effect files.


Edited by FireShorts, Mar 25 2018 - 18:58.


Griffon327327 #36 Posted Mar 25 2018 - 22:08

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 77123 battles
  • 780
  • Member since:
    10-20-2012

are all of you people simply computer illiterate ?

all of you have the same problem

low system resources

 

you are maxing out gpu and system ram you need to turn off all other software before playing game and guess what I found out as well ?

 

I use fire fox and stream movies a lot so my system cache used to be 1 gig I lowered it to 600 mb for now and before going into and play WOT I now "ALWAYS" open firefox click options the privacy and security tab to get to web cache and CLEAR it ... this frees up whatever ram is allocated for my web browser and can be used by WOT

 

if you use a different browser your on your own google how to clear cach and do this EVERYTIME you play wot

 

or buy 32 gigs of system ram your choice I currently have 8 gigs which isnt a lot but more then 90% of all wot players and I noticed a major improvement



Griffon327327 #37 Posted Mar 25 2018 - 22:10

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 77123 battles
  • 780
  • Member since:
    10-20-2012

clearing web cache also corrects issues streaming movies when it stops and buffers a lot and raising cach to a large number also fixes streaming issues but this is stealing resources from everything else and simply putting more ram in your pc is the solution

 



OlTanker #38 Posted Mar 26 2018 - 13:58

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 15540 battles
  • 329
  • [3_61] 3_61
  • Member since:
    01-17-2016

Change sound setting to low quality sound.

 

Griffon you may be computer literate but the same issue over many different systems including OS is not indicative of a simple cache error. It seems to be an issue with the coding regarding sound as many players have attested to. In other words the problem is on WOT's side not the players.



Bladesin #39 Posted Mar 27 2018 - 00:10

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 8614 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    05-26-2011
Yes its not a cache issue. I have 16 Gig of RAM atm.  Issue seems to be if i'm not using my on-board sound, then its moving the sound files through some time/space loop. If i use the On-board sound, no problems. 

Bubba_OH #40 Posted Mar 27 2018 - 00:38

    Private

  • Players
  • 10743 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    03-15-2014
I also confirm - turn off the sound and it runs better.  But that is a amateur mistake on WoT's part!  This should be the #1 fix then need to resolve.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users