Jump to content


IN-Game Platoon Voice Chat


10 replies to this topic

drohrsmanpuding #1 Posted Apr 11 2018 - 17:53

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 63960 battles
  • 238
  • [5D] 5D
  • Member since:
    05-05-2013
it doesn't work. It works IF you're in the garage then when you go into game, voice chat doesn't work from THEN on. Re-Create the platoon and it works again ONLY in the garage until you go into game. Then it doesn't work any longer.

TwixOps #2 Posted Apr 11 2018 - 17:54

    Major

  • Players
  • 51260 battles
  • 4,544
  • [-ZOO-] -ZOO-
  • Member since:
    04-29-2011
WHY do you CAPITALIZE random words interspersed IN your SENTENCE?

rockbutcher #3 Posted Apr 11 2018 - 17:59

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 22240 battles
  • 1,040
  • [-OPS-] -OPS-
  • Member since:
    03-06-2015
Maybe for emPHAsis?

Moose_Sausage #4 Posted Apr 11 2018 - 18:01

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 27752 battles
  • 196
  • Member since:
    07-29-2013
CaUSe iTs LIkE SpRAy PaINT

dominator_98 #5 Posted Apr 11 2018 - 18:03

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 22894 battles
  • 3,833
  • [PUBBY] PUBBY
  • Member since:
    12-08-2014
Why use INGAME coMMs when you cAn Use TEAMSPEAK or discord for frEE?

DieselDog79 #6 Posted Apr 11 2018 - 18:14

    Captain

  • Players
  • 33090 battles
  • 1,542
  • Member since:
    12-18-2011

View Postdominator_98, on Apr 11 2018 - 12:03, said:

Why use INGAME coMMs when you cAn Use TEAMSPEAK or discord for frEE?

 

this

 

in game is garbage



Almighty_Johnson #7 Posted Apr 11 2018 - 19:17

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 26045 battles
  • 2,265
  • [D-DAY] D-DAY
  • Member since:
    11-10-2014
This whole thread just made my day.   

drohrsmanpuding #8 Posted Apr 13 2018 - 00:18

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 63960 battles
  • 238
  • [5D] 5D
  • Member since:
    05-05-2013

ok ... IF you're having a problem using teamspeak, don't you think that the in-game voice chat would work? is there .. something wrong using it? i don't get some people. you do what you can with what you got and people complain. it's ok. 

 

as i said. TS3 is having issues and i don't feel like reloading my OS because of it. So. using the IN-GAME voice chat (i capped it for that one guy that doesnt get why i capitalise) i one of my options. i don't want to be forced to use something like Discord or whatever. The in game voice chat does not work for me or a few other players i know.. 

 

Back to the point: Is this happening to other players? 



drohrsmanpuding #9 Posted Apr 13 2018 - 00:18

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 63960 battles
  • 238
  • [5D] 5D
  • Member since:
    05-05-2013

View Postdominator_98, on Apr 11 2018 - 18:03, said:

Why use INGAME coMMs when you cAn Use TEAMSPEAK or discord for frEE?

 

dink.

dominator_98 #10 Posted Apr 13 2018 - 02:13

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 22894 battles
  • 3,833
  • [PUBBY] PUBBY
  • Member since:
    12-08-2014

View Postdrohrsmanpuding, on Apr 12 2018 - 17:18, said:

 

Back to the point: Is this happening to other players? 

 

Hard to say, nobody else uses ingame comms.



bossmanmj #11 Posted Jul 05 2018 - 16:22

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 16530 battles
  • 111
  • [-I_I-] -I_I-
  • Member since:
    01-11-2012
OP, I'm having the same problem. Since the last update anyway (2 weeks ago +/-). I use the ingame comms because there are those who don't use either TS or Discord and I do accept platoon invites from players in random battles. Met some good people that way. 



Reply to this topic



  
For security reasons, please do not provide your personal data or the personal data of a third party here because we might be unable to protect such data in accordance with the Wargaming Privacy Policy.


1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users