Jump to content


Stop putting me on latm


  • Please log in to reply
51 replies to this topic

ImaKillYou #21 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 00:54

    Captain

  • Players
  • 27266 battles
  • 1,204
  • [-GENT] -GENT
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011
So, you're too lazy to take 3/10ths of a second to select CENT before you hit play, but will spend several minutes posting a whine thread about it.....:rolleyes:

Krychek #22 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 00:57

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 20627 battles
  • 334
  • Member since:
    05-21-2011

View Post_Gungrave_, on Apr 16 2018 - 23:34, said:

 

Its called conveinence same as the remember login info feature. People get off work, school, or their wife going on a rant and simply want to get into the game and shoot stuff.

 

There is a fine line between convenience and laziness. It would be nice to have it changed but it certainly is not killing anyone or damaging their mental health to click a drop down menu.

 

 

View PostPsychoticTanker, on Apr 16 2018 - 22:40, said:

For the love of all things big and small. Holy and evil. Right and wrong... stop putting me on frackin latm server. I live in boston. No friggin wear near latm. Why the frack do I keep getting on that server?!?!?!?!??!?!?

 

View Post_Gungrave_, on Apr 16 2018 - 23:57, said:

 

No point talking down to people asking for it either.

 

This isn't asking. This is ranting. 

 

A well formed question as to why this feature has not been changed would not have received the derision that this rant has. At least, not from me.



_Gungrave_ #23 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 01:01

    Major

  • Players
  • 42920 battles
  • 16,299
  • [X-OUT] X-OUT
  • Member since:
    12-07-2011

View PostKrychek, on Apr 17 2018 - 00:57, said:

This isn't asking. This is ranting. 

 

A well formed question as to why this feature has not been changed would not have received the derision that this rant has. At least, not from me.

 

Doesn't matter if its asking or ranting the fact is that players want a save server option which wouldn't take anytime at all to code.

MajorRenegade #24 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 01:19

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 29162 battles
  • 8,743
  • Member since:
    11-18-2010
I had this happened to me yesterday. Was wondering why everyone was speaking Spanish lol.  Went back to garage to find out im on the latm server.  I never had any reason to click on a server,  but i do now.

Bogart1943 #25 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 03:27

    Major

  • Players
  • 30323 battles
  • 2,039
  • [DHO6] DHO6
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013
OP, there is a Mod for that.

Pipinghot #26 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 09:32

    Major

  • Players
  • 25960 battles
  • 8,925
  • [IOC] IOC
  • Member since:
    11-20-2011

View PostImaKillYou, on Apr 16 2018 - 18:54, said:

So, you're too lazy to take 3/10ths of a second to select CENT before you hit play, but will spend several minutes posting a whine thread about it.....:rolleyes:

And you're too lazy to play WoT with miniatures where you have to manually determine line of site and roll dice to determine pen & damage. You're also too lazy to form a good argument when you call it whining.

 

The whole point to computers is that they do repetitive and pointless tasks for us, they are tools that are supposed to be used for our benefit and convenience. Asking for a reasonable feature is not lazy, it's suggesting an improvement to the program.


Edited by Pipinghot, Apr 17 2018 - 09:32.


Kevlar1972 #27 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 10:41

    Major

  • Players
  • 21446 battles
  • 2,380
  • Member since:
    12-26-2012
Aslains mod can fix that.  It has a setting that remembers last server.

sleeper_agent #28 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 13:21

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 22941 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    06-19-2013
very annoying to have to select NA everytime i log in but its WGs way of getting test bunnies on LATAM. 

General_Lee_Miserable #29 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 13:44

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 10031 battles
  • 2,323
  • Member since:
    07-27-2013
Ugh...Millenials... Now it's gotten to the point that asking them to make an extra click is just a burden upon them. 

Tahllol #30 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 13:48

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 10826 battles
  • 1,016
  • Member since:
    01-31-2016
They need to just shut down the LATAM server, as it isn't even really used that often and its numbers are pathetic as they always just play (use the term super loosely) on the NA server anyway.

ImaKillYou #31 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 13:50

    Captain

  • Players
  • 27266 battles
  • 1,204
  • [-GENT] -GENT
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011

View PostPipinghot, on Apr 17 2018 - 01:32, said:

And you're too lazy to play WoT with miniatures where you have to manually determine line of site and roll dice to determine pen & damage. You're also too lazy to form a good argument when you call it whining.

 

The whole point to computers is that they do repetitive and pointless tasks for us, they are tools that are supposed to be used for our benefit and convenience. Asking for a reasonable feature is not lazy, it's suggesting an improvement to the program.

 

1. I would happily play WoT on a table with miniatures, IF it where available.  2. IF the OP had created a post asking for said feature, I most likely wouldn't have even commented, but he didn't. He posted a rant. No reason whatsoever to "form a good argument"

 

WG needs players from all areas of the Americas on LATAM to test it. WG also knows Billy from Boston isn't going to play on LATAM, so the easiest way to get Billy to help test the test server is by making it the default.



general_scrubdriver #32 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 14:35

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 33281 battles
  • 593
  • Member since:
    02-24-2013
my mods have a box that you can click. i use aslains, other mods may have choice/box (to click). look for remember server or same server(favorite or whatever), its part way down list. click box, when you now loggin dont forget, select server, for us, easy choice, i guess its now central. 

general_scrubdriver #33 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 14:38

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 33281 battles
  • 593
  • Member since:
    02-24-2013

is there even a lot of users on at any one time on that latam server. one guy was like he waited in que for a t/10 battle couldnt get in one, do central-south americans have t/10s? will they ever get t/10? 

 

 

                                                                         jk.:trollface:



SquareCanine #34 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 15:02

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 7921 battles
  • 667
  • [HBG] HBG
  • Member since:
    12-08-2013

View PostMajorRenegade, on Apr 16 2018 - 20:19, said:

I had this happened to me yesterday. Was wondering why everyone was speaking Spanish lol. Went back to garage to find out im on the latm server. I never had any reason to click on a server, but i do now.

 

Same here. I often pick manually anyway, but sometimes I forget, and always end up on central anyway. Possibly something to do with my living in Canada and central having a quarter the latency for me I suspect.

 

Anyway, I was on my third battle of the day, and I realized a lot of people are speaking spanish, and that my ping is really bad. Sure enough, I had been placed on LATAM :amazed:

 

Stranger still was the next day when I looked to see on which vehicles my toolboxes were hiding, and one of them was on the IS3-A rental tank. I've had rentals set to hidden since it was an option, and never used any of them, let alone mounted equipment to them. So that's a thing too.


Edited by SquareCanine, Apr 17 2018 - 15:02.


S7CentNickel #35 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 15:48

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 11807 battles
  • 163
  • Member since:
    12-13-2014

This weekend I was getting into battles 30 seconds after the start, with a ping around 300.  I looked to the top left corner and saw that damned "auto server select" put me on the LATAM server again.  After manually selecting NA Central its back to I'm in before the match starts with a 35 ping.  Just get rid of the auto select feature because it's the same as LATAM!


Edited by S7CentNickel, Apr 17 2018 - 15:52.


_Red_Saaryn_ #36 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 15:55

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 16405 battles
  • 739
  • [-IKR-] -IKR-
  • Member since:
    08-09-2015

View PostPsychoticTanker, on Apr 16 2018 - 22:40, said:

For the love of all things big and small. Holy and evil. Right and wrong... stop putting me on frackin latm server. I live in boston. No friggin wear near latm. Why the frack do I keep getting on that server?!?!?!?!??!?!?

I feel your pain, it automatically throws you there no matter if you choose central, after 2-3 games it moves you, I think it is a bug or something 



Pipinghot #37 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 17:34

    Major

  • Players
  • 25960 battles
  • 8,925
  • [IOC] IOC
  • Member since:
    11-20-2011

View PostImaKillYou, on Apr 17 2018 - 07:50, said:

View PostPipinghot, on Apr 17 2018 - 01:32, said:

And you're too lazy to play WoT with miniatures where you have to manually determine line of site and roll dice to determine pen & damage. You're also too lazy to form a good argument when you call it whining.

 

The whole point to computers is that they do repetitive and pointless tasks for us, they are tools that are supposed to be used for our benefit and convenience. Asking for a reasonable feature is not lazy, it's suggesting an improvement to the program.

1. I would happily play WoT on a table with miniatures, IF it where available.

Well you're in luck, because there are multiple excellent miniatures rule sets available for armored combat, so if you're true to your word you can uninstall WoT right now and go start playing miniatures. You know, assuming you're not just blowing hot air because you thought you could bluff.


Edited by Pipinghot, Apr 17 2018 - 17:35.


_Red_Saaryn_ #38 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 17:41

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 16405 battles
  • 739
  • [-IKR-] -IKR-
  • Member since:
    08-09-2015

View PostPipinghot, on Apr 17 2018 - 17:34, said:

Well you're in luck, because there are multiple excellent miniatures rule sets available for armored combat, so if you're true to your word you can uninstall WoT right now and go start playing miniatures. You know, assuming you're not just blowing hot air because you thought you could bluff.

Name at least 5 of those games unless you're just blowing hot air because you thought you could bluff. 



FluffyBadBad #39 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 18:55

    Captain

  • Players
  • 29135 battles
  • 1,779
  • Member since:
    10-21-2011

View PostTahllol, on Apr 17 2018 - 13:48, said:

They need to just shut down the LATAM server, as it isn't even really used that often and its numbers are pathetic as they always just play (use the term super loosely) on the NA server anyway.

 

i've actually had fun on LATAM. it's pretty good gameplay. nobody rages. people are actually "trying" to win.

 

problem is the 250+ ping...



Paul_1986 #40 Posted Apr 17 2018 - 22:20

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 7943 battles
  • 152
  • Member since:
    11-21-2014

View PostKrychek, on Apr 17 2018 - 00:57, said:

 

There is a fine line between convenience and laziness. It would be nice to have it changed but it certainly is not killing anyone or damaging their mental health to click a drop down menu.

 

 

 

 

This isn't asking. This is ranting. 

 

A well formed question as to why this feature has not been changed would not have received the derision that this rant has. At least, not from me.

 

Your constant whining on people posting in this thread is 10 times more annoying than his valid complaint. You are literally arguing against a valid an convenient feature with your whiny quips against a basic feature that multiplayer games have had for well over 10 years now.

 

The point is not "why don't you just move your mouse over and click the button server selection button, its 1/100 of a second lol", its that that dozens of times you get home after a long day of hard work and just want to relax so you click login, launch and play like you always do, only on rare occasions once you launch the game find you have unplayable 250-300 ping and everyones speaking Spanish. You then waist your 5-10min on the crappy high ping game, log out, change servers and login again to a system THAT SHOULD NEVER HAVE LOGGED OUT OF your main server in the first place.

 

I know I've had it happen half a dozen times now.

 


Edited by Paul_1986, Apr 17 2018 - 22:21.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users