Jump to content


Update 1.0.1 Bugs and Issues

wot 1.0.1

  • Please log in to reply
81 replies to this topic

warp103 #21 Posted May 04 2018 - 03:31

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 30871 battles
  • 385
  • [LVTHN] LVTHN
  • Member since:
    04-25-2013

 this issue is in the following file B:\Games is were mine is install, your location maybe different but look in the folder were ever it is installed

B:\Games\World_of_Tanks\UpdatesData\client\wot_1.0.1.18397_1.0.0.18220_client.wgpkg\res\packages

and in  World_of_Tanks\UpdatesData\client\wot_1.0.1.18430_1.0.1.18397_client.wgpkg\res\packages

 

All in that section have this ext attached .1.0.1.18397.353ADEC2.xdiff

or something similar.

you have to rename the  each file to get  with only the ext pkg or xml

if you look at the log you will see that it is trying to rename the file but it not there. Because some how the  1.0.1.18397.353ADEC2.xdiff Crap was added to it

 

 It took 20 min for me to figure out and fix I hope this helps

And I hope WG fix the installer so it will not happen to you

 

https://www.youtube....h?v=uaJ9TJH8E2k

 

This happen again in another section of the update. So I recorded what as to be done. Hope WG see this and can fix this install bug

 

View PostCaptKelly_1, on May 03 2018 - 11:41, said:

I am also unable to update . I uninstalled and attempted to re-install. Now I can even install the game. It attempts to update patch first before the rest of the game.
Customer support copy and past response was totally useless.

 

View Postwideawake_, on May 03 2018 - 17:59, said:

Can not download patch. Not sure how to add attachment, so here it is

 

Updating localization package:

critical error

unable to extract updates

the application cannot continue.

 

 

 


Edited by warp103, May 04 2018 - 04:04.


Stonecoldelf #22 Posted May 04 2018 - 03:32

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 27137 battles
  • 99
  • [FLUKE] FLUKE
  • Member since:
    02-26-2014
I can't update mine either...it got to 18% and quit...now it says "resuming installation"

warp103 #23 Posted May 04 2018 - 03:34

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 30871 battles
  • 385
  • [LVTHN] LVTHN
  • Member since:
    04-25-2013

View PostStonecoldelf, on May 03 2018 - 21:32, said:

I can't update mine either...it got to 18% and quit...now it says "resuming installation"

 

look at were I have noted about and rename those files

 



snowblindND #24 Posted May 04 2018 - 06:13

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 34058 battles
  • 28
  • Member since:
    03-31-2016
Noted consistently that the last shot to hit me (kill shot) did not register in the shot log.

DeathMutant #25 Posted May 04 2018 - 06:38

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 57652 battles
  • 985
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010
When an SPG clicks on the mini-map for targeting when in "ballistic" (arc) mode the incorrect square is zoomed-into. It seems like the square the firing vehicle is currently in is zoomed-into -- not the square the target vehicle is in. You have to click twice to zoom-into the correct square. I have not tested what happens when clicking on the mini-map for targeting when in "top-down" mode.

eisen1973 #26 Posted May 04 2018 - 08:47

    Major

  • Players
  • 56100 battles
  • 2,432
  • [_B-Z_] _B-Z_
  • Member since:
    11-04-2011

It works perfect for me, but a friend has no 6th sense sound.

 

Corrected entry: It was an XVM problem according to my friend, he fixed it.


Edited by eisen1973, May 05 2018 - 00:12.


ARTEMIS47 #27 Posted May 04 2018 - 09:14

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 33675 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    11-01-2014
.....

Edited by ARTEMIS47, May 04 2018 - 09:16.


xKGB_CIAx #28 Posted May 04 2018 - 13:22

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 33488 battles
  • 26
  • [_USSR] _USSR
  • Member since:
    06-22-2016
well not sure whats  wrong  with  it but  played 70  games   and mm gone to  hell   lost  50  and all  most  all  roll overs  from  xvm you  can see they  putting  6 to 8  red players on  my  teams 1 to  2 on the other team  with  all  greens and always a blue player it  goes bad fast  as there pro  arty   creams my  new arty  and  my  team  all   do  the wrong  thing  on top  of that   my  2 marked tank  cant pin a tier 4 tank  from  the side anymore wth wot  get  it together  the mm  some how  is worse then it was and it was bad the wins cant be good for the red team as game been lasting  less then 3 min and 1/2 of red team has no  hp damg   well  played 10  more games today   all  losses so  thats 60  losses most  really  bad losses  and 7  wins in 24 hours  guess when my  prem times runs out i  find a new game to  plays

URU_Fox #29 Posted May 04 2018 - 14:22

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 31226 battles
  • 130
  • [_B-Z_] _B-Z_
  • Member since:
    01-21-2011

View PostxKGB_CIAx, on May 04 2018 - 09:22, said:

well not sure whats  wrong  with  it but  played 70  games   and mm gone to  hell   lost  50  and all  most  all  roll overs  from  xvm you  can see they  putting  6 to 8  red players on  my  teams 1 to  2 on the other team  with  all  greens and always a blue player it  goes bad fast  as there pro  arty   creams my  new arty  and  my  team  all   do  the wrong  thing  on top  of that   my  2 marked tank  cant pin a tier 4 tank  from  the side anymore wth wot  get  it together  the mm  some how  is worse then it was and it was bad the wins cant be good for the red team as game been lasting  less then 3 min and 1/2 of red team has no  hp damg   well  played 10  more games today   all  losses so  thats 60  losses most  really  bad losses  and 7  wins in 24 hours  guess when my  prem times runs out i  find a new game to  plays

 

Regretably this is a normal situation on patch days... Everyone is trying out the new version, many unbalanced games cause of the random mechanic. And it won't get better over this weekend I'm afraid.

OlTanker #30 Posted May 04 2018 - 15:55

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 16484 battles
  • 377
  • [3_61] 3_61
  • Member since:
    01-17-2016

New update same old bugs from 1.0. Late late log in to first battle, late entry into garage at boot up. Sound cuts out on the odd game, either first or second of a session then returns as normal after end. Instead of polishing a turd and calling it new and improved how about you actually fix your $hit?

 



Kubosan #31 Posted May 04 2018 - 16:47

    Private

  • Players
  • 28933 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    06-18-2011
Gun reloading timer seems to be missing, i.e. no seconds (time) count down indicating reload on my gun. Is there a change to settings, if so where is the toggle?

tomtomj2 #32 Posted May 04 2018 - 17:08

    Private

  • Players
  • 22917 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    04-25-2013
From another topic, some people are having connection issues with AMD Ryzen hardware. This has been happening since the 1.0 update. Doing some tests when using my Ryzen 7 1700 and RX 480 system the game keeps disconnecting me from the server constantly with "Connection to server has been interrupted." Its not my internet or ISP as other multiplayer game work with no issues. Then I tried it on my Intel based laptop, i7-7700HQ and GTX 1050, and not a single connection interruption. Hopefully you guys can fix this.

Edited by tomtomj2, May 04 2018 - 17:10.


xtc4 #33 Posted May 04 2018 - 17:29

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 24636 battles
  • 725
  • [DHO-X] DHO-X
  • Member since:
    01-31-2013
Last night I loaded in at least 15 seconds after the start of every battle. Ping and FPS were fine. Nothing was running in the background on my computer. And the problem persisted after I restarted the game. Anyone else experiencing inexplicable slow loading?

n00bfarmer #34 Posted May 04 2018 - 17:46

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 21 battles
  • 858
  • Member since:
    12-14-2017

The game keeps switching over to windowed mode and I have to go into the settings and switch back to full screen. This has never been a problem until now.

 

Terrain and building edges don't seem to line up with hitboxes in a lot of areas on maps. I shoot near an edge and my shot is blocked by an invisible barrier or sometimes I can shoot through the corner of a rock or building.



Odenhammer #35 Posted May 04 2018 - 17:50

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 4129 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    07-10-2017

lines thru the whole screen during battle load up...cant see mini map..lines thru it..cant see tank and damage at bottom of left hand corner when you battle.......there taking the game too far..our graphics wont let lots of us play...gonna have to uninstall..they never fixid issues from last download. i liked it just fine before 1.0

 



carbornium #36 Posted May 04 2018 - 20:25

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 30441 battles
  • 44
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
when I'm in the tech tree looking at a tank for my skin project and a tank from a finished battle comes back in, it moves into the tank that I'm looking at.
Eg. I play RU251 tank gets destroyed and I go in the garage tech tree and look at the Tiger I. Once the battle is finished, the Tiger I model that I look at swaps to the RU251 

jrg0075 #37 Posted May 04 2018 - 21:27

    Private

  • Players
  • 21293 battles
  • 2
  • [_SOC_] _SOC_
  • Member since:
    06-03-2013

Having issues in game, currently as of last night. Having repeated instances where any tank would start the match going forward and then brake and then stutter brake. Also, when in artillery, the control button starts doing its job and then it stutters as well. This is now day 2 like this, making it difficult to play. so much so that I'd rather not play. Running 1.0.1.0. I do have to say that I did have a few hours of playing the game without any interruption prior to the issue I have now.

Thank You 

Please help, I enjoy the game.



Dunderberg #38 Posted May 04 2018 - 23:50

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 61289 battles
  • 52
  • [BOND] BOND
  • Member since:
    07-16-2014
Played last night and everything seemed to work just fine. Tonight, no sound at all... 

Americandude_2017 #39 Posted May 04 2018 - 23:59

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 844 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    01-17-2017

I think my crew cloned themselves. They're in both my Churchill 3 and my KV-1 at the same time. And when I switch to one of them, the other says "crew incomplete".

 



NutrientibusMeaGallus #40 Posted May 05 2018 - 02:25

    Major

  • Players
  • 20331 battles
  • 4,979
  • [FILOX] FILOX
  • Member since:
    10-26-2012

   I went to sell items that should be in my depot, modules and shells i just took off a vehicle, and nothing shows up to sell... 

 

Edit: nevermind I'm just stupid...... got em....


Edited by NutrientibusMeaGallus, May 05 2018 - 02:26.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users