Jump to content


Update 1.0.1 Bugs and Issues

wot 1.0.1

  • Please log in to reply
81 replies to this topic

150_NoLimit_NLMB #41 Posted May 05 2018 - 05:23

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 14784 battles
  • 34
  • [SCHSM] SCHSM
  • Member since:
    02-17-2012
My load times with and without mods is extremely long every match, in SH, Advances, and in pubs. I didnt have this issue before the update.

Roscoe129 #42 Posted May 05 2018 - 06:00

    Private

  • Players
  • 28951 battles
  • 4
  • [BMF] BMF
  • Member since:
    10-16-2011

Is not being able to see fired shells a known issue.  I was in a game where the screen went red, and my driver was dead!  Same match I fired and game just said "critical hit"?  No trace of it hitting the other tank.

 



ccslider #43 Posted May 05 2018 - 18:54

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 13979 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    02-06-2012

after the new update .I san not see any letters or numbers even on the login.It is all squares for anything to do with letters,numbers,names,tanks types,etc.

 

 



Ion7 #44 Posted May 05 2018 - 20:55

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21040 battles
  • 20
  • [MAX] MAX
  • Member since:
    12-20-2013

Olny one so far is that chat sometimes appears faded...

 

On another note, I know there is a mod to change it back, but why change the reload timer?



NanoSpot #45 Posted May 05 2018 - 21:08

    Private

  • Players
  • 19394 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    06-17-2013

Sigh! Disappointed! The minimap problem is still there.... look different, but is there! Again, just on-board video card, DirectX only, plain Windows 10, drivers up-to-date, no mod. I am fed up with this!

 

minimap failed STILL, DirectX, no mod.



palidy #46 Posted May 06 2018 - 19:10

    Private

  • Players
  • 50325 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    10-13-2011
When in arty if your on the red border line and try to aim its puts your reticle ontop of yourself like being behind a rock or something to that nature.

Deano_th_tw_nf #47 Posted May 07 2018 - 13:48

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 38095 battles
  • 52
  • [AO] AO
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011
While using WGC Launcher and start game in Safe Mode, some mods in the res_mods still load in. I never saw this before this update. I have tried this about 3 different days after a few of the server restarts since this update (also tried on second PC).

XturbohawkX #48 Posted May 07 2018 - 18:43

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 21542 battles
  • 120
  • [WARHK] WARHK
  • Member since:
    02-14-2017
Still have had the "freezing" bug. Only once so far...so that's an improvement over the daily occurence. BUT the biggest let down with 1.0.1 is that windswept and more maps were not put back in and the ONE new map, Province which is cool but I've only seen once in nearly 75 battles(!), needs to be put into rotation at higher rate for at least a couple weeks?

bilzbobaggins #49 Posted May 07 2018 - 20:21

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 39185 battles
  • 609
  • [GOONZ] GOONZ
  • Member since:
    12-21-2013
Anyone else have the issue where you use a kit, the timer starts, but it does not gray out?  Took me forever to realize I had used my repair kit and it wasnt available.  lol

FSDragoon #50 Posted May 08 2018 - 16:18

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 30964 battles
  • 6
  • [RCD] RCD
  • Member since:
    08-05-2010

Severe lag spikes and rubber banding since patch.  Never seen this in all my years since beta.  Might be my end, will report later

 



Krylin #51 Posted May 09 2018 - 00:30

    Private

  • Players
  • 30801 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    12-18-2012
Still can't play the game with my sound on unless i want to load into a battle a minute after the match starts. Game works fine with no sound, though.

behnoud #52 Posted May 10 2018 - 13:53

    Private

  • Players
  • 15507 battles
  • 1
  • [PARS] PARS
  • Member since:
    12-19-2012

I've been facing some serious issue since 1.0.1 

seems like my game crashes on some specific maps & closes the game completely :\ 

like I'm in the team player names list in the pre game reload & it closes the game 

i still dunno if its from the mods or the game itself



xCaptObviousx #53 Posted May 10 2018 - 17:02

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 8339 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    06-12-2014
After playing a frontline match (specifically in a two person platoon) my shift key (any my friends) refuses to be recognized as an input to the game. Can't zoom in to aim unless you bind it to another key, and its not the key that's broken either. The bug has persisted permanently regardless of tank or gamemode. Stupid bug made me waste two days of premium time trying to get used to using a different key than the one that I used for the other ten thousand games.

CaptFlak #54 Posted May 10 2018 - 17:31

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 19294 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    11-24-2016

I continual to get game hangs after several battles - this started with 1.0.   Bad workaround: I force quit WoT and then restart - hoping my tank doesn't get destroyed while I relaunch WoT - I'm good for a few more games until it hangs again.  Awesome experience.   I understand it might have to do with memory allocated to Video?   Can anyone point me to how to fix this?

 

 



f_a_v_a #55 Posted May 10 2018 - 18:35

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 11037 battles
  • 85
  • Member since:
    02-29-2016
On 2 occasions when playing frontline I could not move my turret or fire my gun after loading into a new tank.  Going into settings and resetting the key bindings fixed it.  Other mouse functions seemed to be OK

NeverBackDown1 #56 Posted May 12 2018 - 02:19

    Private

  • Players
  • 18234 battles
  • 7
  • [W-G] W-G
  • Member since:
    04-20-2012

View PostxCaptObviousx, on May 10 2018 - 10:02, said:

After playing a frontline match (specifically in a two person platoon) my shift key (any my friends) refuses to be recognized as an input to the game. Can't zoom in to aim unless you bind it to another key, and its not the key that's broken either. The bug has persisted permanently regardless of tank or gamemode. Stupid bug made me waste two days of premium time trying to get used to using a different key than the one that I used for the other ten thousand games.

 

​had the same issue where after a couple battles in the frontline mode the shift key would stop registering but it still works outside of World of Tanks. also had an issue where arty reticle didn't show when ready to fire. after every shot it would appear and worked fine but as soon as I was reloaded it would disappear.

L3MonZZ #57 Posted May 12 2018 - 13:17

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 9165 battles
  • 4
  • [ICB] ICB
  • Member since:
    04-22-2014
Im having this repeated problem of clicking battle and then my game crashes and every time i try logging in while the match is still going it crashes immediately, but once the battle is over I can log back in

OuT_tO_LuNcH #58 Posted May 12 2018 - 19:52

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 20845 battles
  • 16
  • [CDNAF] CDNAF
  • Member since:
    02-02-2015

The most annoying part of the game, in fact I look at it as a problem that needs fixing.. THE GOD AWFUL RUSSIAN MUSIC THAT THEY FORCE US TO LISTEN TO IN THE GARAGE.. THE ONLY WAY TO STOP IT IS TO CLOSE THE GAME.. NO CONTROLS TO TURN IT OFF OR EVEN DECREASE THE VOLUME.. IT BLASTS AND I HAVE HEARING ISSUES AND TINNITUS.. THEY NEED TO GIVE US THE OPTION TO TURN IT OFF.... OH, JUST SO YOU KNOW.. THE CONTROL FOR "MUSIC IN THE GARAGE" HAS NO EFFECT ON THIS [edited].. IT IS THE SAME AS AT CHRISTMAS WHEN WE WERE FORCED TO LISTEN TO SIRENS AND OTHER STUFF....

 

 


Edited by OuT_tO_LuNcH, May 12 2018 - 19:53.


XturbohawkX #59 Posted May 13 2018 - 16:37

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 21542 battles
  • 120
  • [WARHK] WARHK
  • Member since:
    02-14-2017

View PostXturbohawkX, on May 07 2018 - 18:43, said:

Still have had the "freezing" bug. Only once so far...so that's an improvement over the daily occurence. BUT the biggest let down with 1.0.1 is that windswept and more maps were not put back in and the ONE new map, Province which is cool but I've only seen once in nearly 75 battles(!), needs to be put into rotation at higher rate for at least a couple weeks?

 

Twice this morning...Freeze at loading screen...wth

S4PP #60 Posted May 14 2018 - 00:57

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1193 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    12-06-2016
Every time I click on either my T-35-85M or Easy 8, my game closes immediately before even displaying the vehicle. Is this an update thing? Anyone else encounter this? I haven't yet uninstalled/reinstalled but I might.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users