Jump to content


* * * * * 2 votes

[1.0.1] Frontline Mode

1.0.1 frontline feedback

  • Please log in to reply
180 replies to this topic

Gnomon #1 Posted May 07 2018 - 18:10

    Training & QA Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 783 battles
  • 369
  • [WGA] WGA
  • Member since:
    11-23-2015

Happy Monday, y'all! 

 

As of this post, Frontline should be live and available in the client.

 

 

If you'd like more information on the mode, please check the following article:

 

 

With the release of Frontline, we'd like to gather your feedback, suggestions, and comments over the mode.

 

Also, we are aware the Platoons are not currently working in this mode, and we have a micropatch scheduled for tomorrow morning to address this. Check out the ol' Cabbage's post about it here: Frontline Mode + Micropatch

 

You know the deal by now, so let us know what you think!

 

See you on the frontlines(ha)! 

 


Edited by Gnomon, May 07 2018 - 18:19.


CenturioRomanus #2 Posted May 07 2018 - 18:11

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 8570 battles
  • 56
  • Member since:
    04-22-2011
Platooning in frontline is broken?

BigDollarBillz #3 Posted May 07 2018 - 18:16

    Major

  • Players
  • 36927 battles
  • 3,091
  • [NEON_] NEON_
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011

View PostCenturioRomanus, on May 07 2018 - 12:11, said:

Platooning in frontline is broken?

 

yep patch to fix it in the morning

Sparkster69 #4 Posted May 07 2018 - 18:44

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 3561 battles
  • 47
  • [SPK] SPK
  • Member since:
    03-03-2017
mode is crazy lag central

pickpocket293 #5 Posted May 07 2018 - 19:04

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 28549 battles
  • 1,000
  • [FD_UP] FD_UP
  • Member since:
    05-14-2015

I'll be honest, I'm pretty excited about this game mode. There are a lot of things that are new/specific to this game mode, to the point where it almost feels like an entirely new game. The smoke and inspiring things for tanks is definitely some design space that I'm excited to see explored. 

 

I also look forward to not being bottom-tier in pub matches. Cheers, I plan on playing the mess out of this while it's on.



dominator_98 #6 Posted May 07 2018 - 21:02

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 20243 battles
  • 3,586
  • [NUFFS] NUFFS
  • Member since:
    12-08-2014
I plan to finish my Tiger II grind in this mode, it’s too bad to fight tier 10s or to play in strongholds.

Corvette_Dude #7 Posted May 07 2018 - 21:19

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 65554 battles
  • 40
  • Member since:
    10-26-2013
I can't select all of my tier 8s in this mode.  It limits me to 5 or so?  Is this a bug or do i need to preselect tanks?  Or is this a bug with the aslain modpack for which i am using the latest one.  Please help!

ElfMagi2 #8 Posted May 07 2018 - 21:54

    Captain

  • Players
  • 53154 battles
  • 1,185
  • [AIMED] AIMED
  • Member since:
    10-05-2013

It's too big and takes too long.

Sorry to say once the bonus of free goodies is gone and the newness wares off this mode will be as dead as Rampage.

 

Sample size very small but 3(now 5) games played all 3 (now 5) times the defending team won. (and took over one hour to play 3 games)


Edited by ElfMagi2, May 07 2018 - 23:00.


Butane9000 #9 Posted May 07 2018 - 23:14

    Private

  • Players
  • 13389 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    12-10-2013

- Matches need to be longer. That or "extended time" from capturing points needs to be more then 1 minute considering each point takes 3-5 minutes to capture on average.

- Capture time on points needs to be drastically shortened. Should be 2min with 1 person, 1.15 seconds with 2 and 40-45 with 3.

- Economy needs to be adjusted. Only way to remain profitable is to play exclusively premiums making the mode "pay 2 win" a no-no for any F2P title. This is firing exclusively regular ammo btw.

- Not sure if the T-32 was a good choice of "trial" tank for the mode. Also limiting 2 "free" tanks still limits respawns with the tank "repair" time in match.

- health on the final objectives needs to be reduced to 1-1.5K max. The fact that you can really only pen it from the rear makes it hard enough to damage already. They simply can't be killed fast enough by most tier 8s since their either don't have the damage (LTs and MTs) or don't have the fire rate (heavy tanks).

- Defenders have to be prevented from moving south. Easiest way to do it would be to make the base spawn "safe zone" at the beaches progress northward with every capture.

- Progressing in-game ranks needs to take into account assist and spotting damage. Currently it creates disincentives from using light tanks.



YANKEE137 #10 Posted May 08 2018 - 02:40

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 10589 battles
  • 3,482
  • [6-ACR] 6-ACR
  • Member since:
    08-17-2015

You should rig those turrets to actually fire ( out to sea not at players ) it would look great and the sound of those shells going over could be really cool.

 



BigDollarBillz #11 Posted May 08 2018 - 03:17

    Major

  • Players
  • 36927 battles
  • 3,091
  • [NEON_] NEON_
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011

View PostGnomon, on May 07 2018 - 12:10, said:

Happy Monday, y'all! 

 

As of this post, Frontline should be live and available in the client.

 

 

If you'd like more information on the mode, please check the following article:

 

 

With the release of Frontline, we'd like to gather your feedback, suggestions, and comments over the mode.

 

Also, we are aware the Platoons are not currently working in this mode, and we have a micropatch scheduled for tomorrow morning to address this. Check out the ol' Cabbage's post about it here: Frontline Mode + Micropatch

 

You know the deal by now, so let us know what you think!

 

See you on the frontlines(ha)! 

 

 

pubs run fine, this mode doesn't.

Prince_Polaris #12 Posted May 08 2018 - 07:31

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 5471 battles
  • 4
  • [PSFT] PSFT
  • Member since:
    01-08-2016
I don't often come on the forums since I prefer the subreddit, but me and everyone over there hecking love frontline!   Pleeeeease keep this in the game!  It's the most fun I've had in the game since I started playing!   And it makes all of those damn tier 8 premiums I've thrown money at actually worth playing, because I'm not just food for tier 10!   <3 <3 <3

Edit: Some ideas though- I've noticed a bug where if your engine gets knocked out, and you respawn, the new tank sounds like its engine is broken.   Also, the performance sucks a little.  But it's tank battles!  Actual tank battles!  Not just 15 v 15 where one side gets steamrolled every match!   BIG OL TANK BATTLES!

Edited by Prince_Polaris, May 08 2018 - 07:34.


Hustler45 #13 Posted May 08 2018 - 07:33

    Private

  • Players
  • 42254 battles
  • 8
  • [BOND] BOND
  • Member since:
    12-13-2012

I just played a few battles. The mode is fine. Will need some adjustment to some things I guess... like the time of the cap, or the time that you GET for capping (is too short).
A problem That I had, was that every time that I was Attacking, when I reached the Big Guns, I couldnt SHOOT them. THAT. If I aimed to the turret, my tank wont fire (not that fired and didnt pen... just dont fire at all). That was a Mayor problem that I had.

Then, when I try to start the game in safe mode (I use Aslains), it was too late (the battle mode was closed until tomorrow).

The profit is great playing prems... didnt try with standard tanks yet. I still dont understand how to use more than one Resource (like the arty strike or the smoke screen) in the battle... I guess I need a tutorial of how those things work.

 

Even with the problems that I had, I think the mode is GREAT. And I believe that with little adjustments it will be one of the most played modes.

Keep working on it! :)

Hustler45



OldHolmes #14 Posted May 08 2018 - 10:24

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 30676 battles
  • 2
  • [ETCPL] ETCPL
  • Member since:
    01-29-2015

GREAT WORK ON FRONT LINE!!!
 

Economy - ITS GREAT - been making money playing mediums / TD's/ Heavy's / Lights (mainly normal - not prem's but when they are in play boy oh boy do you make some credits!!) 
---Not having to spam Gold rounds has been a dream.  But alas --  the gold rounds keep being spammed at me.
The cap times -- working well -- been both attacking and defending many times -- both can win and both can lose.    

My only complaint ---  Why do you stop it!??!!?!  Why have a cease fire!!!!  Why did it stop??  I want to play it now..... but its cease fire time???  



robyone #15 Posted May 08 2018 - 13:08

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 10354 battles
  • 33
  • [BACH] BACH
  • Member since:
    07-04-2014
This is the best thing could happen to the game, please understand battle against tier 10 and 9 is very regrettable NO FUN leave this Battle mod, it actually really fun. DONT REMOVE IT JUST LEAVE IT

Nudnick #16 Posted May 08 2018 - 14:36

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 24843 battles
  • 3,785
  • Member since:
    01-06-2013
Please keep Frontline and make it available 24/7. It's so much better than the usual five minute fubar.

oldiowaguy #17 Posted May 08 2018 - 14:38

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 22752 battles
  • 581
  • [4HIM3] 4HIM3
  • Member since:
    01-15-2013
Love it! Makes playing tier VIII enjoyable again! I would love to see it stay permanently, and change the tier that can play it every month. Tier VIII this month, VI next month, IX in July, VII after that, etc, etc.

OminousFyxen #18 Posted May 08 2018 - 14:50

    Sergeant

  • Community Contributor
  • 13181 battles
  • 131
  • [BABNS] BABNS
  • Member since:
    11-19-2016

View PostGnomon, on May 07 2018 - 12:10, said:

Happy Monday, y'all! 

 

As of this post, Frontline should be live and available in the client.

 

 

If you'd like more information on the mode, please check the following article:

 

 

With the release of Frontline, we'd like to gather your feedback, suggestions, and comments over the mode.

 

Also, we are aware the Platoons are not currently working in this mode, and we have a micropatch scheduled for tomorrow morning to address this. Check out the ol' Cabbage's post about it here: Frontline Mode + Micropatch

 

You know the deal by now, so let us know what you think!

 

See you on the frontlines(ha)! 

 

 

I have to say, aside from the lag and the platooning issue (that is already being addressed) I very much enjoy playing this mode, and I hope it does stick around. The first few rounds were very frustrating as it was obvious that it would take some time for folks to get what the objectives were and how to adjust strategy (i know, what is this term?!?) as the battle progressed. I cheated and actually watched the video explaining how the mode worked before going into my first battle and I felt it helped quite a bit. However, by the end of the day, it seemed people were catching on more to what the goals and objectives were and how to go about trying to accomplish them. Anyway, I hope that the kinks get worked out and this game mode gets to stay or at least be a regular feature. It would be amazing for something like clan wars as it gives a great opportunity to really communicate as a team and develop skills and strategies. Excited to see how this progresses!

OminousFyxen #19 Posted May 08 2018 - 14:53

    Sergeant

  • Community Contributor
  • 13181 battles
  • 131
  • [BABNS] BABNS
  • Member since:
    11-19-2016

View PostCorvette_Dude, on May 07 2018 - 15:19, said:

I can't select all of my tier 8s in this mode.  It limits me to 5 or so?  Is this a bug or do i need to preselect tanks?  Or is this a bug with the aslain modpack for which i am using the latest one.  Please help!

 

So, silly question, but I had this issue the first time... did you have your crews actually in the Tier 8s you wanted to use? Once you hit the Frontline battle button  it will only let you select from Tier 8s that currently have your crews in them. This means I had to choose between my Skorp G and my JPantherII as they share the same crew and only one could be in the mode at a time. If you already knew this, please forgive my prattling. :)

Da_Craw #20 Posted May 08 2018 - 15:19

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 25990 battles
  • 2,980
  • [DOG5] DOG5
  • Member since:
    05-30-2014

View PostElfMagi2, on May 07 2018 - 14:54, said:

It's too big and takes too long.

 

View PostButane9000, on May 07 2018 - 16:14, said:

- Matches need to be longer. That or "extended time" from capturing points needs to be more then 1 minute considering each point takes 3-5 minutes to capture on average.

 

Successive posts. ;)  Game length must be juuuuust right.







Also tagged with 1.0.1, frontline, feedback

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users