Jump to content


Frontline and MacWrapper is a NON-Starter

Frontline

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

Str8tShooter #1 Posted May 08 2018 - 02:30

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 12660 battles
  • 4
  • [B_B] B_B
  • Member since:
    07-09-2013

The new FrontLine option and WOT does not seem to be compatible if running WOT via the Mac Wrapper.  Game crashes repeatedly or you get stuck on the game loading screen with no progress and have to Force Quit.  In fairness the game did warn that my HIGH Graphics setting may be incompatible and cause unpredictable results and crashes.  So true.  

 

Since the FrontLine matches are longer duration battles...  Once you game locks or crashes you are stuck until the game ends.  Each time I tried to force quit and restart, I was placed back into the game at the same point and then the game crashed again.

 

Recommend avoiding Frontline until there is a fix.  My MacBookPro configuration should be robust enough: 

 

OSX: 10.12.6 (16G1314)

MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013)

Processor: 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7

Memory:  16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 MB

Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB



BigDollarBillz #2 Posted May 08 2018 - 03:17

    Major

  • Players
  • 37062 battles
  • 3,173
  • [NEON_] NEON_
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011
I don't have a mac and I can just get a black screen.

mjmdiver #3 Posted May 09 2018 - 02:16

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 6187 battles
  • 161
  • Member since:
    04-04-2016

I haven't tried FL because of the warning, which I think is the same as you got.

 

I'm on an iMac 5K, which was top of the line  about 3 years ago, so this isn't an issue of older hardware I don't think.



black_colt #4 Posted May 10 2018 - 15:35

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3837 battles
  • 2,744
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostStr8tShooter, on May 07 2018 - 17:30, said:

The new FrontLine option and WOT does not seem to be compatible if running WOT via the Mac Wrapper.  Game crashes repeatedly or you get stuck on the game loading screen with no progress and have to Force Quit.  In fairness the game did warn that my HIGH Graphics setting may be incompatible and cause unpredictable results and crashes.  So true.  

 

Since the FrontLine matches are longer duration battles...  Once you game locks or crashes you are stuck until the game ends.  Each time I tried to force quit and restart, I was placed back into the game at the same point and then the game crashed again.

 

Recommend avoiding Frontline until there is a fix.  My MacBookPro configuration should be robust enough: 

 

OSX: 10.12.6 (16G1314)

MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013)

Processor: 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7

Memory:  16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 MB

Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB

 

If you have not already done so I recommend that you raise a Support Ticket with CodeWeavers.

 

Here is the URL for your convenience - https://www.codeweav...tact-us#support

 

Not sure if they are using the number of tickets raised to try and persuade Wargaming to allow the release of the 64-bit wrapper.



GadgetHackwrench #5 Posted May 11 2018 - 19:20

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 17513 battles
  • 66
  • [-RIPT] -RIPT
  • Member since:
    02-07-2015

The game crashes one out of every three games on FL then I log back in and continue game. First tier 30 set completed. Here are my system specs. 

 

MacBook Pro (15-inch, 2016)

2.9 GHz Intel Core i7

Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB

16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3



Crickxus #6 Posted May 29 2018 - 21:30

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 7028 battles
  • 31
  • [LDC] LDC
  • Member since:
    10-14-2012

also the graphics are meh, for this reason i switch to bootcamp when i play frontline.

 

also WoWs doesn't like their wrapper, also had to switch to bootcamp as well,







Also tagged with Frontline

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users