Jump to content


Latest patch slowed down fps


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

Blackstone #1 Posted May 29 2018 - 14:00

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 16185 battles
  • 1,474
  • [-IGC-] -IGC-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011

Wondering if anyone has had any fps issues lately. since the latest patch, my fps went from 45-55 fps down to the teens (20 fps at best). I was playing at Medium HD setting with no problem w/Adv. destruction physics. Here's what I've done to try to fix the issue:

-updated drivers: card is a NVidia 950M w/4GB. latest driver release was 05-24-18. Laptop has 12 GB RAM w/Intel quad core processor. Only a year old.

-start in Sate Mode: wanted to see if it was a mod issue (Aslain's). I don't use XVM.

-restart PC: maybe drivers not loading properly. No dice.

 

I've not done a clean install of WoT yet. Was hoping to avoid if possible. Does anyone else have any other suggestions? As of now, WoT is unplayable at 15-20 fps.

 



TreadBreaker37 #2 Posted May 29 2018 - 14:02

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 20164 battles
  • 366
  • [FINE] FINE
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012
Just checking but is this in randoms or frontline? You are going to get lower fps in frontline due to bigger maps.

Blackstone #3 Posted May 29 2018 - 14:13

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 16185 battles
  • 1,474
  • [-IGC-] -IGC-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011

View PostTreadBreaker37, on May 29 2018 - 08:02, said:

Just checking but is this in randoms or frontline? You are going to get lower fps in frontline due to bigger maps.

 

It's random and frontline.

The_Illusive_Man #4 Posted May 29 2018 - 14:37

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12744 battles
  • 2,899
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014
I would turn off all the new features. They are only visuals. Judging by your GPU, this is a laptop right? Whats the speed of the processor? What gen? Quad core means nothing without those specs.

Blackstone #5 Posted May 29 2018 - 14:56

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 16185 battles
  • 1,474
  • [-IGC-] -IGC-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011

View PostThe_Illusive_Man, on May 29 2018 - 08:37, said:

I would turn off all the new features. They are only visuals. Judging by your GPU, this is a laptop right? Whats the speed of the processor? What gen? Quad core means nothing without those specs.

 

  • Intel Core i5-6300HQ Quad Core Processor: I believe it's 6th. Honestly, it shouldn't matter. Everything was fine before the latest patch.

Edited by Blackstone, May 29 2018 - 14:59.


The_Illusive_Man #6 Posted May 29 2018 - 15:07

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12744 battles
  • 2,899
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

View PostBlackstone, on May 29 2018 - 09:56, said:

 

  • Intel Core i5-6300HQ Quad Core Processor: I believe it's 6th. Honestly, it shouldn't matter. Everything was fine before the latest patch.

 

I would try it. The next step would be to do a clean install.

Blackstone #7 Posted May 29 2018 - 15:37

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 16185 battles
  • 1,474
  • [-IGC-] -IGC-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011

View PostThe_Illusive_Man, on May 29 2018 - 09:07, said:

 

I would try it. The next step would be to do a clean install.

 

Clean install when I get home from work....

Almighty_Johnson #8 Posted May 29 2018 - 16:40

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 21937 battles
  • 1,775
  • [D-DAY] D-DAY
  • Member since:
    11-10-2014

I only see FPS issues in Frontline.  Randoms are same-old......

 



tod914 #9 Posted May 29 2018 - 16:42

    Major

  • Players
  • 58606 battles
  • 4,187
  • Member since:
    12-23-2013
Had several crashes over the weekend with the latest patch too. Mostly in FL.   I'll try a fresh install as well.  Maybe that will fix the broken MM for the past three days as well.

Blackstone #10 Posted May 30 2018 - 01:55

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 16185 battles
  • 1,474
  • [-IGC-] -IGC-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011

Clean install. No dice. only 20-22 pfs.

I'm stuck.



tod914 #11 Posted May 30 2018 - 03:15

    Major

  • Players
  • 58606 battles
  • 4,187
  • Member since:
    12-23-2013

I did a clean install today as well.  So far so good.  Back up to about 70fps vs the 30fps I was getting.  Also Windows 7 had an update for my graphics card and Nvidea has a new driver.  Both of which I just installed.  Maybe see if you have a driver update ready.  Do a clean install with it.

 

Just a side note, in the settings when you first launch WOT, turn off the Seeding and Auto update.  By default it's checked.  Less crap running in the background. 


Edited by tod914, May 30 2018 - 21:05.


Blackstone #12 Posted May 30 2018 - 12:00

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 16185 battles
  • 1,474
  • [-IGC-] -IGC-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011

View Posttod914, on May 29 2018 - 21:15, said:

I did a clean install today as well.  So far so good.  Back up to about 70fps vs the 30fps I was getting.  Also Windows 7 had an update for my graphics card and Nvidea has a new driver.  Both of which I just installed.  Maybe see if you have a driver update ready.  Do a clean install with it.

 

I reinstalled the latest NVidia drivers last night as well. No good. I'll try a complete clean install this time. maybe that will work.

Meanwhile, I submitted a trouble ticket and got the generic "run this app and send data" response. If the clean video driver install doesn't do it, I'll run the app.



Blackstone #13 Posted May 31 2018 - 12:12

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 16185 battles
  • 1,474
  • [-IGC-] -IGC-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011

Ran the app and sent file to WG. They took a look at it and said that it was more than likely a conflict between the dedicated graphics card and the integrated one. Somehow my settings got changed from which graphics card would run WoT. I did as they suggested and now the game is running @ 55-65 fps on medium settings.

If anyone is having this issue, here's what you do if you have an Nvidia card:

 

Block Quote

 What might have happened is the game saw just the Intel card when it launched, configured settings for that card but then as demand went up the Nvidia card never "kicked in".

The problem in that instance is the game is still trying to communicate with the Intel card instead of performing the "on the fly" switch over.

We recommend that you go into the Nvidia control panel, located either on the bottom right task bar or in your Control Panel.

Once in the Nvidia control panel, select Manage 3D settings, and select Program Settings. Under #1, scroll to find World of Tanks. Then under #2 Select your Nvidia graphics card. You can change your Global Settings to your Nvidia card, however, this is your own choice.

 

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users