Jump to content


Game resets to windowed on every launch


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

_GooBz_ #1 Posted Jun 09 2018 - 16:06

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 19327 battles
  • 105
  • [NA-CL] NA-CL
  • Member since:
    08-12-2012
Title. i run in fullscreen, i have also tried windowed borderless. i have right clicked the wot icon and set it to run in maximized. doesnt matter. launches in windowed(small) the switches to large windowed with borders when the login screen shows up

StoveBolt54 #2 Posted Jun 09 2018 - 16:13

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 23185 battles
  • 680
  • Member since:
    09-17-2013

Alt + enter 

 

Try that.



Grisbane #3 Posted Jun 09 2018 - 16:19

    Major

  • Players
  • 19136 battles
  • 2,240
  • [2TUF] 2TUF
  • Member since:
    02-01-2012
It's been doing that for me as well.  It's annoying.

The_Illusive_Man #4 Posted Jun 09 2018 - 16:21

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12614 battles
  • 2,674
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

OP, this sounds like corrupted files. Do this:

Windows key +R, then in there, type %APPDATA%. Then go to roaming, then delete Wargaming.net folder. Youll have to reinput your account info, and redo all you settings, but it should fix this.



TsarCidron #5 Posted Jun 09 2018 - 16:29

    Major

  • Players
  • 6750 battles
  • 7,819
  • [RAIDM] RAIDM
  • Member since:
    03-16-2012
 

View PostThe_Illusive_Man, on Jun 09 2018 - 07:21, said:

OP, this sounds like corrupted files. Do this:

Windows key +R, then in there, type %APPDATA%. Then go to roaming, then delete Wargaming.net folder. Youll have to reinput your account info, and redo all you settings, but it should fix this.

 

run the startup, then have it check for corrupt files   Main Launcher>Gear in upper right>Tab to support tab>Check and repair integrity.   Easier method, almost like it was designed to check integrity

The_Illusive_Man #6 Posted Jun 09 2018 - 16:30

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12614 battles
  • 2,674
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

View PostTsarCidron, on Jun 09 2018 - 11:29, said:

 

 

run the startup, then have it check for corrupt files   Main Launcher>Gear in upper right>Tab to support tab>Check and repair integrity.   Easier method, almost like it was designed to check integrity

 

That will fix game files, but will not fix setting files.

_GooBz_ #7 Posted Jun 09 2018 - 16:35

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 19327 battles
  • 105
  • [NA-CL] NA-CL
  • Member since:
    08-12-2012

View PostThe_Illusive_Man, on Jun 09 2018 - 09:21, said:

OP, this sounds like corrupted files. Do this:

Windows key +R, then in there, type %APPDATA%. Then go to roaming, then delete Wargaming.net folder. Youll have to reinput your account info, and redo all you settings, but it should fix this.

Already did this. it wiped all my settings. I set them all back but it still does it.

View PostStoveBolt54, on Jun 09 2018 - 09:13, said:

Alt + enter 

 

Try that.

When exactly do I hit this, when its loading?



The_Illusive_Man #8 Posted Jun 09 2018 - 16:38

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12614 battles
  • 2,674
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

View PostTehGoobz, on Jun 09 2018 - 11:35, said:

Already did this. it wiped all my settings. I set them all back but it still does it.

When exactly do I hit this, when its loading?

 

Once you get to the login screen. Also, is your ingame settings set to windowed borderless, or fullscreen? Or is it just the gpu settings?

_GooBz_ #9 Posted Jun 09 2018 - 16:40

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 19327 battles
  • 105
  • [NA-CL] NA-CL
  • Member since:
    08-12-2012

View PostThe_Illusive_Man, on Jun 09 2018 - 09:38, said:

 

Once you get to the login screen. Also, is your ingame settings set to windowed borderless, or fullscreen? Or is it just the gpu settings?

 

I have tried both win/borderless and full. In game

Edited by TehGoobz, Jun 09 2018 - 16:41.


The_Illusive_Man #10 Posted Jun 09 2018 - 16:44

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12614 battles
  • 2,674
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

View PostTehGoobz, on Jun 09 2018 - 11:40, said:

 

I have tried both win/borderless and full. In game

 

Hmmm, try running the game in admin mode? Never know...

_GooBz_ #11 Posted Jun 09 2018 - 19:54

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 19327 battles
  • 105
  • [NA-CL] NA-CL
  • Member since:
    08-12-2012
Actually the alt enter thing works at login to make it fullscreen. it still doesnt save the setting but good enough. ty for the help!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users