Jump to content


M48A5 Patton and T95E6 Crews


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

RangerE51 #1 Posted Jun 12 2018 - 15:28

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 19510 battles
  • 22
  • [CLAWS] CLAWS
  • Member since:
    09-01-2010

WG, in the future could you take a look at the setup for each of these crews?  Specifically, I found a glaring difference between the crew setup of the M48A5 Patton and T95E6.  In the T95E6 the Tank Commander is also the Radioman but in the M48A5 Patton it is the Loader.  Because of this, radioman perks are not interchangeable when using the T95E6 as a crew experience generating premium tank.  Therefore, when interchanging a primary M48A5 Patton crew with the T95E6 all radioman perks and skills are disabled.  It severely limits the interoperability of using this tank without a completely new crew or resetting the skills and perks to maximize efficiency.  



Awestryker #2 Posted Jun 12 2018 - 15:35

    Major

  • Players
  • 25184 battles
  • 2,703
  • Member since:
    01-15-2013

Because...$$$$

Its in their interest to make crew training more difficult as it generates $$$$

 

But, I agree that they should standardize crews not just across the tanks you mentioned, but across all tank types and nations...but they wont...

 

They should also introduce a method, even if it costs gold, to transfer crew from one nation to another as some nations have crap for crew trainers...


Edited by Awestryker, Jun 12 2018 - 15:37.


the_dude_76 #3 Posted Jun 12 2018 - 15:47

    Major

  • Players
  • 32043 battles
  • 2,812
  • [GSRM] GSRM
  • Member since:
    12-27-2011

View PostAwestryker, on Jun 12 2018 - 08:35, said:

Because...$$$$

Its in their interest to make crew training more difficult as it generates $$$$

 

If that is their motivation then why is it only a problem for a small fraction of the tanks in the game??

 

Even though it's not a simulator some tiny shred of historical accuracy is acceptable...



nxp #4 Posted Jun 12 2018 - 15:51

    Captain

  • Players
  • 36851 battles
  • 1,322
  • [NEWBI] NEWBI
  • Member since:
    05-21-2013

same thing happens when you try to take the AMX30B crew and put it in the tier 8 m4 Rev. 

T54 crew to obj 907 also have this problem. 



dominator_98 #5 Posted Jun 12 2018 - 15:54

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 19321 battles
  • 3,351
  • [NUFFS] NUFFS
  • Member since:
    12-08-2014
I was bummed when I got my M60 and realized it only had 4 crew so it won’t train my tier 5-9 crews nearly as well as I had hoped.

Avalon304 #6 Posted Jun 12 2018 - 16:23

    Major

  • Players
  • 18951 battles
  • 8,101
  • [CMFRT] CMFRT
  • Member since:
    09-04-2012

Id very much like it if the T95E6's loader could pull radio op duties instead of the commander... that would be nice.

 

 

View Postnxp, on Jun 12 2018 - 07:51, said:

same thing happens when you try to take the AMX30B crew and put it in the tier 8 m4 Rev. 

T54 crew to obj 907 also have this problem. 

 

In regards to the bolded the T-54 is actually the odd one out in that entire line. T-44, T-62A, Obj. 140 and T-22sr. all have Commanders that double as radio ops just like the Obj. 907. It would be nice if the 54 was changed to amtch the entire line.

 

The Rev and AMX30s is also less than ideal, and seeing the Rev changed to match the AMXs would be nice.


Edited by Avalon304, Jun 12 2018 - 16:26.


Vampiresbane #7 Posted Jun 12 2018 - 16:42

    Captain

  • Players
  • 26404 battles
  • 1,338
  • [MEDIC] MEDIC
  • Member since:
    06-27-2011

To fully train the M48 patton, you'll "want" to aquire the T95E2.  I say "want" because the T95E2 is a hot flaming, pile of putrid garbage, but...

 

It has the exact same crew layout.

 

At least.



RangerE51 #8 Posted Jun 12 2018 - 16:57

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 19510 battles
  • 22
  • [CLAWS] CLAWS
  • Member since:
    09-01-2010

View PostVampiresbane, on Jun 12 2018 - 15:42, said:

To fully train the M48 patton, you'll "want" to aquire the T95E2.  I say "want" because the T95E2 is a hot flaming, pile of putrid garbage, but...

 

It has the exact same crew layout.

 

At least.

 

That's why I don't have it :)

GeorgePreddy #9 Posted Jun 12 2018 - 17:16

    Major

  • Players
  • 14345 battles
  • 9,246
  • [L_LEG] L_LEG
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

WG attempts to use historically correct crews in all tanks (limited to no more than 6 crewmembers). There's nothing wrong with that.

 

They could forget about historical honesty and make every tank in the game from tier 1 thru 10 use exactly the same crew,  C  G  D  L, but that would be stupidity for the sake of dull sameness.

 

 

 

 

 

 



RangerE51 #10 Posted Jun 12 2018 - 19:04

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 19510 battles
  • 22
  • [CLAWS] CLAWS
  • Member since:
    09-01-2010

View PostGeorgePreddy, on Jun 12 2018 - 16:16, said:

WG attempts to use historically correct crews in all tanks (limited to no more than 6 crewmembers). There's nothing wrong with that.

 

They could forget about historical honesty and make every tank in the game from tier 1 thru 10 use exactly the same crew,  C  G  D  L, but that would be stupidity for the sake of dull sameness.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

That's what I'm asking for though.  In the T95E6 and the M48A5 Patton there is a Commander, Gunner, Driver, and Loader.  The only difference is who runs the radio.  After being in the Army for 21 years and understanding how a turret in a Tank work, the radios are behind the Commander and Loader.  Therefore each could operate it, if were looking at a historically correct model.  All I was asking for is to move the Radioman duties from the Commander (in the T95E6) to the Loader (in the M48A5 Patton) which will help game play and still keep historical reality if this is the key.

the_dude_76 #11 Posted Jun 13 2018 - 02:02

    Major

  • Players
  • 32043 battles
  • 2,812
  • [GSRM] GSRM
  • Member since:
    12-27-2011

View PostRangerE51, on Jun 12 2018 - 12:04, said:

 

That's what I'm asking for though.  In the T95E6 and the M48A5 Patton there is a Commander, Gunner, Driver, and Loader.  The only difference is who runs the radio.  After being in the Army for 21 years and understanding how a turret in a Tank work, the radios are behind the Commander and Loader.  Therefore each could operate it, if were looking at a historically correct model.  All I was asking for is to move the Radioman duties from the Commander (in the T95E6) to the Loader (in the M48A5 Patton) which will help game play and still keep historical reality if this is the key.

 

If you "understand how a tank turret works" then you should understand that there's a lot of sht in there. Just because the radio is in the back doesn't mean either man can use it efficiently. 

 

In fact 10 seconds worth of research shows that the radio was on the left, the loaders, side. http://www.tanks-enc.../M48_Patton.php

 

And of course it's not like the TC doesn't already have a ton of sht to do. That's probably why the loader was trained as radioman to begin with.



RangerE51 #12 Posted Jun 14 2018 - 00:24

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 19510 battles
  • 22
  • [CLAWS] CLAWS
  • Member since:
    09-01-2010

View Postthe_dude_76, on Jun 13 2018 - 01:02, said:

 

If you "understand how a tank turret works" then you should understand that there's a lot of sht in there. Just because the radio is in the back doesn't mean either man can use it efficiently. 

 

In fact 10 seconds worth of research shows that the radio was on the left, the loaders, side. http://www.tanks-enc.../M48_Patton.php

 

And of course it's not like the TC doesn't already have a ton of sht to do. That's probably why the loader was trained as radioman to begin with.

 

lol than you sir, don't know how a tank works!  That's ok though, you must have much more experience in tanks than I do after 21 years.

the_dude_76 #13 Posted Jun 14 2018 - 00:26

    Major

  • Players
  • 32043 battles
  • 2,812
  • [GSRM] GSRM
  • Member since:
    12-27-2011

View PostRangerE51, on Jun 13 2018 - 17:24, said:

 

lol than you sir, don't know how a tank works!  That's ok though, you must have much more experience in tanks than I do after 21 years.

 

I know a steaming pile when I see it...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users