Jump to content


Packet Loss

Packet Loss Server issues

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

The_Illusive_Man #1 Posted Jun 13 2018 - 20:29

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12748 battles
  • 2,997
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

So, Ive been getting alot of packet loss the last two days. I sent a ticket, and all they say is "Its not on our network, you ISP needs to fix it". I contacted my ISP, and there is nothing wrong. Anyone else getting this issue?

 

Spoiler

 

 

This is what it looks like when I am playing...

 

Posted Image


Edited by The_Illusive_Man, Jun 13 2018 - 22:49.


BabA_YA6A #2 Posted Jun 13 2018 - 20:41

    Captain

  • Players
  • 26287 battles
  • 1,244
  • [O-VER] O-VER
  • Member since:
    08-09-2013

Pointless to complain to wargaming about packet loss that is caused by Telia's  servers.

Been there done that. 

Typing up the ticket you might as well have a drink or chill because its a waste of " YOUR" time.

 



The_Illusive_Man #3 Posted Jun 13 2018 - 20:41

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12748 battles
  • 2,997
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014
Just contacted my ISP higher tech support, and nothing there either...

Awestryker #4 Posted Jun 13 2018 - 21:00

    Major

  • Players
  • 25363 battles
  • 2,891
  • Member since:
    01-15-2013
All Hail Telia.net...

Blucraft #5 Posted Jun 13 2018 - 21:13

    Captain

  • Players
  • 8812 battles
  • 1,037
  • Member since:
    08-20-2011

OP, are you running Ping Plotter?  It's a really good troubleshooting tool, it'll help you narrow down where the latency occurs. I started seeing an issue and it turned out to be my network adapter.

 

-Blu



The_Illusive_Man #6 Posted Jun 13 2018 - 21:18

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12748 battles
  • 2,997
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

View PostBlucraft, on Jun 13 2018 - 16:13, said:

OP, are you running Ping Plotter?  It's a really good troubleshooting tool, it'll help you narrow down where the latency occurs. I started seeing an issue and it turned out to be my network adapter.

 

-Blu

 

I ran that, and got packet loss on all targets, after 12 ish minutes. but the game lags every 1-2 seconds...

 

Err, wrong program... That was with the WGcheck program...

 

Posted Image

Posted Image


Edited by The_Illusive_Man, Jun 13 2018 - 21:25.


Da_Craw #7 Posted Jun 13 2018 - 21:23

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 26138 battles
  • 3,055
  • [DOG5] DOG5
  • Member since:
    05-30-2014

View PostThe_Illusive_Man, on Jun 13 2018 - 14:18, said:

 

I ran that, and got packet loss on all targets, after 12 ish minutes. but the game lags every 1-2 seconds...

 

If its on all targets, then the issue is your router or modem.

 

Edit:  Post a screenshot of a ping plotter report.  There are a lot of people on here who know what they mean.


Edited by Da_Craw, Jun 13 2018 - 21:25.


The_Illusive_Man #8 Posted Jun 13 2018 - 21:26

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12748 battles
  • 2,997
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

View PostDa_Craw, on Jun 13 2018 - 16:23, said:

 

If its on all targets, then the issue is your router or modem.

 

Edit:  Post a screenshot of a ping plotter report.  There are a lot of people on here who know what they mean.

 

Done. For both targets

TboneOathKeeper #9 Posted Jun 13 2018 - 21:40

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 23868 battles
  • 51
  • [CA_QC] CA_QC
  • Member since:
    12-21-2011

Hello My Friend , 

I am a little old and not computer savvy , But I have had problems getting kicked off while playing.  Wrote Wot many times , had many WGchecks done and still no better.  Now when it happens sometimes a tag pops up saying "ERROR APP " or something like that.  Either way , getting kicked out of battles makes me lose Money.  Everything in this game costs money and when this happens it only sucks more.  My gaming system is ASUS top of the line Laptop.  I use laptop's due to my job and travel it's necessary.  Any advice you get , please let me know.  Thanks Packet Loss , God Bless and wish you well.

 

TboneOathKeeper   



Dadrox #10 Posted Jun 13 2018 - 21:43

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 15353 battles
  • 517
  • [77ARC] 77ARC
  • Member since:
    03-02-2013

The nodes that show 100% loss have their ping response (ICMP) disabled so you won't get any data on them and I see you play from Canada.

 

Are you on Wifi or wired ethernet?  Wifi can cause the periodic pauses you are seeing.

 

 



The_Illusive_Man #11 Posted Jun 13 2018 - 21:48

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12748 battles
  • 2,997
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

View PostDadrox, on Jun 13 2018 - 16:43, said:

The nodes that show 100% loss have their ping response (ICMP) disabled so you won't get any data on them and I see you play from Canada.

 

Are you on Wifi or wired ethernet?  Wifi can cause the periodic pauses you are seeing.

 

 

 

Im wired. WG support blamed those nodes for the issue.... And I told them pretty much the same thing....

The_Illusive_Man #12 Posted Jun 13 2018 - 22:36

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12748 battles
  • 2,997
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

I have no idea what is going on.... I ran a ping test while playing a battle, and could not see the spikes.... Ill do a plotter this time...

 



The_Illusive_Man #13 Posted Jun 14 2018 - 00:09

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12748 battles
  • 2,997
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014
So, anyone know why?

Da_Craw #14 Posted Jun 14 2018 - 16:54

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 26138 battles
  • 3,055
  • [DOG5] DOG5
  • Member since:
    05-30-2014
You don't seem to be having a packet loss problem at all.  Jitter is more likely the problem (where a packet makes it there, but it is 100ms or so out of sequence).  The overall latency range is not too bad.  What I wonder about is why the latency range on your router is so large.  It may very well be where the problem is.  Try a reset of the router.  And I know that gets tiresome to hear, but 90% of my problems are fixed with a router reset.  One thing to remember is to leave your router and modem off for a full 30 seconds before rebooting them.

The_Illusive_Man #15 Posted Jun 15 2018 - 06:13

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12748 battles
  • 2,997
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

View PostDa_Craw, on Jun 14 2018 - 11:54, said:

You don't seem to be having a packet loss problem at all.  Jitter is more likely the problem (where a packet makes it there, but it is 100ms or so out of sequence).  The overall latency range is not too bad.  What I wonder about is why the latency range on your router is so large.  It may very well be where the problem is.  Try a reset of the router.  And I know that gets tiresome to hear, but 90% of my problems are fixed with a router reset.  One thing to remember is to leave your router and modem off for a full 30 seconds before rebooting them.

 

The PL% is packet loss %. At the router is due to how that things firewall is configured. Its not configured to respond as fast as I was sending packets... If you look at my sig, you'll see I know about modems...

Da_Craw #16 Posted Jun 15 2018 - 21:06

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 26138 battles
  • 3,055
  • [DOG5] DOG5
  • Member since:
    05-30-2014

View PostThe_Illusive_Man, on Jun 14 2018 - 23:13, said:

 

The PL% is packet loss %. At the router is due to how that things firewall is configured. Its not configured to respond as fast as I was sending packets... If you look at my sig, you'll see I know about modems...

 

Yes, and it shows 0% loss for the 1:30 am sample.  The prime time sample looks like the Halifax, Toronto AND Chicago nodes are all dropping packets.  The obvious solution is to move. 




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users