Jump to content


tank will not fire in zoom


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

rudedog23griffogriff #1 Posted Jun 15 2018 - 03:15

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1851 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    03-22-2015
when i hit shift and go into close up zoom tank will not fire when i shift out of zoom tank will fire fine but everything is to far away to play the game this way

Anlushac11 #2 Posted Jun 15 2018 - 08:15

    Major

  • Players
  • 36113 battles
  • 2,343
  • Member since:
    05-25-2013
This just happened to me on Province with PzIVS, had Wolverine in sights for easy 6th kill and gun would not fire costing me a top gun. Match ended and crashed to desktop.

WIZD #3 Posted Jun 15 2018 - 10:23

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 12043 battles
  • 771
  • [ASP] ASP
  • Member since:
    08-16-2015
Though this happened at launch it may still applicable. A lot of people were complaining about the same thing it turned out to be a setting in twitch something about the overlay option for the WOT channel? IDK you can you look it up. They turned off the Twitch setting and it fixed it. If you don't use Twitch it's obviously not that lol.

Edited by WIZD, Jun 15 2018 - 10:24.


24cups #4 Posted Aug 27 2018 - 17:39

    Major

  • Players
  • 24367 battles
  • 4,059
  • [D-DAY] D-DAY
  • Member since:
    01-25-2013

View PostMacDaddyMatty, on Aug 27 2018 - 11:18, said:

 

Um... wrong game?

 

 

Ninja'd !

 

Only planes I see in WoT are not targets, they are for ambiance.



spike1540 #5 Posted Sep 24 2018 - 03:14

    Private

  • Players
  • 38531 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    08-15-2011

I also have the bug, try to zoom in and the gun will not fire and can not lock on target. Zoom out and it will fire.

I also have noticed that when zoomed in I have the 'A' target marker and a  'arrow' .



spike1540 #6 Posted Sep 24 2018 - 03:48

    Private

  • Players
  • 38531 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    08-15-2011

I have not found the fix I would like to delete this message

 


Edited by spike1540, Sep 24 2018 - 04:00.


DugoutDug #7 Posted Oct 27 2018 - 07:37

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 20965 battles
  • 55
  • [H_F] H_F
  • Member since:
    11-30-2014

Is there a solution to this, a lot of the responses in this thread just seem like spam.

 

Is this forum even moderated now?

 

This is really annoying and if I can't resolve it fast this is the last time I purchase Premium or anything from WG.

 

I've got +50% with Premium and +28% from Halloween special going to waste because I can't play the game right more than half the time now.



DugoutDug #8 Posted Oct 29 2018 - 06:32

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 20965 battles
  • 55
  • [H_F] H_F
  • Member since:
    11-30-2014

Did a full reinstall and it worked for a day.

 

Back to not knowing until I'm in battle if my gun will shoot in sniper.

 

Tried a remap in controls for another button to shoot with and ended up not even being to shoot in 3rd person with autolock.

 

great to see how serious they are about making the guns on a shooting actually shoot.



ranger_34 #9 Posted Jan 11 2019 - 02:54

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 27786 battles
  • 63
  • [77G] 77G
  • Member since:
    06-24-2017
It has happened to me several times. Then I move or unzoom / zoom and it finally shoots.

bad_73 #10 Posted Apr 14 2019 - 19:44

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 1513 battles
  • 372
  • Member since:
    03-16-2019

View PostPhilip_Marcel, on Aug 27 2018 - 16:59, said:

Content Moderated by HeadlockMvnky

 

Delete the wg file in %appdata%...resets your settings.

Edited by HeadlockMvnky, Apr 14 2019 - 21:17.


eldeanx0 #11 Posted Apr 23 2019 - 06:32

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-23-2019

View PostWIZD, on Jun 15 2018 - 10:23, said:

Though this happened at launch it may still applicable. A lot of people were complaining about the list of instant credit catalogs same thing it turned out to be a setting in twitch something about the overlay option for the WOT channel? AC Market apk IDK you can you look it up. They turned off the Twitch setting and it fixed it. If you don't use Twitch it's obviously not that lol.

 

maybe because there are some bugs.

DivineMachineThe1st #12 Posted Apr 24 2019 - 23:22

    Private

  • Players
  • 28670 battles
  • 1
  • [-OPS-] -OPS-
  • Member since:
    02-18-2013

Opened a ticket with WOT and this is what fixed it for me...

 

" ...open your START menu, select All Programs, select Accessories, and right click on Command Prompt. Then select Run as Administrator)

you are now in an authorized shell, with a black DOS-looking box open

Enter the following commands one at a time pressing Enter after each one:


ipconfig /flushdns

arp -d *
netsh int ip reset c:\log.txt
netsh winsock reset
shutdown -r -t 0



aryastark_2222 #13 Posted Jul 05 2019 - 09:26

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-05-2019
I have very huge fan to play this game after installing thoptv, I got some issue. then i restarted my mobile now its working fine




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users