Jump to content


tank will not fire in zoom


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

rudedog23griffogriff #1 Posted Jun 15 2018 - 03:15

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 887 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    03-22-2015
when i hit shift and go into close up zoom tank will not fire when i shift out of zoom tank will fire fine but everything is to far away to play the game this way

Anlushac11 #2 Posted Jun 15 2018 - 08:15

    Major

  • Players
  • 35981 battles
  • 2,310
  • Member since:
    05-25-2013
This just happened to me on Province with PzIVS, had Wolverine in sights for easy 6th kill and gun would not fire costing me a top gun. Match ended and crashed to desktop.

WIZD #3 Posted Jun 15 2018 - 10:23

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 9259 battles
  • 584
  • [ASP] ASP
  • Member since:
    08-16-2015
Though this happened at launch it may still applicable. A lot of people were complaining about the same thing it turned out to be a setting in twitch something about the overlay option for the WOT channel? IDK you can you look it up. They turned off the Twitch setting and it fixed it. If you don't use Twitch it's obviously not that lol.

Edited by WIZD, Jun 15 2018 - 10:24.


chirag_panikar #4 Posted Jun 22 2018 - 12:04

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    04-17-2018

In arcade mode, a few times now I have been ready to fire on an enemy tank, clicked on zoom, and then the gun swings to the incoming aircraft.
is there someway to turn this off? 
I would rather deal with the Tiger Tank first, then fire on aircraft. 

I have died a few times now with this happening. 

I looked through controls but did not see anything that looked like it. 
Thank you in advance. Nox ShowBox VidMate

 

 

Edited by chirag_panikar, Jun 22 2018 - 17:10.


Vidya_Vox #5 Posted Aug 17 2018 - 21:40

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    08-17-2018

What do you use? Like, I got a controller for Christmas, and one of the triggers was mapped to track enemy which was kinda annoying, for the mouse I believe it is the Right Mouse Button. If the plane was the target selected and you didn't change it to the Tiger Tank, it would track the plane.

So like if you're used to using RMB to zoom, the mapping might have reset.

 

Atleast that what it sounds like to me, hope it could help.

Regards
Vidya Vox Jio4GVoice 



Daaku_Mundi #6 Posted Aug 21 2018 - 16:13

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    08-21-2018
have you tried resetting the game.? Blokada TvTap BobbyMovie Mine is working fine so far.

Philip_Marcel #7 Posted Aug 27 2018 - 16:59

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    08-27-2018

happened to me too, tried everything.. doesn;t work

 

nox live net tv uktvnow apk



MacDaddyMatty #8 Posted Aug 27 2018 - 17:18

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 26639 battles
  • 6,363
  • [D-DAY] D-DAY
  • Member since:
    10-07-2016

View Postchirag_panikar, on Jun 22 2018 - 06:04, said:

In arcade mode, a few times now I have been ready to fire on an enemy tank, clicked on zoom, and then the gun swings to the incoming aircraft.
is there someway to turn this off? 
I would rather deal with the Tiger Tank first, then fire on aircraft. 

I have died a few times now with this happening. 

I looked through controls but did not see anything that looked like it. 
Thank you in advance. Nox ShowBox VidMate

 

 

 

Um... wrong game?

 



24cups #9 Posted Aug 27 2018 - 17:39

    Major

  • Players
  • 23050 battles
  • 2,404
  • [D-DAY] D-DAY
  • Member since:
    01-25-2013

View PostMacDaddyMatty, on Aug 27 2018 - 11:18, said:

 

Um... wrong game?

 

 

Ninja'd !

 

Only planes I see in WoT are not targets, they are for ambiance.



uktvnow_apk #10 Posted Sep 18 2018 - 13:25

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    09-18-2018

I would like to tell you a fact that these kind of issues will be caused when you have issues with the cache; remove the cache and try agian, also; try resetting the game and test what happes this time.

 

Regards,

Uktvnowapk.ooo

https://magisk-manager.com/

http://ghdsportsapk.ooo/



spike1540 #11 Posted Sep 24 2018 - 03:14

    Private

  • Players
  • 37417 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    08-15-2011

I also have the bug, try to zoom in and the gun will not fire and can not lock on target. Zoom out and it will fire.

I also have noticed that when zoomed in I have the 'A' target marker and a  'arrow' .



spike1540 #12 Posted Sep 24 2018 - 03:48

    Private

  • Players
  • 37417 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    08-15-2011

I have not found the fix I would like to delete this message

 


Edited by spike1540, Sep 24 2018 - 04:00.


aiodownloader #13 Posted Sep 29 2018 - 17:13

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    09-29-2018
AIO Downloader is really an awesome app which offers a lot of fantastic features to its users for free. And Android users are really enjoying it very much but what about the iPhone users. Those who use an iDevice also search for the all in one downloader iOS app so that they can install the app on their iPhone and can get paid apps & games, download movies & songs for free of cost.

Porter66WR #14 Posted Oct 05 2018 - 09:30

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-05-2018

Nope, I always zoom out as I leave spawn to make sure I can fire. If you can't zoom in, escape and then resume always fixed it. Redbox Tv Cloud Tv Videoder

 



acharyar35 #15 Posted Oct 09 2018 - 06:44

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-09-2018
This just happened to me on Province with PzIVS, had Wolverine in sights for easy 6th kill and gun would not fire costing me a top gun. Match ended and crashed to desktop. 


danielcook0909 #16 Posted Oct 09 2018 - 10:08

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-09-2018

View Postrudedog23griffogriff, on Jun 15 2018 - 03:15, said:

when i hit shift and go into close up zoom tank will not fire when i shift out of zoom tank will fire fine but everything is to far away to play the game this way

 

I have to face the same problem. Can you find the solution for this issue?

Regards, live nettv


Edited by danielcook0909, Oct 09 2018 - 10:09.


thegreatgatsby97 #17 Posted Oct 09 2018 - 16:52

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-09-2018
Thank you for this great thread, you all must also consider downloading The Great Gatsby pdf

jamesthomas11 #18 Posted Oct 12 2018 - 14:30

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-12-2018

I also have the bug, try to zoom in and the gun will not fire and can not lock on target. Zoom out and it will fire.

I also have noticed that when zoomed in I have the 'A' target marker and a  'arrow' .

redbox tv online



imtomalex #19 Posted Yesterday, 12:49 PM

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-18-2018

What do you use? Like, I got a controller for Christmas, and one of the triggers was mapped to track enemy which was kinda annoying, for the mouse I believe it is the Right Mouse Button. If the plane was the target selected and you didn't change it to the Tiger Tank, it would track the plane.

So like if you're used to using RMB to zoom, the mapping might have reset.

Regards, live net tv



BALA_KRISHNA #20 Posted Yesterday, 05:52 PM

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-18-2018

Suspected that this was the problem, but I wanted to be sure.

Short answer, bind the Right Mouse Button to "Zoom Camera" rather then "Tank: target tracking".

If you have problem to unbind remove all biding from a specific command notice that there is a dedicated small button next to "assign button" that appears once you single click on a command.

Explanation what's happening, The Right Mouse Button is not binded to "Zoom Camera", but to "Tank: target tracking", obviously.

As you are experiencing the pointer (the big circle that you move around, not the small one that shows were the gun is directly pointing) will automatically center on the current selected target that you can recon from the big square box around itself. You can change selected target by looking at him, either free lock or main view, and pressing "X" (Select target).

Thanks & Regards,

BalaKrishna VoIP Phone






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users