Jump to content


WOT will not load after last update.

loadingloading

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

Togeth #1 Posted Jul 10 2018 - 17:34

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 5165 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    09-19-2012

WOT will get to the splash screen then CTD.

Tried safe-mode and removing mods with no luck.

checked file integrity and it said it was fine.

also tried to load with default graphic settings.



The_Illusive_Man #2 Posted Jul 10 2018 - 17:52

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12403 battles
  • 2,277
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

Can you try to remove your game preferences file and reset your World Of Tanks settings back to default.

To perform this, please perform the following:

    Hold the Windows key and press “R”.
    In the Run window, type or paste “%APPDATA%\wargaming.net” (without the quotes).
    Delete the folder named WorldOfTanks.


Afterwards, simply launch the game.



heavymetal1967 #3 Posted Jul 10 2018 - 17:57

    Major

  • Players
  • 63971 battles
  • 16,866
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012

Maybe remove your appdata which will set your settings to default.  But be careful it will remove your password word if you "remember me" it and don't actually remember it.

 

Type %appdata% in the windows search bar.

 

Then go to the roaming folder (it may direct you to the roaming folder when you do this).  Either way go to the Wargaming folder and remove the World of Tanks folder.

 

Good luck.

 

EDIT:  Ninja'd while tinkering with my playlist. :P

 

 

 


Edited by heavymetal1967, Jul 10 2018 - 17:59.


Togeth #4 Posted Jul 10 2018 - 17:59

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 5165 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    09-19-2012
Removed WOT appdata and still got the same result.

The_Illusive_Man #5 Posted Jul 10 2018 - 18:01

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12403 battles
  • 2,277
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

View PostTogeth, on Jul 10 2018 - 12:59, said:

Removed WOT appdata and still got the same result.

 

Ok, right click the launcher, and go to the compatablilty section. Select run as admin. Do the same for the worldoftanks.exe

Edited by The_Illusive_Man, Jul 10 2018 - 18:03.


Togeth #6 Posted Jul 10 2018 - 18:06

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 5165 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    09-19-2012

Setting to run as admin did not work either.

 



The_Illusive_Man #7 Posted Jul 10 2018 - 18:09

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12403 battles
  • 2,277
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

View PostTogeth, on Jul 10 2018 - 13:06, said:

Setting to run as admin did not work either.

 

 

Ok, then the only thing I can suggest is to do a clean install. Your not on a mac are you?

Togeth #8 Posted Jul 10 2018 - 18:10

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 5165 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    09-19-2012
Not on a mac.

The_Illusive_Man #9 Posted Jul 10 2018 - 18:15

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12403 battles
  • 2,277
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

View PostTogeth, on Jul 10 2018 - 13:10, said:

Not on a mac.

 

Yeah, then you need to do a clean install.

 

Copy paste from support.....

 



Togeth #10 Posted Jul 19 2018 - 13:20

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 5165 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    09-19-2012

Ok finaly got around to tiring a fresh install. got " unable to execute file D:games/world_of_tanks/wotlauncher.exe createprocess failed; code704. the requested operation requires elevation.

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users