Jump to content


Reset graphic settings?

Graphics

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

Red_Leg6 #1 Posted Jul 28 2018 - 16:35

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 34104 battles
  • 7
  • [_DDM] _DDM
  • Member since:
    11-08-2014

I was tweaking my graphics settings for absolutely no good reason (lesson #1), and bumped my resolution to the point that I can only see the top left corner of the Garage.  When it asked me to Confirm/Save changes, everything looked fine, so I did.

 

I can get to settings, but again, I can only see the top left corner of the screen, so I can't change the resolution and click "Apply."  I know on the WIN version, I can delete the "preferences.xml" file, but I can't find that on the Mac.  

 

Any suggestions appreciated!

 

 



Red_Leg6 #2 Posted Jul 28 2018 - 16:41

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 34104 battles
  • 7
  • [_DDM] _DDM
  • Member since:
    11-08-2014

UPDATE

 

Through several experiments, I was able to drop the resolution to something useable and guess how many times to hit TAB to get to the "Apply" button.  It worked, but if there's a better way, I would appreciate hearing it!



dstud208 #3 Posted Jul 28 2018 - 17:40

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17803 battles
  • 1,804
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
I made a utility to do just that (among other things) if you want it, link in my signature. The button that would have fixed it for you is "reset wrapper" in the WoT tab.

The preferences file is located in (if you prefer manually doing it):
~/Library/Application Support/World of Tanks/Bottles/worldoftanks/drive_c/users/crossover/Application Data/Wargaming.Net/WorldOfTanks/preferences.xml

The_Illusive_Man #4 Posted Jul 28 2018 - 17:54

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12747 battles
  • 2,997
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014
There is a button for it in the launcher..... The arrow next to play, and launch with reset graphics.

Red_Leg6 #5 Posted Jul 28 2018 - 20:34

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 34104 battles
  • 7
  • [_DDM] _DDM
  • Member since:
    11-08-2014
Excellent, thanks gents!

dstud208 #6 Posted Jul 29 2018 - 04:16

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17803 battles
  • 1,804
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostThe_Illusive_Man, on Jul 28 2018 - 09:54, said:

There is a button for it in the launcher..... The arrow next to play, and launch with reset graphics.

 

HA!! Forgot that one... well you know, you get used to problems being a little more involved and you forget the easy ones.







Also tagged with Graphics

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users