Jump to content


Game hangs on Battlefield loading screen - every 2nd time!

force quit High Sierra iMac 5K battle loading screen hang

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

Thilnar #1 Posted Aug 19 2018 - 22:18

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1549 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    10-19-2016

Hi Forums, 

 

please help me - I am going insane. 

Since the 1.0 I have had trouble playing the game on my iMac 5K. First battle goes smoothly, but the second one always hangs on the battle loading screen until I force-quit. Then I can restart the game and play gain. 

I have no memory or graphic issues, I play on recommended settings, no plugins, windowed mode. Reduction in graphics does not help the problem. 

I just deleted and reinstalled (as suggested by code weavers), but still the same issue. 

I have an iMac 5K 27 inch (2017), 4.2 GHz i7, 64 GB RAM, Radeon Pro 580 8GB graphics. I should be able to run this game...

 

Thanks in advance, 

 

Thilnar

 



Baron_Von_Cheeto #2 Posted Aug 19 2018 - 23:37

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 51999 battles
  • 29
  • [FD_UP] FD_UP
  • Member since:
    03-05-2015

You need to submit a ticket and let WG help u with this one. Most play on PC’s so you might not get any help in the forums. 

 



Thilnar #3 Posted Aug 20 2018 - 03:28

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1549 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    10-19-2016
Thx - I'll try that then...

black_colt #4 Posted Aug 20 2018 - 03:37

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3704 battles
  • 2,692
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostBaron_Von_Cheeto, on Aug 19 2018 - 14:37, said:

You need to submit a ticket and let WG help u with this one. Most play on PC’s so you might not get any help in the forums. 

 

 

View PostThilnar, on Aug 19 2018 - 18:28, said:

Thx - I'll try that then...

 

Actually Wargaming does not support the WoT Mac Wrapper through a Support Ticket so do not waste your time.

 

All support for the WoT Mac Wrapper is done through the WoT Mac Wrapper Support Forum - http://forum.worldof...44#entry6873444


Edited by black_colt, Aug 20 2018 - 19:34.


black_colt #5 Posted Aug 20 2018 - 03:57

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3704 battles
  • 2,692
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostThilnar, on Aug 19 2018 - 13:18, said:

Hi Forums, 

 

please help me - I am going insane. 

Since the 1.0 I have had trouble playing the game on my iMac 5K. First battle goes smoothly, but the second one always hangs on the battle loading screen until I force-quit. Then I can restart the game and play gain. 

I have no memory or graphic issues, I play on recommended settings, no plugins, windowed mode. Reduction in graphics does not help the problem. 

I just deleted and reinstalled (as suggested by code weavers), but still the same issue. 

I have an iMac 5K 27 inch (2017), 4.2 GHz i7, 64 GB RAM, Radeon Pro 580 8GB graphics. I should be able to run this game...

 

Thanks in advance, 

 

Thilnar

 

 

Are you running MODs?

 

If so, have you tried running the WoT Mac Wrapper in [SAFE] mode?

 

In the meantime I recommend that you download the Studly Utility from dstud208 - http://forum.worldof...rapper-utility/

 

I have used the Studly Utility for several years to great success.

 

After downloading I recommend that you reset the WoT Mac Wrapper.

 

Quit WoT Mac Wrapper

Open the Studly Utility

Click on [World of Tanks] [General] [Reset Wrapper] - NOTE: This will reset all of your custom settings - e.g. reticle, sensitivity, graphic selection.

Open the WoT Mac Wrapper and see if the issue continues.

 

If it does not correct the issue then I recommend that you delete and reinstall the WoT Mac Wrapper [nuclear option]

 

Quit the WoT Mac Wrapper

Go to [Documents] click on [WoT] click on [replays] right-click and select [Duplicate] - NOTE: This is imperative if you want to save your replays

Move the folder [replays copy] to the [Desktop]

Open the Studly Utility - select [World of Tanks] then [General] then [Delete Completely]

After the deletion is complete - go to the World of Tanks website and download the game - NOTE: Do not use any previously downloaded DMG

 

Please let the Forum know what you did - including what did not work ...

 


Edited by black_colt, Aug 20 2018 - 19:32.


Thilnar #6 Posted Aug 22 2018 - 20:06

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1549 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    10-19-2016

Thx - looks like an awesome utility! However - this is a problem that persists in a brand new, crisp reinstall and no mods...

 

 

 



black_colt #7 Posted Aug 23 2018 - 00:03

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3704 battles
  • 2,692
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostThilnar, on Aug 22 2018 - 11:06, said:

Thx - looks like an awesome utility! However - this is a problem that persists in a brand new, crisp reinstall and no mods...

 

 

 

 

What in-game resolution are you using?

 

On my CTO 27-inch iMac the game only seems to play nice if the in-game resolution is 2560x1440 or 1920x1080 - perhaps you can try one of these resolutions.

 

If using either of this resolutions does not work then you may be falling victim to the known memory leak in the current WoT Mac Wrapper.  

 

CodeWeavers, IIRC, presented a 64-bit version of the WoT Mac Wrapper to Wargaming for approval to release [around two months now] that corrects the memory leak.  Wargaming has not approved that version for release as of today.


Edited by black_colt, Aug 23 2018 - 00:13.


bigidle #8 Posted Sep 03 2018 - 21:03

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 11578 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    07-10-2014

I don't think WOT really gives a damn about Mac players. I can sometimes play one or two matches before having to restart or having either the game or wrapper crash. Today I can't even get into Minsk at all.

 

When 1.0 was released I helped CW find the memory leak by reporting the logs they told me how to capture but then never heard anything back from them. I think CW gets paid very little to do the work. Maybe the new version will function better, if we ever see it.


Edited by bigidle, Sep 03 2018 - 21:06.


Berto0027 #9 Posted Sep 08 2018 - 04:59

    Private

  • Players
  • 29958 battles
  • 2
  • [-TNK-] -TNK-
  • Member since:
    05-12-2013
i got the same problem boys. Did the Studly Utility work for you? im reinstalling all the game

black_colt #10 Posted Sep 08 2018 - 17:02

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3704 battles
  • 2,692
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postbigidle, on Sep 03 2018 - 12:03, said:

I don't think WOT really gives a damn about Mac players. I can sometimes play one or two matches before having to restart or having either the game or wrapper crash. Today I can't even get into Minsk at all.

 

When 1.0 was released I helped CW find the memory leak by reporting the logs they told me how to capture but then never heard anything back from them. I think CW gets paid very little to do the work. Maybe the new version will function better, if we ever see it.

 

Not sure why Wargaming has not allowed CodeWeavers to release the 64-bit World of Tanks Mac Wrapper yet. 

 

IIRC it has been a couple of months since CodeWeavers submitted for review and approval.

 



pommis #11 Posted Sep 09 2018 - 17:47

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    10-23-2014
how [edited]king difficult it is to make a update to wrapper?Game is totally unplayeble whit these hangs every second game.




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users