Jump to content


Game hangs on Battlefield loading screen - every 2nd time!

force quit High Sierra iMac 5K battle loading screen hang

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

Thilnar #1 Posted Aug 19 2018 - 22:18

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1762 battles
  • 5
  • [BARRE] BARRE
  • Member since:
    10-19-2016

Hi Forums, 

 

please help me - I am going insane. 

Since the 1.0 I have had trouble playing the game on my iMac 5K. First battle goes smoothly, but the second one always hangs on the battle loading screen until I force-quit. Then I can restart the game and play gain. 

I have no memory or graphic issues, I play on recommended settings, no plugins, windowed mode. Reduction in graphics does not help the problem. 

I just deleted and reinstalled (as suggested by code weavers), but still the same issue. 

I have an iMac 5K 27 inch (2017), 4.2 GHz i7, 64 GB RAM, Radeon Pro 580 8GB graphics. I should be able to run this game...

 

Thanks in advance, 

 

Thilnar

 



Baron_Von_Cheeto #2 Posted Aug 19 2018 - 23:37

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 55017 battles
  • 46
  • Member since:
    03-05-2015

You need to submit a ticket and let WG help u with this one. Most play on PC’s so you might not get any help in the forums. 

 



Thilnar #3 Posted Aug 20 2018 - 03:28

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1762 battles
  • 5
  • [BARRE] BARRE
  • Member since:
    10-19-2016
Thx - I'll try that then...

black_colt #4 Posted Aug 20 2018 - 03:37

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3957 battles
  • 2,787
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostBaron_Von_Cheeto, on Aug 19 2018 - 14:37, said:

You need to submit a ticket and let WG help u with this one. Most play on PC’s so you might not get any help in the forums. 

 

 

View PostThilnar, on Aug 19 2018 - 18:28, said:

Thx - I'll try that then...

 

Actually Wargaming does not support the WoT Mac Wrapper through a Support Ticket so do not waste your time.

 

All support for the WoT Mac Wrapper is done through the WoT Mac Wrapper Support Forum - http://forum.worldof...44#entry6873444


Edited by black_colt, Aug 20 2018 - 19:34.


black_colt #5 Posted Aug 20 2018 - 03:57

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3957 battles
  • 2,787
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostThilnar, on Aug 19 2018 - 13:18, said:

Hi Forums, 

 

please help me - I am going insane. 

Since the 1.0 I have had trouble playing the game on my iMac 5K. First battle goes smoothly, but the second one always hangs on the battle loading screen until I force-quit. Then I can restart the game and play gain. 

I have no memory or graphic issues, I play on recommended settings, no plugins, windowed mode. Reduction in graphics does not help the problem. 

I just deleted and reinstalled (as suggested by code weavers), but still the same issue. 

I have an iMac 5K 27 inch (2017), 4.2 GHz i7, 64 GB RAM, Radeon Pro 580 8GB graphics. I should be able to run this game...

 

Thanks in advance, 

 

Thilnar

 

 

Are you running MODs?

 

If so, have you tried running the WoT Mac Wrapper in [SAFE] mode?

 

In the meantime I recommend that you download the Studly Utility from dstud208 - http://forum.worldof...rapper-utility/

 

I have used the Studly Utility for several years to great success.

 

After downloading I recommend that you reset the WoT Mac Wrapper.

 

Quit WoT Mac Wrapper

Open the Studly Utility

Click on [World of Tanks] [General] [Reset Wrapper] - NOTE: This will reset all of your custom settings - e.g. reticle, sensitivity, graphic selection.

Open the WoT Mac Wrapper and see if the issue continues.

 

If it does not correct the issue then I recommend that you delete and reinstall the WoT Mac Wrapper [nuclear option]

 

Quit the WoT Mac Wrapper

Go to [Documents] click on [WoT] click on [replays] right-click and select [Duplicate] - NOTE: This is imperative if you want to save your replays

Move the folder [replays copy] to the [Desktop]

Open the Studly Utility - select [World of Tanks] then [General] then [Delete Completely]

After the deletion is complete - go to the World of Tanks website and download the game - NOTE: Do not use any previously downloaded DMG

 

Please let the Forum know what you did - including what did not work ...

 


Edited by black_colt, Aug 20 2018 - 19:32.


Thilnar #6 Posted Aug 22 2018 - 20:06

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1762 battles
  • 5
  • [BARRE] BARRE
  • Member since:
    10-19-2016

Thx - looks like an awesome utility! However - this is a problem that persists in a brand new, crisp reinstall and no mods...

 

 

 



black_colt #7 Posted Aug 23 2018 - 00:03

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3957 battles
  • 2,787
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostThilnar, on Aug 22 2018 - 11:06, said:

Thx - looks like an awesome utility! However - this is a problem that persists in a brand new, crisp reinstall and no mods...

 

 

 

 

What in-game resolution are you using?

 

On my CTO 27-inch iMac the game only seems to play nice if the in-game resolution is 2560x1440 or 1920x1080 - perhaps you can try one of these resolutions.

 

If using either of this resolutions does not work then you may be falling victim to the known memory leak in the current WoT Mac Wrapper.  

 

CodeWeavers, IIRC, presented a 64-bit version of the WoT Mac Wrapper to Wargaming for approval to release [around two months now] that corrects the memory leak.  Wargaming has not approved that version for release as of today.


Edited by black_colt, Aug 23 2018 - 00:13.


bigidle #8 Posted Sep 03 2018 - 21:03

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 12806 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    07-10-2014

I don't think WOT really gives a damn about Mac players. I can sometimes play one or two matches before having to restart or having either the game or wrapper crash. Today I can't even get into Minsk at all.

 

When 1.0 was released I helped CW find the memory leak by reporting the logs they told me how to capture but then never heard anything back from them. I think CW gets paid very little to do the work. Maybe the new version will function better, if we ever see it.


Edited by bigidle, Sep 03 2018 - 21:06.


Berto0027 #9 Posted Sep 08 2018 - 04:59

    Private

  • Players
  • 32811 battles
  • 2
  • [PROF] PROF
  • Member since:
    05-12-2013
i got the same problem boys. Did the Studly Utility work for you? im reinstalling all the game

black_colt #10 Posted Sep 08 2018 - 17:02

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3957 battles
  • 2,787
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postbigidle, on Sep 03 2018 - 12:03, said:

I don't think WOT really gives a damn about Mac players. I can sometimes play one or two matches before having to restart or having either the game or wrapper crash. Today I can't even get into Minsk at all.

 

When 1.0 was released I helped CW find the memory leak by reporting the logs they told me how to capture but then never heard anything back from them. I think CW gets paid very little to do the work. Maybe the new version will function better, if we ever see it.

 

Not sure why Wargaming has not allowed CodeWeavers to release the 64-bit World of Tanks Mac Wrapper yet. 

 

IIRC it has been a couple of months since CodeWeavers submitted for review and approval.

 



pommis #11 Posted Sep 09 2018 - 17:47

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 33
  • Member since:
    10-23-2014
how [edited]king difficult it is to make a update to wrapper?Game is totally unplayeble whit these hangs every second game.

lejulius #12 Posted Jan 11 2019 - 04:39

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1883 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    06-08-2014
HI gys,i have the exact same problem with mi mac ios,after every game i play i have to quit the game nd reload the whoe thing... will the wraper will work as well...?thanks

SanguinaryDan #13 Posted Jan 31 2019 - 00:10

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 41 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    07-06-2014

Unfortunately this is still a problem. I get to play one game and then I have to quit and relaunch. EVERY. SINGLE. TIME. 

 

If WG would like to return my money I will happily walk away and never look at WoT again.  Strange though that I can play game after game of World of Warships without the vaguest hiccup.  No issues at all with Gaijin’s War Thunder regardless of vehicle type. 

 

Get your act together Wargaming. Otherwise the statement on your website that WoT is Mac compatible could very easily be taken as false advertising. 



black_colt #14 Posted Jan 31 2019 - 16:56

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3957 battles
  • 2,787
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostSanguinaryDan, on Jan 30 2019 - 15:10, said:

Unfortunately this is still a problem. I get to play one game and then I have to quit and relaunch. EVERY. SINGLE. TIME. 

 

If WG would like to return my money I will happily walk away and never look at WoT again.  Strange though that I can play game after game of World of Warships without the vaguest hiccup.  No issues at all with Gaijin’s War Thunder regardless of vehicle type. 

 

Get your act together Wargaming. Otherwise the statement on your website that WoT is Mac compatible could very easily be taken as false advertising. 

 

Understand your angst ... I just run MS Windows until the issues are fixed in the WoT Mac Wrapper. BootCamp makes it very simple and Microsoft allows you to download and install MS Windows for thirty [30] days without needing to activate.  If you like that solution then you can purchase a legal activation code for around USD 40.

 

Have you used the Studly Utility to reset the WoT Mac Wrapper?  If not, look for some of my previous posts on how to get it and how to use it to reset the WoT Mac Wrapper.

 

As for false advertising I do not think you can pursue that thought as the EULA [which you agreed to through a click-through and you read before clicking - right?] states:

 

EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE SET FORTH HEREIN, THE RESOURCES, GAMES, ANCILLARY SERVICES AND ALL CONTENT AVAILABLE THROUGH THE RESOURCES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND ON AN “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITHOUT WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED.

 

Also if you had also checked the hardware specifications you would have seen:

 

PLEASE BE ADVISED: Any problems regarding CodeWeavers' Mac software solution cannot be troubleshot by Wargaming America support. For assistance, your best bet would be to visit the dedicated Mac Wrapper forum.

 

IMHO Wargaming should not allow you to download/extract the WoT Mac Wrapper without some click-through dialog box that states that they do not directly support the WoT Mac Wrapper.

 

If Wargaming would approve the 64-bit version of the WoT Mac Wrapper [which was submitted to them in Q4 of 2018 by CodeWeavers] I suspect that many of the graphics/play-ability issues would be reduced/disappear since the Wine Team has made great progress in regards to DX9 and DX12 [which is used by World of Tanks] stability and supported features in the 64-bit version of Wine and I am sure the CodeWeavers would have folded those into the WoT Mac Wrapper.

 

So the reason that the WoT Mac Wrapper sucks for macOS users is the fault of Wargaming not macOS, Wine, or CodeWeavers.


Edited by black_colt, Jan 31 2019 - 16:59.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users