Jump to content


Patch 1.1 Bugs and Issues


  • Please log in to reply
84 replies to this topic

pt_doom #61 Posted Sep 02 2018 - 19:50

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    01-05-2014

hi guys,

After patch 1.1 same American am china tanks lost there camouflage.

 

 



AA_13052014 #62 Posted Sep 03 2018 - 04:26

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 55596 battles
  • 38
  • Member since:
    05-13-2014
I noticed an issue on the Overlord map with one TD at J9, then I had it again with a different TD on J9, H9 and beyond and apparently on the 0 line too. When aiming north, more or less along the 9 and 0 lines, the aiming circle suddenly flies up to the sky at some point when you are aiming slightly above the middle ridge line. It's annoying. Please fix it!

No1ofConsequence #63 Posted Sep 03 2018 - 13:59

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 7587 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    11-15-2013

View Poststoianioan, on Sep 02 2018 - 12:03, said:

I found a temporaty solution for freezing game play in windowed mode nothing happened for 2 hours now

 

I was having the same problem with the client repeatedly crashing, but last night I tried this workaround (playing in windowed mode) and the game did not crash.

PriorityAces #64 Posted Sep 03 2018 - 15:57

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 52117 battles
  • 40
  • [_AKA_] _AKA_
  • Member since:
    04-15-2012
updated game to 1.1 and cant even play it. had no issues before 1.1. synchronizes then get to garage and crashes every time i open game.  

RiverRun24 #65 Posted Sep 03 2018 - 17:12

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 16727 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    06-06-2014
Since the 1.1 update my connection to the central server has been unstable. i understand it fluctuates during game play, but never had it go red and disconnect for a few seconds at times. It happens at least once during each battle now, and more than once per battle for the majority. 

SIX_finger #66 Posted Sep 03 2018 - 20:28

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 22119 battles
  • 159
  • Member since:
    12-30-2014

View PostThe_Illusive_Man, on Aug 30 2018 - 13:36, said:

For everyone having issues with crashing, UNINSTALL XVM! It is a known cause of the crashing. If you dont use mods, then do this:

 

Remove your game preferences file and reset your World Of Tanks settings back to default.

To perform this, please perform the following:

    Hold the Windows key and press “R”.
    In the Run window, type or paste “%APPDATA%\wargaming.net” (without the quotes).
    Delete the folder named WorldOfTanks.


Afterwards, simply launch the game. Also, this will delete all settings. Including login info.

 

 

Tanks the Ill man,

this worked for me ,great frame rates now



Lake_Tahoe_ #67 Posted Sep 03 2018 - 23:27

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 25126 battles
  • 1
  • [-RH-] -RH-
  • Member since:
    03-08-2017

Game crashes to desktop and prompts me to send a crash report when I leave a battle after dying.

I've crashed more times than I can count since release of 1.1.



genstallonee #68 Posted Sep 04 2018 - 00:02

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 8671 battles
  • 14
  • [T-RUN] T-RUN
  • Member since:
    03-27-2011

View PostThe_Reverend_1032, on Aug 31 2018 - 03:38, said:

My game screen will randomly go to a black screen from which I cannot escape unless I reboot. I can open the windows menu through the windows key but I can't open any other programs. I can open task manager, but it won't maximize in front of the WoT window.

 

This is the issue I am still having, started when i preloaded 1.1 and got worse when it dropped. I uninstalled XVM and deleted the cache multiple times, same issue, running a fresh install as i type this, WG please fix this.

OminousFyxen #69 Posted Sep 04 2018 - 03:51

    Sergeant

  • Community Contributor
  • 15132 battles
  • 147
  • [BABNS] BABNS
  • Member since:
    11-19-2016

View PostMCBAIN4EVER, on Sep 01 2018 - 21:08, said:

I cannot hear the sound when the shell is loaded. (I need to check the timer or keep track of the loading animation in the crosshair, sigh...)

 

I have noticed this as well. I had gotten used to that sound to know when to fire, it became second-nature. I have unfortunately missed many crucial shots due to this bug and now have to adapt to watch the color of the reticle or the timer as you mentioned. It may not seem like that big of a deal, but it is very frustrating. I know that at least one other Community Contributor has noticed and reported this as well. Hopefully it will be easy to fix, but I know there are still problems with not getting consistent sound when receiving damage and that has been a bug for awhile... :unsure:

Heath69 #70 Posted Sep 04 2018 - 08:26

    Private

  • Players
  • 13269 battles
  • 3
  • [RAID-] RAID-
  • Member since:
    01-23-2012

Two things I have noticed...why are my repair kits, etc now costing me 20K each after the battles when I have many in depot?  I have lost all my credits since patch, finally noticed the culprit.  Also just tonight logged into two games and my hotkeys (1-9) do not respond.  second game I was able to switch shell types by holding ctrl+click the new shell type.

 



Plunder_Run #71 Posted Sep 04 2018 - 17:23

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 36400 battles
  • 38
  • Member since:
    04-22-2015
did you change the credit payouts or am I getting screwed by a bug?

FrontenacDuVandoo #72 Posted Sep 04 2018 - 17:47

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 17578 battles
  • 1,098
  • [BBI2] BBI2
  • Member since:
    06-16-2017

I experienced the lack of reload sound on a tank. It was the T29 US Heavy in my case.

It didn't happen on the first game playing the tank, but the bug was present in 2 games afterwards.

No other tank had the bug, and it eventually went away.

 

There is a quick workaround of changing the volume of 'effects' in the settings down to zero, applying, and putting the effect back to the original level.



sailorboy7982 #73 Posted Sep 05 2018 - 11:33

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 22175 battles
  • 543
  • [STB1] STB1
  • Member since:
    11-19-2013

View PostPlunder_Run, on Sep 04 2018 - 07:23, said:

did you change the credit payouts or am I getting screwed by a bug?

 

I noticed this also, especially playing my T-29 Heavy. Win or Lose, Dead or Alive I would almost always make credits after repair and replenish provided I didn't shoot a lot of AP or APCR. Now I'm losing credits especially when I die in battle. To have a chance at making any credits with my T-29 I have to survive and not take a lot of damage. This has never been the case before until the update.

PillDaddy #74 Posted Sep 05 2018 - 14:50

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 39444 battles
  • 13
  • [K0HAI] K0HAI
  • Member since:
    11-28-2011

Game plays for a few minutes and then POW BLACK SCREEN AND GREY BANNER and the computer freezes and nothing works i then have to restart the PC via button and re enter to a dead tank and then next round is the same thing so it is unplayable at the moment and i like this game so please FIX your game so i can play it like i have been for the past 6 years .

 


Edited by PillDaddy, Sep 05 2018 - 14:51.


genstallonee #75 Posted Sep 06 2018 - 03:06

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 8671 battles
  • 14
  • [T-RUN] T-RUN
  • Member since:
    03-27-2011

View PostPillDaddy, on Sep 05 2018 - 13:50, said:

Game plays for a few minutes and then POW BLACK SCREEN AND GREY BANNER and the computer freezes and nothing works i then have to restart the PC via button and re enter to a dead tank and then next round is the same thing so it is unplayable at the moment and i like this game so please FIX your game so i can play it like i have been for the past 6 years .

 

 

Been having this exact issue, I think i have managed to remedy it temporarily by using windowed border less mode, played 3 hours, no issues.

PillDaddy #76 Posted Sep 06 2018 - 16:45

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 39444 battles
  • 13
  • [K0HAI] K0HAI
  • Member since:
    11-28-2011

yes if played in windowed border less it seems to stay functional but still needs to be fixed either way thanks for the tips ;)

 



TheMagic2110 #77 Posted Sep 06 2018 - 16:54

    Private

  • Players
  • 55258 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    04-20-2013

affter updated September 06/ 2018 Obj 430U is suck and bad. I thing this tank will be neft. I play my 430U 5 game but 2 game Amoreracked by 1 shot (app) from tier 8.

Please fix that. Anidiot updated :angry:

 



trapsuutjies #78 Posted Sep 07 2018 - 09:53

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 22671 battles
  • 54
  • [BOSS-] BOSS-
  • Member since:
    11-19-2015

Yes, I'm an arty player. No, I don't mind if you insult / rage / swear at me - that just means I'm a good arty player...

 

Okay so there's a bug with regards to the new campaign set, that's only relevant to arty players. In some of the missions, you have to do assist damage: Tracking or spotting your enemies. Obviously I'm not getting a large amount of spotting damage, but I do a LOT of tracking damage, but here's the bug: If the enemy is stunned and tracked at the same time, ONLY the stun damage is counted, and it's not counted as tracking damage. I understand that you can't count both, as this would be an unfair increase of XP, so I can think of thee possible solutions:

1) Count the tracking damage for the mission, regardless of whether the enemy is stunned. This would be tricky, since the 'tracking' damage is not allocated to me, so it would require quite a lot of server code to see a) if the enemy is tracked, b) if he was tracked by me, and c) how much damage is being done due to this tracking. A better solution:

2) Relax the requirement of the mission, to allow stun damage to count as assistance damage. This is the easiest solution from a code perspective, however I can already hear all the bad heavy tank players crying "remove arty from the game", and making a mission easier for a certain class isn't in line with the design of the new campaign.

3) Adjust the assist damage model, so that you only get 'stun' damage if the enemy is not tracked by your shot. If he is tracked by your shot, let the tracking damage have a higher priority, and so an enemy who is both stunned and tracked by arty, will generate tracked assistance damage first, and only when he has repaired his track, generate stun assistance damage. I think this will be the best solution.

 

This bug has probably been present since the introduction of stun damage a few patches ago, but nobody noticed as you were still getting the stun damage as assist damage.



ron_r #79 Posted Sep 21 2018 - 04:46

    Private

  • Players
  • 27698 battles
  • 7
  • [HARMD] HARMD
  • Member since:
    06-21-2013

I hope this is the right place.  I have been grinding my Conqueror for xp toward the S Conqueror.  When I logged of last night ( Wednesday ), I needed 29,675 more xp.  Tonight when I logged on I need 56,653??  What is going on??

 



Mega_Scizor #80 Posted Sep 27 2018 - 05:41

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 9625 battles
  • 13
  • [PXX] PXX
  • Member since:
    02-25-2011

The tracks on the M6A2E1 have rendering errors when the Object LOD setting is set to Maximum and Ultra, but is fine on the Low, Med, or High LOD setting as of this patch.

Found one person on ASIA forums that has the same issue.

 

Also, Tiger 131 's track spacing to the hull has the same problem.... LOD affects it.


Edited by Mega_Scizor, Sep 28 2018 - 06:38.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users