Jump to content


HELP?

Difficulties

11 replies to this topic

Kruiser #1 Posted Sep 30 2018 - 18:14

    Private

  • Players
  • 2475 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011

I have been away from WOT for awhile. I got a new, since I played last, laptop & was trying to install WOT. Two things happen; first was my Windows 10 laptop suggested installing the WOT Blitz App. I chose to go ahead & install the (what I think is) the regular WOT I used to play. Then I got the message saying I have "Insufficient permission's to install" and tells me to change folders. These two bring up question's.

 

1. IF I install WOT Blitz do I have to start all over or can I use my WOT account?

2. Which folder do I use? I was thinking about my Program Files (86). 

 

I don't have any problems like this playing WT.



MagillaGuerilla #2 Posted Sep 30 2018 - 18:28

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 25081 battles
  • 3,868
  • Member since:
    01-06-2013
No, Blitz is it's own game, you can't combine them.

ZoM_2014 #3 Posted Sep 30 2018 - 18:37

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 15067 battles
  • 216
  • [TTRP-] TTRP-
  • Member since:
    05-04-2014

View PostKruiser, on Sep 30 2018 - 11:14, said:

I have been away from WOT for awhile. I got a new, since I played last, laptop & was trying to install WOT. Two things happen; first was my Windows 10 laptop suggested installing the WOT Blitz App. I chose to go ahead & install the (what I think is) the regular WOT I used to play. Then I got the message saying I have "Insufficient permission's to install" and tells me to change folders. These two bring up question's.

 

1. IF I install WOT Blitz do I have to start all over or can I use my WOT account?

2. Which folder do I use? I was thinking about my Program Files (86). 

 

I don't have any problems like this playing WT.

 

!. You can use you main WoT account but you have to completely start all over because WoT Blitz is a completely different game than WoT PC.

2. I would recommend the default option for installation. Normally it should put it in your Program Files x86 by default.



Kruiser #4 Posted Sep 30 2018 - 18:37

    Private

  • Players
  • 2475 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011

Thanks, I'd rather stick with WOT. If I remember, I was about half way through the tech tree's for most of what I had. 

 



Kruiser #5 Posted Sep 30 2018 - 18:39

    Private

  • Players
  • 2475 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011
Thanks Zom, I that's what I was wondering about. 

Vardeman #6 Posted Sep 30 2018 - 19:30

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 44378 battles
  • 548
  • [56TH] 56TH
  • Member since:
    11-26-2011

If you're an arty hater, go on and install Blitz.

 



Kruiser #7 Posted Sep 30 2018 - 19:47

    Private

  • Players
  • 2475 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011

Zom, for some reason I can't install WOT no matter which location I choose. 

 



cloudwalkr #8 Posted Sep 30 2018 - 19:55

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 54753 battles
  • 5,168
  • Member since:
    04-05-2011

View PostKruiser, on Sep 30 2018 - 19:47, said:

Zom, for some reason I can't install WOT no matter which location I choose. 

 

 

So first I would recommend going in and double checking that Blitz and WoT are fully uninstalled from your system.  Then Log in to Worldoftanks.com.  You should find a download button there that should take you through installation.  Also, double check and make sure you have enough memory on your HDD/SDD as WoT has grown in file size if you haven't played in a long while.

 

Edit:  One thing that suck out to me in your OP is you said "it says i need permissions" that makes me think you need to be in administrative mode to install.  I could be mistaken here but try opening it as administrator.


Edited by cloudwalkr, Sep 30 2018 - 19:57.


Insanefriend #9 Posted Sep 30 2018 - 20:12

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 40235 battles
  • 662
  • Member since:
    04-06-2012
Sounds more like he is running Windows S which only allows windows store apps.  Do you know what windows version you have Kruiser?

Kruiser #10 Posted Sep 30 2018 - 22:17

    Private

  • Players
  • 2475 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011

Insanefriend,

Window's 10 Home

My laptop is a; HP Envy X360 m6 Convertible w/ an Intel i7 7500U @270 GHz, 290 GHz with 16GB RAM



Kruiser #11 Posted Sep 30 2018 - 22:21

    Private

  • Players
  • 2475 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011

wth, Cloudwalker, you hit it right on the head. All I had to do was use Administrator permission's. The dam thing is installing NOW. 

 



cloudwalkr #12 Posted Sep 30 2018 - 22:45

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 54753 battles
  • 5,168
  • Member since:
    04-05-2011

View PostKruiser, on Sep 30 2018 - 22:21, said:

wth, Cloudwalker, you hit it right on the head. All I had to do was use Administrator permission's. The dam thing is installing NOW. 

 

 

lol yeah, I thought that sounded fishy.  Glad it worked out for you bud!  There is a way to set the computer to always "run in administrator mode" but I'm not 100% sure how to assign that.  I think it's in BIOS but I'm really not sure and don't want to advise someone to mess with their BIOS unless they 100% know what they're doing.



Reply to this topic



  
For security reasons, please do not provide your personal data or the personal data of a third party here because we might be unable to protect such data in accordance with the Wargaming Privacy Policy.



Also tagged with Difficulties

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users