Jump to content


New to Mac Wrapper


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

Atarian9 #1 Posted Oct 01 2018 - 16:06

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1400 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-05-2018

So after nearly 1,000 games of trouble free playing on my Mac without Mac Wrapper, the game has decided to blank screen 12 times in one weekend. After horrendous support from WarGamming I have decided I have two options, drop the game completely, or get some help. I choose to do the latter, for the time being. The most frustrating part is WG say they dont support Mac, but yet have a download button. Makes no sense.

 

So my question is, what all do I need to do to get this going on my end? I'm sorry for my ignorance but just need help in the correct direction.

 

Thanks

-A9



pilgrim2223 #2 Posted Oct 01 2018 - 16:26

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 22017 battles
  • 296
  • [13-AD] 13-AD
  • Member since:
    02-17-2015

View PostAtarian9, on Oct 01 2018 - 16:06, said:

So after nearly 1,000 games of trouble free playing on my Mac without Mac Wrapper, the game has decided to blank screen 12 times in one weekend. After horrendous support from WarGamming I have decided I have two options, drop the game completely, or get some help. I choose to do the latter, for the time being. The most frustrating part is WG say they dont support Mac, but yet have a download button. Makes no sense.

 

So my question is, what all do I need to do to get this going on my end? I'm sorry for my ignorance but just need help in the correct direction.

 

Thanks

-A9

 

https://drive.google...NDlQOXRUX3dzTTg

 

Speak to DSTUD or Black Colt they are the absolute gurus when it comes to the MAC, you can find them in the mac support threads in the forum menus

gl buddy



PoorOldSod #3 Posted Oct 11 2018 - 00:06

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 9493 battles
  • 10
  • [MEATS] MEATS
  • Member since:
    04-15-2014
Has anyone noticed a problem with the game after having upgraded to OS Mohave?

SuomenJoutsen #4 Posted Oct 11 2018 - 03:37

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 10332 battles
  • 2
  • [80PRF] 80PRF
  • Member since:
    06-28-2017

View PostPoorOldSod, on Oct 11 2018 - 00:06, said:

Has anyone noticed a problem with the game after having upgraded to OS Mohave?

 

Yes, I'm getting an error when I hit play on the launcher.

black_colt #5 Posted Oct 11 2018 - 04:27

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3704 battles
  • 2,691
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015
Everyone - would you please repost to this topic so everything is in one topic - http://forum.worldof...__pid__11836252

ISNomads #6 Posted Oct 11 2018 - 15:56

    Major

  • Players
  • 34368 battles
  • 2,289
  • [WHAMO] WHAMO
  • Member since:
    11-30-2013

View PostSuomenJoutsen, on Oct 10 2018 - 18:37, said:

 

Yes, I'm getting an error when I hit play on the launcher.

 

I got a similar error. Hit play, WoT stops, gray error box appears. I used Dstud's utility to do a full reinstall, downloaded the installer from the WoT site, reinstalled, now things appear to work fine. That is, I can get to the garage and futz with settings. I have not yet tried playing a battle.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users