Jump to content


WoT v1.2 and WoT Mac Wrapper v2.0.28 - Single Topic for Issues


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

PockitaPockita #21 Posted Nov 12 2018 - 02:41

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 10494 battles
  • 4
  • [BTFF] BTFF
  • Member since:
    05-11-2014

About three weeks ago there were updates to my IMac and the game. When that happened my microphone stopped working in game. Everything else works fine and I can hear without any problems. I ran the microphone check in the system preferences and it works fine there. Same with video chat through Messenger.
In System Preferences under the Privacy settings the Microphone shows that nothing is trying to access it.

I'm stumped.



dstud208 #22 Posted Nov 12 2018 - 06:09

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17804 battles
  • 1,807
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostPockitaPockita, on Nov 11 2018 - 18:41, said:

About three weeks ago there were updates to my IMac and the game. When that happened my microphone stopped working in game. Everything else works fine and I can hear without any problems. I ran the microphone check in the system preferences and it works fine there. Same with video chat through Messenger.
In System Preferences under the Privacy settings the Microphone shows that nothing is trying to access it.

I'm stumped.

 

Go to system preferences -> sound -> input, make sure the right mic is selected. I’ve had it happen many times where the wrong one randomly gets chosen. Like my monitor, which doesn’t even have a mic...



CrayonEraser #23 Posted Nov 13 2018 - 02:06

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 8742 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    01-27-2018

View Postblack_colt, on Oct 12 2018 - 15:46, said:

There are a couple of options .

 

Option 1 - Reset the WoT Mac Wrapper - NOTE: This will remove any custom settings - e.g. change in aim sensitivity - made to the default wrapper

Option 2 - Delete and Reinstall the WoT Mac Wrapper [Nuclear option]

Please let the Forum topic know if this worked and which step worked.

 

Neither option has fixed the freezing every 5 or 6 games issue for me, thanks for the suggestion though.

 

 



Brogleo1966 #24 Posted Nov 14 2018 - 21:00

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 24748 battles
  • 6
  • [DHO3] DHO3
  • Member since:
    10-18-2014
I am getting the same issues as CrayonEraser.  I tried doing both options with no luck.  Any advice would be VERY appreciative. 

black_colt #25 Posted Nov 15 2018 - 17:49

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3955 battles
  • 2,782
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostCrayonEraser, on Nov 12 2018 - 17:06, said:

 

Neither option has fixed the freezing every 5 or 6 games issue for me, thanks for the suggestion though.

 

 

 

View PostBrogleo1966, on Nov 14 2018 - 12:00, said:

I am getting the same issues as CrayonEraser.  I tried doing both options with no luck.  Any advice would be VERY appreciative. 

 

Please provide your system specifications and the version of macOS you are running.

Brogleo1966 #26 Posted Nov 15 2018 - 18:39

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 24748 battles
  • 6
  • [DHO3] DHO3
  • Member since:
    10-18-2014

MacBook Pro 2018

Model Name:    MacBook Pro

  Model Identifier:    MacBookPro15,1

  Processor Name:    Intel Core i7

  Processor Speed:    2.6 GHz

  L2 Cache (per Core):    256 KB

  L3 Cache:    9 MB

  Memory:    16 GB

  Boot ROM Version:    220.220.102.0.0 (iBridge: 16.16.1065.0.0,0)

  Hardware UUID:    CCD2DBEF-6FD1-558C-8E26-52A7910BA3B

 

System Version:    macOS 10.14.1 (18B75)

  Kernel Version:    Darwin 18.2.0

  Boot Volume:    Macintosh HD

  Boot Mode:    Normal

  Secure Virtual Memory:    Enabled

  System Integrity Protection:    Enabled

  Time since boot:    49 minutes

 

Let me know if you need more.

 


Edited by Brogleo1966, Nov 15 2018 - 18:39.


Brogleo1966 #27 Posted Nov 15 2018 - 23:48

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 24748 battles
  • 6
  • [DHO3] DHO3
  • Member since:
    10-18-2014
I am not sure if this is of any help but every time I try to load Minsk it hangs.  Anytime there is a hang I have to go into activity monitor and kill all the wargaming client processes and reload the game.  It doesn't matter if I run in safe mode or not.  

PockitaPockita #28 Posted Dec 01 2018 - 01:18

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 10494 battles
  • 4
  • [BTFF] BTFF
  • Member since:
    05-11-2014
Microphone issue continues.
Late 2012 iMac 3.2 GHz i5 with 8GB Ram.
System was working fine then it stopped trying to use the system microphone. One game it worked fine then nothing since. I've checked system preferences and the microphone tests fine in the OS but the game stopped trying to access it.
I can't find any settings in game that would mute the mic. Is that even possible? 
Computer and game are all currently updated. I did a complete uninstall of game and wrapper a few weeks ago with no effect. Sound is great and everything else works well just no microphone.
 

PockitaPockita #29 Posted Dec 06 2018 - 23:08

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 10494 battles
  • 4
  • [BTFF] BTFF
  • Member since:
    05-11-2014
More info on mic problem.
I put WoT in Windowed mode so I could check the settings and see if the game was trying to access the mic. In WoT settings I ran mic test and got a pop up window requesting permission to use the system mic. I said OK and the mic worked with a horrible echo/feedback loop. At the same time I had the Privacy box open from Settings on the computer. WoTs suddenly showed up in the permissions box for the microphone. I thought I had solved the problem.
Later back in the game I asked one of my clan to platoon with me so I could check the mic. When I hit Q to transmit up popped the window again asking for permission. I said OK and the mic worked normally. We left the platoon and I joined the clan's division. No mic and no pop up window when I pressed Q. 
Later I started a platoon just with me and the pop up window appeared again. I said OK and the mic worked. I could tell because of the illumination of my name when I transmitted.
Is this a wrapper issue? It seems like the game is trying to access the computer mic and the computer is giving it permission but something in the game or wrapper is not saving that response.

 

mjmdiver #30 Posted Dec 16 2018 - 13:08

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 7112 battles
  • 186
  • Member since:
    04-04-2016

Anyone having trouble with the audio now?  It was working fine about a week ago when I last played, but now it is cutting out, but not completely, so the audio isn't shutting off.

 

For example, the first game tonight, the music played until about 8 seconds before the start, and then it went silent. I though maybe the sound got muted somehow, but then certain things would make noise, so I could tell that audio was still running.  But I couldn't hear the gun, getting hit, the tank engine, etc.

 

Similar on the second game.  A few audio indicators, but most weren't working. It makes it hard to keep oriented...

 

I'm on an late 2014 iMac with High Sierra and playing Vanilla.


Edited by mjmdiver, Dec 16 2018 - 13:16.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users