Jump to content


1.2 xvm not working?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

_GooBz_ #1 Posted Oct 12 2018 - 01:17

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 19965 battles
  • 115
  • [NA-CL] NA-CL
  • Member since:
    08-12-2012

i load the mod, it works for 1 battle then nothing after that. keep trying to reload and get 1 more battle. activated/reactivated/updated on xvm site.

aslains is what im using. anyone else?



kebab6597 #2 Posted Oct 12 2018 - 01:20

    Major

  • Players
  • 55688 battles
  • 8,867
  • [D-DAY] D-DAY
  • Member since:
    04-16-2011
Nope its been working faultlessly since the update I use Promod

TDRHooRaH #3 Posted Oct 12 2018 - 01:37

    Major

  • Players
  • 23371 battles
  • 4,208
  • Member since:
    09-21-2012
Works fine for me
 

_Katyusha___ #4 Posted Oct 12 2018 - 01:44

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 14196 battles
  • 804
  • [AWOO] AWOO
  • Member since:
    09-17-2016
xvm not working is great news

heavymetal1967 #5 Posted Oct 12 2018 - 01:49

    Major

  • Players
  • 65268 battles
  • 17,471
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012

OP make sure you're using the latest update as he just did version 3 for this patch sometime today.

 

It's not XVM 1.2 OP.  His modpack is v#1.2.0 #03.

 

This is from his patch notes. 

 

Block Quote

 

v1.2.0 #03 (11-10-2018):

 

 - updated XVM 7.7.5-dev nightly [8645]

 

If that's not the issue go to his site and check the bug reporting section because he'll want your logs.  There's a thread on how to attach logs (you just run a program that comes with the modpack iirc as it's been awhile since I've posted/attached one).  He's generally quick to respond.

 

Good luck.



_GooBz_ #6 Posted Oct 12 2018 - 02:04

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 19965 battles
  • 115
  • [NA-CL] NA-CL
  • Member since:
    08-12-2012

Yeah I'm using version 3 of the modpack. I even tried deleting the xvm tokens out of appdata. 

What I dont get is that all the stats will work in garage and in battle, the thing says im active, but after 1 battle it all dies.

 

Normally the website will say "extend" if im activated or "activate" if its lapsed. Right now it still says "activate" but has a 13 day 0 hr 22 minute clock. when i click it again it says something like "you already have an active request to add a new client. now you need to log into the game using a new client" 

 

granted thats the russian translation

 


Edited by _GooBz_, Oct 12 2018 - 02:05.


Isola_di_Fano #7 Posted Oct 12 2018 - 02:14

    Major

  • Players
  • 21763 battles
  • 3,576
  • Member since:
    11-05-2012
download from xvm directly works fine for me

_GooBz_ #8 Posted Oct 12 2018 - 03:01

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 19965 battles
  • 115
  • [NA-CL] NA-CL
  • Member since:
    08-12-2012
game cache wipe appears to have cleared things up. god forbid a 4 day old PC needs a cache wipe

Sh4d0wSt412 #9 Posted Oct 13 2018 - 06:54

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7585 battles
  • 68
  • [GSH] GSH
  • Member since:
    07-07-2013

View Post_GooBz_, on Oct 12 2018 - 02:01, said:

game cache wipe appears to have cleared things up. god forbid a 4 day old PC needs a cache wipe

 

How do you do that? I have the same problem

_GooBz_ #10 Posted Oct 14 2018 - 02:54

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 19965 battles
  • 115
  • [NA-CL] NA-CL
  • Member since:
    08-12-2012

View PostSh4d0wSt412, on Oct 12 2018 - 23:54, said:

 

How do you do that? I have the same problem

 

the last page on aslains before starting the mod install has a bunch of checkboxes, select it there




1 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    DarkDrifter