Jump to content


Using premium tank to train crew for other tanks

premium train crew swap

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

theAddiction #1 Posted Nov 03 2018 - 03:25

    Private

  • Players
  • 10507 battles
  • 9
  • [S0RRY] S0RRY
  • Member since:
    03-01-2014

Hey guys,

 

I haven't played with crew swapping before, but I have been reading on how it can help me.  Here is the situation:

 

I somehow have an American tier 3 premium light tank (MTLS-1G14). I decided I just want to research all American tanks to say that I have so I thought this is a good opportunity to do the light line. I see that this tank has 4 crew as does all of the other tanks leading up to Sheridan so I thought I could try out the bonus crew experience you get using a premium tank to use on the rest of the line.  How would this work for me and is it worth attempting with a tier 3 premium? I don't want to waste retraining or anything if it wont be any use to me. Also, so far I do not like the MTLS but maybe I just havent found the right play style for it.

 

Another item of note; I randomly have a 100% crew for Chaffee in my barracks, I do not have a chaffee....

 

 

Edit to original post:  How can I use crew retraining to work my way up the tech tree so I don't have a fresh crew with every tank, would that be worth attempting? I may decide to keep a tank that I enjoy rather than selling for the next one while I work my way up.

 

I appreciate your tips and advice :)

 

Thanks!


Edited by theAddiction, Nov 03 2018 - 03:40.


RC_1140 #2 Posted Nov 03 2018 - 03:27

    Major

  • Players
  • 64737 battles
  • 2,974
  • [CLAWS] CLAWS
  • Member since:
    06-13-2013
So lets say you have the chaffee. You have a crew trained to the chaffee but can put them in the MTLS with no penalties. 

Nunya_000 #3 Posted Nov 03 2018 - 03:31

    Major

  • Players
  • 21152 battles
  • 13,792
  • [PACNW] PACNW
  • Member since:
    09-20-2013

Move the American LT crew you want to put on the premium tank from the tank to the barracks.

Move them from the barracks to the premium tank

DO NOT train the crew for the premium tank

Play one battle in the premium tank

 

If you want to play the regular tank that the crew is trained for, click on the crew management button above the commander and select "Return crew" (after you selected the regular tank in the garage).

If you want to play the premium tank select the premium tank and select "Return crew" again.

 

 



StoveBolt54 #4 Posted Nov 03 2018 - 03:31

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 30785 battles
  • 1,521
  • Member since:
    09-17-2013

The MTLS does have a 4 man crew. The thing is that 4th guy is a radioman and not a loader of the higher tier crews.

 

 



theAddiction #5 Posted Nov 03 2018 - 03:33

    Private

  • Players
  • 10507 battles
  • 9
  • [S0RRY] S0RRY
  • Member since:
    03-01-2014

View PostStoveBolt54, on Nov 03 2018 - 02:31, said:

The MTLS does have a 4 man crew. The thing is that 4th guy is a radioman and not a loader of the higher tier crews.

 

 

 

Well thats a real big bummer, I didn't notice that. So does that not help me at all?

read_these_nikes #6 Posted Nov 03 2018 - 03:35

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 19383 battles
  • 391
  • Member since:
    02-13-2015
as long as the crew slots match up you can use any american light tank crew in that tank with no penalties.  just because its 4 crew doesnt mean they match though. (might have different positions)

StoveBolt54 #7 Posted Nov 03 2018 - 03:36

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 30785 battles
  • 1,521
  • Member since:
    09-17-2013

View PosttheAddiction, on Nov 02 2018 - 19:33, said:

 

Well thats a real big bummer, I didn't notice that. So does that not help me at all?

 

It helps you. Just wont train up a loader.

 

The T7 Combat Car you have can train your loader along with a other crew positions it has.

 

 


Edited by StoveBolt54, Nov 03 2018 - 03:41.


tod914 #8 Posted Nov 03 2018 - 04:15

    Major

  • Players
  • 65502 battles
  • 6,966
  • Member since:
    12-23-2013

You can also train up the crew in your Premium light tank, then reassign them to a medium or heavy down the road.  You will be penalized if you want to run that crew in your Premium light once you do that.  But, don't feel like your locked into just light tanks.  The American mediums are fun too.  GL



Ta_Hun_Kwai #9 Posted Nov 03 2018 - 06:44

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 17904 battles
  • 1,681
  • Member since:
    07-21-2014
Okay first the premium tank must have no crew inside of it so you select an American White Tank that is in the tech tree send that crew to the barracks select the premium like select the premium light tank click on the slots to find the crew that you sent to the barracks to put in the premium tank the premium tank can only take crew of that country tank type and crew rolr

Sparkster23 #10 Posted Nov 03 2018 - 15:57

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 27743 battles
  • 521
  • [SPK] SPK
  • Member since:
    10-10-2010

View Posttod914, on Nov 02 2018 - 22:15, said:

You can also train up the crew in your Premium light tank, then reassign them to a medium or heavy down the road.  You will be penalized if you want to run that crew in your Premium light once you do that.  But, don't feel like your locked into just light tanks.  The American mediums are fun too.  GL

 

Yeah I do this all the time, I just trained a 3 skill crew for my T28 Prot using my 5 man american premium mediums, I did spend the gold to retrain to TD class afterwards though





Also tagged with premium, train, crew, swap

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users