Jump to content


RAM II - why not available to train brit crews?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

Poll: RAM II Britsh or American (12 members have cast votes)

Should we allow the RAM II to train British Crews or USA, or both, or another premium

  1. USA Crew Trainer (1 vote [8.33%])

    Percentage of vote: 8.33%

  2. British Crew Trainer (3 votes [25.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 25.00%

  3. Train Both (3 votes [25.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 25.00%

  4. Sell RAM II in a British version (5 votes [41.67%])

    Percentage of vote: 41.67%

Vote Guests cannot vote Hide poll

SparkyGT #1 Posted Nov 09 2018 - 15:47

    Major

  • Players
  • 46399 battles
  • 4,193
  • [-NHL-] -NHL-
  • Member since:
    02-05-2012

We initially got the RAM when there was only the USA line, no brits then.  wonder why there isnt a option to also train brit crews or an option to buy a RAM II british version version, being built in canada, / commonwealth, wonder if WG has any future plans for this tank /as a british trainer ??

 

lets hope.



FrozenKemp #2 Posted Nov 09 2018 - 16:16

    Major

  • Players
  • 48510 battles
  • 7,859
  • Member since:
    04-24-2011
Sadly there aren't any cross-nation premium tanks.  And I think WG must have some policy about not changing tank nations or not making exactly the same tank for a different nation.  The Russian line has the Churchill III but that's not available for the British either. 

moogleslam #3 Posted Nov 09 2018 - 16:23

    Major

  • Players
  • 39693 battles
  • 4,208
  • Member since:
    12-20-2013
It's fine as it is for now.  Maybe some day we'll get a Canadian tech tree then they can move it.

Awestryker #4 Posted Nov 09 2018 - 17:51

    Major

  • Players
  • 25353 battles
  • 2,830
  • Member since:
    01-15-2013

Sorry to usurp your post, but I really wish WG would add option to transfer crew from one country to another for gold...

Some nations have much better crew training options, than others...like Japanese for example has crap for crew trainers, so unfortunately I default to using the Type 5 as a crew trainer as it is such a stupidly broken tank...

 

I would pay good gold for transferring crews to other nations...


Edited by Awestryker, Nov 09 2018 - 17:53.


Necrophore #5 Posted Nov 09 2018 - 19:20

    Major

  • Players
  • 29970 battles
  • 3,992
  • [LONER] LONER
  • Member since:
    02-19-2012
There's several tanks that could be moved to their proper trees - Ram, Locust, Rudy, MTLS-1G14, Marder I, Leafblower. There's a few Czech tanks in the German tree that could be moved or duplicated as well.

SparkyGT #6 Posted Nov 09 2018 - 19:53

    Major

  • Players
  • 46399 battles
  • 4,193
  • [-NHL-] -NHL-
  • Member since:
    02-05-2012

View PostAwestryker, on Nov 09 2018 - 09:51, said:

Sorry to usurp your post, but I really wish WG would add option to transfer crew from one country to another for gold...

Some nations have much better crew training options, than others...like Japanese for example has crap for crew trainers, so unfortunately I default to using the Type 5 as a crew trainer as it is such a stupidly broken tank...

 

I would pay good gold for transferring crews to other nations...

i would love that, there has also been a few that i know who have trained the female crewmembers to the wrong nation.

 

 

View PostNecrophore, on Nov 09 2018 - 11:20, said:

There's several tanks that could be moved to their proper trees - Ram, Locust, Rudy, MTLS-1G14, Marder I, Leafblower. There's a few Czech tanks in the German tree that could be moved or duplicated as well.

 

there were some old planned premiums on tech trees that never came out, i even think there was a captured KV1 in the german






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users