Jump to content


Tanks losing equipment and consumables


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

ConnorAnLuan #1 Posted Nov 29 2018 - 19:05

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 16443 battles
  • 17
  • [LEARN] LEARN
  • Member since:
    08-04-2017

I have an odd bug to report that has been happening randomly. Last Saturday, Nov 24, every tank I used for its first battle of the day was missing equipment and consumables. Sometimes only 1 or 2 pieces of equipment would be missing + all the consumables. Had to add these in from the depot before each battle. BTW, it had happened before Sat. also.

 

The issue has continued off/on for each day since. It could be any tank, any country, any type. 

 

Has anyone else reported this issue? Any other info required?



Nunya_000 #2 Posted Nov 29 2018 - 19:23

    Major

  • Players
  • 21072 battles
  • 13,210
  • [PACNW] PACNW
  • Member since:
    09-20-2013

Were you using mods before yesterday and started playing without the new mods installed?

 

If this is the case, it is likely that you were using a mod that automatically returned the last used equipment to your tank when you selected the tank to play it.  Now, without the mod, the equipment is not being returned and the equipment is on the last tank that used it.

 

As for the consumables, make sure that auto-resupply is checked.



angrybovine #3 Posted Nov 29 2018 - 19:29

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 13562 battles
  • 821
  • [-DIG-] -DIG-
  • Member since:
    08-01-2010
Did you check under the sofa cushions?

__WarChild__ #4 Posted Nov 29 2018 - 19:35

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 22919 battles
  • 3,184
  • [Y0L0] Y0L0
  • Member since:
    06-03-2017

Reddit announced a report that DomoSapien has been sneaking into people's garages and taking equipment off of tanks.  Wargaming is aware of this issue and is looking into it.

 

When DomoSapien was questioned, he denied his involvement:

 

 

;)

 

 



ConnorAnLuan #5 Posted Nov 29 2018 - 19:57

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 16443 battles
  • 17
  • [LEARN] LEARN
  • Member since:
    08-04-2017

Great responses!! I’ve had a good laugh. 

 

In fact I was using Aslain’s mod pack. I have yet to reinstall it.

Consumables have always been checked on to auto-resupply. 

I was not in the habit of sharing equipment among various tanks. Equipment had been purchased and remained with each tank.

 

I will gather more data on equipment. 



YANKEE137 #6 Posted Nov 29 2018 - 20:05

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 10887 battles
  • 3,825
  • [6-ACR] 6-ACR
  • Member since:
    08-17-2015
I reported a wierd sort of vanishing camo bug the other night. But I don't use mods, only some skins. I would be in garage and some tanks were missing camo, then I'd click exteriors tab and it got a picture of a (game) hill top with no tank, then back to garage and there was the tank with it's camo back. 

DomoSapien #7 Posted Nov 29 2018 - 21:13

    Community Coordinator

  • Administrator
  • 13816 battles
  • 632
  • [WGA] WGA
  • Member since:
    12-28-2012

Hey there! Noticed the thread and wanted to chime in with the mostly likely explanation for your missing equipment.

This question would come up quite frequently during my days in CS and I can imagine it's still a frequent-flier in the tech support department around patch days.

Aslain's modpack includes the auto-equip mod - this mod Artificially "duplicates" your pieces of non-complex equipment so that you can mount them on any theoretical amount of tanks. How's this possible? Well, the mod will "hotswap" your equipment for you and mount it onto your other tanks automatically by grabbing that same piece of equipment off a tank that's not in battle, and mounting it on the tank that you're queue'ing up in.

 

The reason it randomly stops working after patch days? Well, the mod developers don't always update their modpacks immediately. So it may be necessary to wait a few days at times before Aslain rolls out an update for his modpack to bring all the mods within the modpack back to their functioning state.



Raxter54 #8 Posted Nov 29 2018 - 22:04

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 10887 battles
  • 512
  • Member since:
    05-22-2016
What Domo  said. That mod has saved me a few shekels, not having to buy 50 sets of binocs and camo nets

__WarChild__ #9 Posted Nov 29 2018 - 22:58

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 22919 battles
  • 3,184
  • [Y0L0] Y0L0
  • Member since:
    06-03-2017

View PostDomoSapien, on Nov 29 2018 - 14:13, said:

Hey there! Noticed the thread and wanted to chime in with the mostly likely explanation for your missing equipment.

This question would come up quite frequently during my days in CS and I can imagine it's still a frequent-flier in the tech support department around patch days.

Aslain's modpack includes the auto-equip mod - this mod Artificially "duplicates" your pieces of non-complex equipment so that you can mount them on any theoretical amount of tanks. How's this possible? Well, the mod will "hotswap" your equipment for you and mount it onto your other tanks automatically by grabbing that same piece of equipment off a tank that's not in battle, and mounting it on the tank that you're queue'ing up in.

 

The reason it randomly stops working after patch days? Well, the mod developers don't always update their modpacks immediately. So it may be necessary to wait a few days at times before Aslain rolls out an update for his modpack to bring all the mods within the modpack back to their functioning state.

 

Yeah sure.  Way to throw them off the scent Domo...  :B

 

 

 


Edited by __WarChild__, Nov 29 2018 - 22:58.


YANKEE137 #10 Posted Nov 30 2018 - 15:09

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 10887 battles
  • 3,825
  • [6-ACR] 6-ACR
  • Member since:
    08-17-2015
Doesn't it cost you 10 gold every time you move those binocs?

Nunya_000 #11 Posted Nov 30 2018 - 15:44

    Major

  • Players
  • 21072 battles
  • 13,210
  • [PACNW] PACNW
  • Member since:
    09-20-2013

View PostYANKEE137, on Nov 30 2018 - 06:09, said:

Doesn't it cost you 10 gold every time you move those binocs?

 

Binos, toolboxes, and camo nets do not cost 10 gold to remove as they are not mountable equipment.

__WarChild__ #12 Posted Nov 30 2018 - 16:42

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 22919 battles
  • 3,184
  • [Y0L0] Y0L0
  • Member since:
    06-03-2017

View PostNunya_000, on Nov 30 2018 - 08:44, said:

 

Binos, toolboxes, and camo nets do not cost 10 gold to remove as they are not mountable equipment.

 

^^^This. 

 

I have 3 of each and that's all I'll ever need because if I die early in one game and want to start another battle with another tank, the binocs won't be available until that battle is over.  If 3 wasn't enough, that would mean that I died quickly in 3 battles within 15 minutes and that equipment wouldn't be available until the first battle was over.  If that's the case, then I need to take a break anyway or at least slow down...

 






4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users