Jump to content


My 2018 Chinese New Year camo is missing?

Holiday Ops Chinese New Year Camouflage

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

NomaeTheJester #1 Posted Jan 02 2019 - 17:17

    Captain

  • Players
  • 14906 battles
  • 1,151
  • Member since:
    12-01-2012

Using shards from this year's holiday OPs event I have finished last year's Soviet and Chinese books. My Soviet camo showed up just fine, I can now put blue swirlies on any Russian tank I feel like. My Chinese camo did not appear. I am looking in exterior->presets. I've tried looking up my issue but I only get results from the end of 2017 or early 2018, when you could only put the camo on tier 8 premiums and tier 10s apparently. This has since changed, but I only own two chinese tanks at the moment, the IS-2 and T-34-1, so I can't check if it would show up on a tier 8 prem or tier 10.

 

Am I doing something dumb? Or should I submit a ticket? I can provide picture evidence if need be.



heavymetal1967 #2 Posted Jan 02 2019 - 17:35

    Major

  • Players
  • 71971 battles
  • 21,476
  • [HSOLO] HSOLO
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012

Afaik it only shows on premium tier 8 tanks and premium tier tens as it can only be applied to them.

 


Edited by heavymetal1967, Jan 02 2019 - 17:36.


heavymetal1967 #3 Posted Jan 02 2019 - 17:36

    Major

  • Players
  • 71971 battles
  • 21,476
  • [HSOLO] HSOLO
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012
OP I'll check it with mine once I get on the client and repost, but I think that didn't change.

NomaeTheJester #4 Posted Jan 02 2019 - 17:45

    Captain

  • Players
  • 14906 battles
  • 1,151
  • Member since:
    12-01-2012

View Postheavymetal1967, on Jan 02 2019 - 17:36, said:

OP I'll check it with mine once I get on the client and repost, but I think that didn't change.

 

My soviet camo can be applied to any soviet tank I have. KV-2, IS-3, OBJ 416, whatever.

65Camino #5 Posted Jan 02 2019 - 17:45

    Captain

  • Players
  • 34921 battles
  • 1,280
  • [2CMBG] 2CMBG
  • Member since:
    09-18-2013

OP,

 

I applied the 2018 soviet new year camo on my SU-100, so I know you can put it on Tier 6 tanks and further, my understanding is that the 2018 camos can be put on Tier 6, Tier 8 Premium, Tier 9 and Tier 10.


 

The 2019 camos can only be applied to Tier 8 Premium and Tier 10 tanks.



NomaeTheJester #6 Posted Jan 02 2019 - 17:47

    Captain

  • Players
  • 14906 battles
  • 1,151
  • Member since:
    12-01-2012

View Post65Camino, on Jan 02 2019 - 17:45, said:

OP,

 

I applied the 2018 soviet new year camo on my SU-100, so I know you can put it on Tier 6 tanks and further, my understanding is that the 2018 camos can be put on Tier 6, Tier 8 Premium, Tier 9 and Tier 10.


 

The 2019 camos can only be applied to Tier 8 Premium and Tier 10 tanks.

 

OK. Add tier 8 regular to your first list and I concur. So tier 6,8,9,10 tanks can use 2018 camo, I can't see mine because both of mine are tier 7. TY.

heavymetal1967 #7 Posted Jan 02 2019 - 17:51

    Major

  • Players
  • 71971 battles
  • 21,476
  • [HSOLO] HSOLO
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012

View PostNomaeTheJester, on Jan 02 2019 - 11:45, said:

 

My soviet camo can be applied to any soviet tank I have. KV-2, IS-3, OBJ 416, whatever.

 

Apparently I need to read more.  Didn't know this changed, thanks and plus one.

 

Just to confirm I just put mine on the 59-16.

 

If you're running mods I'd run safe mode to rule that out.  Plus they'll probably ask that if you file a ticket, so you can tell them ahead of time you don't run them or it's present in safe mode.

 

I'd also restart the client.  Shouldn't make a difference, but it's worth a shot. 

 

Outside of that those I'd file a ticket and it sounds like you already took screenshots, but if not do so before restarting the game.

 

Good luck.



heavymetal1967 #8 Posted Jan 02 2019 - 17:57

    Major

  • Players
  • 71971 battles
  • 21,476
  • [HSOLO] HSOLO
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012

View PostNomaeTheJester, on Jan 02 2019 - 11:47, said:

 

OK. Add tier 8 regular to your first list and I concur. So tier 6,8,9,10 tanks can use 2018 camo, I can't see mine because both of mine are tier 7. TY.

 

Wow WG wth.   Just tried it on a tier seven and you're right it doesn't show.

heavymetal1967 #9 Posted Jan 02 2019 - 18:04

    Major

  • Players
  • 71971 battles
  • 21,476
  • [HSOLO] HSOLO
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012

Also for anyone changing theirs around remember that presets are a different menu than customized camo.  Most know this probably, but I've seen folks post recently about "missing" camo which turned out to be this.  The menu could be a bit more intuitive.

 

Make sure to remove your regular camo and "apply and exit" then re-enter the preset menu and apply your preset and "apply and exit" or vice versa.

 

Otherwise the other paint will remain on the tank and won't be available in the depot for other tanks.  Only the last menu you applied and exit will show in the garage, but the other paint will remain on the tank unless you manually remove it and click apply and exit. 



stevezaxx #10 Posted Jan 02 2019 - 18:26

    Captain

  • Players
  • 39573 battles
  • 1,282
  • [COD] COD
  • Member since:
    08-02-2011

View Postheavymetal1967, on Jan 02 2019 - 12:04, said:

Also for anyone changing theirs around remember that presets are a different menu than customized camo.  Most know this probably, but I've seen folks post recently about "missing" camo which turned out to be this.  The menu could be a bit more intuitive.

 

Make sure to remove your regular camo and "apply and exit" then re-enter the preset menu and apply your preset and "apply and exit" or vice versa.

 

Otherwise the other paint will remain on the tank and won't be available in the depot for other tanks.  Only the last menu you applied and exit will show in the garage, but the other paint will remain on the tank unless you manually remove it and click apply and exit. 

 

not quite...

if you have custom cammo on a tank, and want to put a preset style on it, you don't have to take it off, it won't be locked down, unavailable for other tanks...

your tank will REMEMBER what custom cammo it had, so if you switch back it will all still go back on. HOWEVER! if you have taken some of the cammo that the tank 'remembers' and put it on another tank, the original tank will try to make you buy NEW items to replace the moved ones... beware, don't spend gold you don't need to.



heavymetal1967 #11 Posted Jan 02 2019 - 19:13

    Major

  • Players
  • 71971 battles
  • 21,476
  • [HSOLO] HSOLO
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012

View Poststevezaxx, on Jan 02 2019 - 12:26, said:

 

not quite...

if you have custom cammo on a tank, and want to put a preset style on it, you don't have to take it off, it won't be locked down, unavailable for other tanks...

your tank will REMEMBER what custom cammo it had, so if you switch back it will all still go back on. HOWEVER! if you have taken some of the cammo that the tank 'remembers' and put it on another tank, the original tank will try to make you buy NEW items to replace the moved ones... beware, don't spend gold you don't need to.

 

Thanks for the clarification.

Tuzban #12 Posted Jan 02 2019 - 20:50

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 36755 battles
  • 358
  • [RELIC] RELIC
  • Member since:
    10-04-2012

View PostNomaeTheJester, on Jan 02 2019 - 16:45, said:

My soviet camo can be applied to any soviet tank I have. KV-2, IS-3, OBJ 416, whatever.

 

It can be applied to one German tank, as well ;)

24cups #13 Posted Jan 02 2019 - 23:21

    Major

  • Players
  • 24431 battles
  • 4,106
  • [D-DAY] D-DAY
  • Member since:
    01-25-2013
I just got my Chinese camo and put it on my Type 64.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users