Jump to content


HOW TO FIX HTTP ERROR! SOLVED

solved fix http error mac critical error mac wrapper world of tanks

  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

THE_BOOM101 #1 Posted Jan 18 2019 - 18:31

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 6425 battles
  • 107
  • Member since:
    04-23-2015

I have found a fix for the http error by playing around with the config file for the mac wrapper. All you need to do is replace your config file with the one I made and after launching one you need to repair the game integrity. [THIS IS TEMPORARY AND WILL ONLY WORK WITH THIS EXACT VERSION OF THE LAUNCHER RIGHT NOW AS OF JANUARY, 18]

 

STEP 1: Locate your WoT folder in the documents tab in Finder. (By the way make sure to read all of the steps before starting)  There should be WoTLauncher.cfg in there.

 

STEP 2: Download my attached WoTLauncher.txt file and change the .txt part to a .cfg part. You need to change the file extension (the .txt) part to .cfg 

 

 

STEP 3: Launch the game after downloading is complete, you will notice that text will turn into little rectangles and nothing will be readable. Close the game and open the launcher again. Go to settings in the launcher and in the support tab you need to repair the integrity of the game. It's just one button. 

 

This is how I fixed my game, currently it doesn't work 100% of the time and I have gotten stuck with the text not showing problem three times. I repeated it by uninstalling and redownloading again and again. I got it to work though. I hope this helps anyone with this problem.

 

EDIT: Changed STEP 2 from copy/paste to just replacing the file.

UPDATE: CodeWeavers support hasn't replied yet, it's been two business days.

EDIT: Fixed download because I'm not permitted to upload .cfg files to the forum, all you need to do is change the extension from (.txt) to (.cfg).

 

CHANGE TO .cfg

VVVVVVV

Attached Files

  • Attached File   WoTLauncher.txt   1.47K

Edited by THE_BOOM101, Jan 21 2019 - 18:02.


AK_big_bear #2 Posted Jan 18 2019 - 20:58

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 7048 battles
  • 5
  • [BSHRC] BSHRC
  • Member since:
    03-06-2017

I dont know why but this isnt working for me. Every time I run the launcher, it immediatly says it cant connect to update service and changes the cfg file back to this. I was also originally having the http error.

 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!--!!!DON'T EDIT, MOVE OR DELETE THIS FILE!!!-->
<info version="3.4">
<options>default</options>
<launcher_transport>3</launcher_transport>
<max_concurrency_ssd>8</max_concurrency_ssd>
<max_concurrency_hdd>8</max_concurrency_hdd>
<display_seeding_mode>1</display_seeding_mode>
<seeding_mode>1</seeding_mode>
<torrent_ports_begin>6881</torrent_ports_begin>
<downloading_speed_limit>0</downloading_speed_limit>
<connections_limit>200</connections_limit>
<display_recovery>0</display_recovery>
<display_scaling>0</display_scaling>
<window_scaling>0</window_scaling>
<display_auto_update>1</display_auto_update>
<auto_update>0</auto_update>
<display_preload_state>1</display_preload_state>
<preload_state>0</preload_state>
<launcher_ver>unknown</launcher_ver>
<content_ver>unknown</content_ver>
<client_ver>unknown</client_ver>
<supported_chains>sd1</supported_chains>
<selected_target>sd</selected_target>
<supported_launch_types>default</supported_launch_types>
<lang>en</lang>
<supported_langs>en,be,bg,cs,da,de,el,es,es_ar,es_mx,et,fi,fil,fr,hr,hu,id,it,ja,kk,ko,lt,lv,ms,nl,no,pl,pt,pt_br,ro,ru,sr,sv,th,tr,uk,vi,zh_cn,zh_sg,zh_tw</supported_langs>
<stats_service_url/>
<customer_support_service_url/>
<patch_info_urls/>
</info>


AK_big_bear #3 Posted Jan 18 2019 - 21:01

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 7048 battles
  • 5
  • [BSHRC] BSHRC
  • Member since:
    03-06-2017
also, here's my log file if it helps. i'm no expert in this stuff.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   WoTLauncher.log   92.7K


THE_BOOM101 #4 Posted Jan 19 2019 - 04:07

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 6425 battles
  • 107
  • Member since:
    04-23-2015

View PostAK_big_bear, on Jan 18 2019 - 11:01, said:

also, here's my log file if it helps. i'm no expert in this stuff.

 

I'm no expert either and I just got this to work for me and my brother using the official mac launcher wrapper. Try just replacing the WoTLauncher.cfg file with this one, its what I had my brother do and it worked.

 

EDIT: I looked closer at your cfg file and your logs the problem is when you copied the text it didn't do it right and copied part of the file. Using the attached file and replacing your WoTLauncher.cfg file with mine should fix the copy/paste problems.


Edited by THE_BOOM101, Jan 19 2019 - 04:09.


Banause #5 Posted Jan 19 2019 - 06:05

    Private

  • Players
  • 64524 battles
  • 3
  • [_GD_] _GD_
  • Member since:
    11-10-2012

There are 2 links in the last 6 lines at the end of the code. You need to copy and paste both links separately, that no dots in the code at the end, then it worked for me. 


Edited by Banause, Jan 19 2019 - 06:11.


AK_big_bear #6 Posted Jan 19 2019 - 06:29

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 7048 battles
  • 5
  • [BSHRC] BSHRC
  • Member since:
    03-06-2017
THANKS FOR THE HELP GUYS!!! YOU'RE THE BEST!!! ;)

AK_big_bear #7 Posted Jan 19 2019 - 07:33

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 7048 battles
  • 5
  • [BSHRC] BSHRC
  • Member since:
    03-06-2017
UMMMM..... now I have the same http problem again. almost all the way through the first download, it just stops and gives me the http error. heres the log if anyone can interpret.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   WoTLauncher.log   106.49K


WOTjusthitme #8 Posted Jan 19 2019 - 08:25

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 18317 battles
  • 16
  • [2MATO] 2MATO
  • Member since:
    10-11-2012

View PostBanause, on Jan 19 2019 - 15:05, said:

There are 2 links in the last 6 lines at the end of the code. You need to copy and paste both links separately, that no dots in the code at the end, then it worked for me. 

 

As Banause said, you need to copy both links and paste in after you copy the entire replacement text.

 

Mine has just started uploading.....

 

Thanks Boom, great work.

 

 


Edited by WOTjusthitme, Jan 19 2019 - 09:07.


WOTjusthitme #9 Posted Jan 19 2019 - 09:04

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 18317 battles
  • 16
  • [2MATO] 2MATO
  • Member since:
    10-11-2012

View PostAK_big_bear, on Jan 19 2019 - 16:33, said:

UMMMM..... now I have the same http problem again. almost all the way through the first download, it just stops and gives me the http error. heres the log if anyone can interpret.

 

I thought I had it, but mine also stops (5546.1mb/5566.1mb)..

 

Damn, so close.....



Banause #10 Posted Jan 19 2019 - 09:44

    Private

  • Players
  • 64524 battles
  • 3
  • [_GD_] _GD_
  • Member since:
    11-10-2012

Can u stop and start the download again?  So they will download the last 20 MB?     Here it works. 



WOTjusthitme #11 Posted Jan 19 2019 - 09:48

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 18317 battles
  • 16
  • [2MATO] 2MATO
  • Member since:
    10-11-2012

No, still not working, whether I restart the download (hit the 'pause' button) or completely stop and quit out and start again.

 

Back to the drawing board....


Edited by WOTjusthitme, Jan 19 2019 - 10:04.


savimbi #12 Posted Jan 19 2019 - 14:23

    Private

  • Players
  • 10309 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    07-12-2011

fwiw, I was able to get it to download and install but once it launched I'm presented with only blocks for text instead of letters.  To get to the non-working point that I am at I changed the update and auto update values to 0.  See below in bold.  I did submit a request for help to Codeweavers, but I can update thread when I hear back. 

Spoiler

 

 

 



savimbi #13 Posted Jan 19 2019 - 14:55

    Private

  • Players
  • 10309 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    07-12-2011

Maybe I should have followed all of OPs instructions.  Lol.  So OP notes the need to repair integrity (Step 3)..here's the link for that.. 

https://eu.wargaming.../article/10618/

 

And indeed after completing that step I am up and running!

 

h/t OP!



AK_big_bear #14 Posted Jan 19 2019 - 19:22

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 7048 battles
  • 5
  • [BSHRC] BSHRC
  • Member since:
    03-06-2017
Im having the same problems as WOTjusthitme is, so if anyone can solve this I'd be most grateful. Ive tried to solve it but have had no luck.

ricko7 #15 Posted Jan 19 2019 - 22:22

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 1778 battles
  • 259
  • Member since:
    08-05-2013
Would never alter script from a post....lol

THE_BOOM101 #16 Posted Jan 20 2019 - 17:28

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 6425 battles
  • 107
  • Member since:
    04-23-2015

View PostAK_big_bear, on Jan 19 2019 - 09:22, said:

Im having the same problems as WOTjusthitme is, so if anyone can solve this I'd be most grateful. Ive tried to solve it but have had no luck.

 

View Postsavimbi, on Jan 19 2019 - 04:55, said:

Maybe I should have followed all of OPs instructions.  Lol.  So OP notes the need to repair integrity (Step 3)..here's the link for that.. 

https://eu.wargaming.../article/10618/

 

And indeed after completing that step I am up and running!

 

h/t OP!

 

View Postsavimbi, on Jan 19 2019 - 04:23, said:

fwiw, I was able to get it to download and install but once it launched I'm presented with only blocks for text instead of letters.  To get to the non-working point that I am at I changed the update and auto update values to 0.  See below in bold.  I did submit a request for help to Codeweavers, but I can update thread when I hear back. 

Spoiler

 

 

 

 

Yes, I have no idea why it stops mid download sometimes but you do need to repair game integrity after downloading and launching once. This is a very janky fix in my opinion but it works.

THE_BOOM101 #17 Posted Jan 20 2019 - 17:39

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 6425 battles
  • 107
  • Member since:
    04-23-2015

View PostWOTjusthitme, on Jan 18 2019 - 23:48, said:

No, still not working, whether I restart the download (hit the 'pause' button) or completely stop and quit out and start again.

 

Back to the drawing board....

 

Hey, sorry it didn't work for you, try uninstalling completely and restarting and following the instructions exactly. Otherwise I'm not CodeWeavers support and I can only help so much :mellow:  

CodeWeavers support hasn't even responded to my report yet going on two business days not counting the weekends!



soultormentor #18 Posted Jan 21 2019 - 01:50

    Private

  • Players
  • 3074 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    11-27-2013
I must be daft.  I can't see the WoTLauncher.cfg file link you say to download. 

THE_BOOM101 #19 Posted Jan 21 2019 - 18:01

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 6425 battles
  • 107
  • Member since:
    04-23-2015

View Postsoultormentor, on Jan 20 2019 - 15:50, said:

I must be daft.  I can't see the WoTLauncher.cfg file link you say to download. 

 

Sorry, fixed that, I wan't able to upload a .cfg file and didn't realize it. All you need to do is download the .txt version of it and rename it to WoTLauncher.cfg. You can do that by highlighting the file and right clicking then selecting rename. Remember it's case sensitive meaning every letter has to be right and all of the capital letter have to be capital blah blah... I've never made my solutions public before so sorry it's messy :bajan:

Arod3253 #20 Posted Jan 22 2019 - 19:00

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 6 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-17-2014
Bro, you're a [edited]beast. Kinda sad that you have to go through this hassle just to update the game though




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users