Jump to content


Why can't I load a gun upgrade I just purchased?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

palgolak #1 Posted Feb 03 2019 - 04:22

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1599 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    02-20-2013
for my kv-1 I purchased the LKZ turret but the ChTZ did not show up as a possible future upgrade for some reason. Perhaps rashly I went ahead and bought the 85mm F30 gun which it turns out was sent to the depot not loaded on the tank (see attached screenshot). I guess the main question is why is the KV1 ChTZ not available for upgrade?

KaiserWilhelmShatner #2 Posted Feb 03 2019 - 04:24

    Major

  • Players
  • 16742 battles
  • 4,752
  • [F_O_G] F_O_G
  • Member since:
    03-03-2012
99% chance you need to upgrade the tracks first.

TDRHooRaH #3 Posted Feb 03 2019 - 04:31

    Major

  • Players
  • 23966 battles
  • 4,613
  • Member since:
    09-21-2012

View PostKaiserWilhelmShatner, on Feb 02 2019 - 22:24, said:

99% chance you need to upgrade the tracks first.

 

Yup. There is a weight limit.

 

You'll see the message in red in the tech tree on the particular module.



someguy124 #4 Posted Feb 03 2019 - 04:36

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 32588 battles
  • 525
  • [Y0L0] Y0L0
  • Member since:
    07-16-2010

You are more than likely unable to mount the gun due to it exceeding weight capacity that your current suspension offers. You will need to do one of the following:

 

-Unlock the upgraded tracks to increase weight capacity

-Equip enhanced suspension equipment



Stormer100 #5 Posted Feb 03 2019 - 04:43

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 15754 battles
  • 502
  • [PRGY] PRGY
  • Member since:
    02-13-2014
Keep in mind while tracks could be a limit, I'm pretty sure that if the gun is researched after a turret upgrade (both are directly connected in the tech tree), the gun isn't compatible with the stock turret.

Edited by Stormer100, Feb 03 2019 - 05:03.


palgolak #6 Posted Feb 03 2019 - 05:22

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1599 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    02-20-2013

Thanks for all the replies! The tracks did not occur to me...

 

[EDIT] as far as I can tell, the tracks are updated. Could it be the engine size for some reason? That is the only component that can be improved...

 


Edited by palgolak, Feb 03 2019 - 05:26.


LeaveIT2Beaver #7 Posted Feb 03 2019 - 05:50

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 37197 battles
  • 9,906
  • [J4F] J4F
  • Member since:
    07-04-2014
Tracks bear the load. 

Edited by LeaveIT2Beaver, Feb 03 2019 - 05:51.


NomaeTheJester #8 Posted Feb 03 2019 - 07:01

    Captain

  • Players
  • 14906 battles
  • 1,151
  • Member since:
    12-01-2012
There is no attached screenshot for us to look at. You may need to upload it to another site (like imgur) and just provide a link. Engine has no bearing on mounting a gun or not, unless the engine weighs less. Do you have the required turret mounted? If you have the best tracks, and the best turret you should be able to mount the 85mm gun.

Amaruk #9 Posted Feb 03 2019 - 07:47

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 4291 battles
  • 66
  • Member since:
    08-30-2015

View PostNomaeTheJester, on Feb 03 2019 - 07:01, said:

Do you have the required turret mounted? If you have the best tracks, and the best turret you should be able to mount the 85mm gun.

 

Sounds like the OP might have researched & purchased the upgraded turret (ChTZ) before upgrading the suspension.  If so it's in inventory and has to be installed by right-clicking and mounted manually.

 



RC_1140 #10 Posted Feb 03 2019 - 07:50

    Major

  • Players
  • 63647 battles
  • 2,883
  • [CLAWS] CLAWS
  • Member since:
    06-13-2013
If you click mount and nothing happens I'd file a bug report (however you do that).

palgolak #11 Posted Feb 04 2019 - 03:06

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1599 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    02-20-2013
Thanks all, I was not aware that I could mount the turret when I couldn't before. Fairly complex system, this...

VariaVespasa #12 Posted Feb 06 2019 - 09:06

    Major

  • Players
  • 75891 battles
  • 2,708
  • [-_W_-] -_W_-
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
Note that not all upgrades are heavier than the systems they replace, so its always a good idea to check the weight of the current item vs its upgrade so you can plan accordingly.   Also note there are track enhancers you can buy for some tanks to increase the weight limit that take up one of your three equipment slots if you dont mind spending the creds. Might be worth it in some cases.

Billy_The_Butcher #13 Posted Feb 06 2019 - 11:33

    Captain

  • Players
  • 13692 battles
  • 1,458
  • [T_R_U] T_R_U
  • Member since:
    09-27-2013

View Postpalgolak, on Feb 02 2019 - 20:22, said:

Thanks for all the replies! The tracks did not occur to me...

 

[EDIT] as far as I can tell, the tracks are updated. Could it be the engine size for some reason? That is the only component that can be improved...

 

 

you need to 1. Research the tracks

                    2. Purchase the tracks

                    3. MOUNT the tracks

Same with all modules



_C00KIE #14 Posted Feb 07 2019 - 22:01

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 25063 battles
  • 457
  • Member since:
    08-19-2012

Also, be sure to sell old modules (guns, turrets, engines, etc) and make some credits back.

 

Most new players can make serious bank when they finally discover this fact.

 

You can do this either from each tank directly (click on the old module and choose "Sell from Depot" ), or go into your Depot and do it there (but the new Depot interface is horrible)



owlgator #15 Posted Feb 07 2019 - 22:36

    Captain

  • Players
  • 15476 battles
  • 1,719
  • [W--W] W--W
  • Member since:
    05-27-2011

View Post_C00KIE, on Feb 07 2019 - 15:01, said:

Also, be sure to sell old modules (guns, turrets, engines, etc) and make some credits back.

 

Most new players can make serious bank when they finally discover this fact.

 

You can do this either from each tank directly (click on the old module and choose "Sell from Depot" ), or go into your Depot and do it there (but the new Depot interface is horrible)

 

This is a good point, however I'd qualify it by saying you should do this only if you need the money.

 

For new players especially, you'll find that there are many modules that work on multiple tanks in different lines of a specific nation.  The last thing you want do when poor is pay 100% of a module cost, sell for 50%, then re-buy for 100%.



IMTarget #16 Posted Feb 11 2019 - 21:34

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 86890 battles
  • 13
  • [GPGP] GPGP
  • Member since:
    12-26-2014
Looking at your screen shot, the gun seems to have a green tab to it. If that is the case it hasn't been researched. Also you need to have the second turret mounted before you can mount the gun. On the other hand I might be nuts.

Edited by IMTarget, Feb 11 2019 - 21:36.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users