Jump to content


Update Problem...


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

Emperor_Mong #1 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 18:53

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 13847 battles
  • 77
  • Member since:
    01-30-2015

Hi Everyone,

 

The game supposedly updated overnight, but this morning it won't open, here's what I get...

 

Annotation 2019-02-05 094958.jpg

 

"The Data Obtained From The Update Service Is Incorrect."

 

Is there a way I can force the game to update again?

 

Thanks in advance for any help with this!  :(

 

*** Edit:   FIXED! Just go into the game folder and start the game from the "WorldOfTanks.exe" file... it'll start in Ver. 1.3, instead of the 'Launcher' trying to load Ver. 1.4!  ;)


Edited by Emperor_Mong, Feb 05 2019 - 19:24.


fartbucket3000 #2 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 19:01

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 36271 battles
  • 366
  • [AROMA] AROMA
  • Member since:
    03-17-2013
same here.

PapioTitan #3 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 19:02

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 43213 battles
  • 477
  • Member since:
    12-21-2013

I believe that within the game files there's something called python that logs the update process. I would view it as a txt file and see if it tells me anything. Otherwise a ticket to customer support is in order.

 

Edit: I'm getting the same thing. Python doesn't show squat. It's a work in progress. Try again later.


Edited by PapioTitan, Feb 05 2019 - 19:25.


Ortinoth_ #4 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 19:10

    Captain

  • Players
  • 26389 battles
  • 1,083
  • Member since:
    09-10-2011
you got the pre load for 1.4 which won't release till the night of the 6th  or so, so there is nothing wrong, since the update 1.4 IS NOT LIVE for NA / EU servers only active for RU server atm

MrGutierrez #5 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 19:14

    Private

  • Players
  • 25710 battles
  • 8
  • [WE3D] WE3D
  • Member since:
    03-08-2013
Yeah Im having the same problem here i try fixing it with the launcher but nothing

AppleDaD6 #6 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 19:17

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 42905 battles
  • 422
  • [THUGZ] THUGZ
  • Member since:
    07-08-2012

View PostOrtinoth_, on Feb 05 2019 - 13:10, said:

you got the pre load for 1.4 which won't release till the night of the 6th  or so, so there is nothing wrong, since the update 1.4 IS NOT LIVE for NA / EU servers only active for RU server atm

 

So if you do the pre-load you can't play until the update is done?

AppleDaD6 #7 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 19:19

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 42905 battles
  • 422
  • [THUGZ] THUGZ
  • Member since:
    07-08-2012

View PostEmperor_Mong, on Feb 05 2019 - 12:53, said:

Hi Everyone,

 

The game supposedly updated overnight, but this morning it won't open, here's what I get...

 

Annotation 2019-02-05 094958.jpg

 

"The Data Obtained From The Update Service Is Incorrect."

 

Is there a way I can force the game to update again?

 

Thanks in advance for any help with this!  :(

 

Launch it in safe mode.

Akantha #8 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 19:23

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 21391 battles
  • 1,250
  • [_E_] _E_
  • Member since:
    10-30-2010

FIX for the "The Data Obtained From The Update Service Is Incorrect."

 

 

Click "Play"



tollhousecookies #9 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 19:26

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 59291 battles
  • 40
  • [MAD-] MAD-
  • Member since:
    04-30-2013
Yep, dealing with the same issues...

stevezaxx #10 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 19:26

    Captain

  • Players
  • 39010 battles
  • 1,076
  • [COD] COD
  • Member since:
    08-02-2011

View PostAppleDaD6, on Feb 05 2019 - 13:17, said:

 

So if you do the pre-load you can't play until the update is done?

 

normally you can... today seems to be an exception.

and i don't recall having done the pre-load, yet i too get the OP's "update service incorrect" report



fartbucket3000 #11 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 19:28

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 36271 battles
  • 366
  • [AROMA] AROMA
  • Member since:
    03-17-2013

View PostAkantha, on Feb 05 2019 - 13:23, said:

FIX for the "The Data Obtained From The Update Service Is Incorrect."

 

 

Click "Play"

 

play button is greyed out.

Atragon #12 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 19:30

    Major

  • Players
  • 40701 battles
  • 3,446
  • [-_-] -_-
  • Member since:
    04-22-2012
Keep hammering the Play Button. Just got it myself but got in.

heavymetal1967 #13 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 19:36

    Major

  • Players
  • 67683 battles
  • 18,674
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012

View PostAtragon, on Feb 05 2019 - 13:30, said:

Keep hammering the Play Button. Just got it myself but got in.

 

Speaking of hammering.

 



Lamf77 #14 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 19:42

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 12777 battles
  • 107
  • [EZ-PZ] EZ-PZ
  • Member since:
    09-07-2016

View Postheavymetal1967, on Feb 05 2019 - 12:36, said:

 

Speaking of hammering.

 

 

Being old school...I'm going Bill Ward on the Play and Reload button, but nothing works.

jamesdoz #15 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 19:47

    Major

  • Players
  • 38379 battles
  • 2,903
  • [AMOX] AMOX
  • Member since:
    05-08-2012
make sure you are logged in, with the update to the launcher it logs you out of the Launcher, Sign back in

Edited by jamesdoz, Feb 05 2019 - 19:47.


Lamf77 #16 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 19:47

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 12777 battles
  • 107
  • [EZ-PZ] EZ-PZ
  • Member since:
    09-07-2016

View PostEmperor_Mong, on Feb 05 2019 - 11:53, said:

Hi Everyone,

 

The game supposedly updated overnight, but this morning it won't open, here's what I get...

 

Annotation 2019-02-05 094958.jpg

 

"The Data Obtained From The Update Service Is Incorrect."

 

Is there a way I can force the game to update again?

 

Thanks in advance for any help with this!  :(

 

*** Edit:   FIXED! Just go into the game folder and start the game from the "WorldOfTanks.exe" file... it'll start in Ver. 1.3, instead of the 'Launcher' trying to load Ver. 1.4!  ;)

 

Tried...got a black screen then back to my desktop.

jamesdoz #17 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 19:48

    Major

  • Players
  • 38379 battles
  • 2,903
  • [AMOX] AMOX
  • Member since:
    05-08-2012
let me know if it worked please

fire_raven #18 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 19:51

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 2353 battles
  • 447
  • Member since:
    10-08-2010
 Did the update this morning and played for a couple of hours with no problem. Closed it out to do some things and just came back to now get the update service msg

CptJoe_Villain #19 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 20:04

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 34609 battles
  • 32
  • [MCHNR] MCHNR
  • Member since:
    12-26-2012

 Might be a firewall issue, just disabled mine seems to update now.

 



If_He_Be_Worthy #20 Posted Feb 05 2019 - 20:06

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 35646 battles
  • 6
  • [ACF] ACF
  • Member since:
    06-08-2015

View PostAppleDaD6, on Feb 05 2019 - 19:19, said:

 

Launch it in safe mode.

 

Worked for me. Thanks!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users