Jump to content


unable to maximum graphics settings


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

Whoyebe #1 Posted Feb 08 2019 - 13:23

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 16451 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    04-15-2011

every time it says unable to maximum graphic settings and resets to default  but then you are unable to close the window and i have to alt f4 out of the game 

 

windows 10
I7-4790k
Asus Maximus Vii
Sli gtx 980 ti's
16 gigs of G.skill ram



Insanefriend #2 Posted Feb 08 2019 - 14:53

    Captain

  • Players
  • 46197 battles
  • 1,838
  • Member since:
    04-06-2012
Try turning off Sli, and make sure your drivers and windows are up to date if you haven't all ready.  Your system should have more then enough power to run the game maxed out.  What screen resolution are you running at?  

Devildog8 #3 Posted Feb 08 2019 - 15:20

    Major

  • Players
  • 11075 battles
  • 7,566
  • [CRZY] CRZY
  • Member since:
    12-26-2011
Yeah you should have no issue running at max, you got something a miss, drivers or what not

Dockmaster #4 Posted Feb 08 2019 - 15:53

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 44405 battles
  • 5,938
  • [ACES] ACES
  • Member since:
    01-23-2011
There is a recommended video setting tab. Hit that tab and see what it gives you. You can then adjust individual parameters to your satisfaction. 

Coffee_ #5 Posted Feb 08 2019 - 16:10

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43383 battles
  • 749
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

You can try this. It worked for me.
1. Open NVIDIA's settings app.
2. Go to Manage 3D settings --> Program Settings and Disable SLI (Set to single GPU) for World of Tanks.

3. CLOSE NVIDIA's settings app so the settings are registered. NVIDIA recommended this.
4. Run World of tanks.
5. Close World of tanks.
6. Open NVIDIA's settings -->> Manage 3D settings  --> Program Settings and ENABLE SLI (NVIDIA Recommended) for World of Tanks.
7. CLOSE NVIDIA's settings app.

8. Load World of Tanks and check the performance.
 



MidnightRider999 #6 Posted Feb 08 2019 - 18:11

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 22535 battles
  • 9
  • [NVRDY] NVRDY
  • Member since:
    06-09-2016

View PostWhoyebe, on Feb 08 2019 - 13:23, said:

every time it says unable to maximum graphic settings and resets to default  but then you are unable to close the window and i have to alt f4 out of the game 

 

windows 10
I7-4790k
Asus Maximus Vii
Sli gtx 980 ti's
16 gigs of G.skill ram

I have this same issue.  Windows 10, AMD  FX-9590, SLI GTX 660, 32 GB ram. I had it set to Maximum a while back and it ran fine. It reset to default when I repaired the game file and now after the update I can't get it to go back. I get the same pop up that says unable to use maximum graphics and I can't click the "ok" button so I have to alt f4 out, then find the WOT process in the task manager to stop that. 

View PostDockmaster, on Feb 08 2019 - 15:53, said:

There is a recommended video setting tab. Hit that tab and see what it gives you. You can then adjust individual parameters to your satisfaction. 

When I do this, it goes to Maximum, but then when I hit apply it tells me it cannot use those settings and the game locks up. 

View PostCoffee_, on Feb 08 2019 - 16:10, said:

You can try this. It worked for me.
1. Open NVIDIA's settings app.
2. Go to Manage 3D settings --> Program Settings and Disable SLI (Set to single GPU) for World of Tanks.

3. CLOSE NVIDIA's settings app so the settings are registered. NVIDIA recommended this.
4. Run World of tanks.
5. Close World of tanks.
6. Open NVIDIA's settings -->> Manage 3D settings  --> Program Settings and ENABLE SLI (NVIDIA Recommended) for World of Tanks.
7. CLOSE NVIDIA's settings app.

8. Load World of Tanks and check the performance.
 

I just tried this and it still gives the same problem. 

 

I also updated my drivers yesterday when I realized the problem so that isn't it either. I am running the game full screen in 1920x1080 resolution.


Edited by MidnightRider999, Feb 08 2019 - 18:13.


Whoyebe #7 Posted Feb 09 2019 - 05:08

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 16451 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    04-15-2011

View PostMidnightRider999, on Feb 08 2019 - 17:11, said:

I have this same issue.  Windows 10, AMD  FX-9590, SLI GTX 660, 32 GB ram. I had it set to Maximum a while back and it ran fine. It reset to default when I repaired the game file and now after the update I can't get it to go back. I get the same pop up that says unable to use maximum graphics and I can't click the "ok" button so I have to alt f4 out, then find the WOT process in the task manager to stop that. 

When I do this, it goes to Maximum, but then when I hit apply it tells me it cannot use those settings and the game locks up. 

I just tried this and it still gives the same problem. 

 

I also updated my drivers yesterday when I realized the problem so that isn't it either. I am running the game full screen in 1920x1080 resolution.

yup same thing for me too lol i know i can max it out it was running at 4k at 135-140 fps before new patch at ultra now im at high at almost 200 fps lol






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users