Jump to content


WHY IS FRONTLINES STILL NOT FIXED?


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

kapri25 #21 Posted Feb 14 2019 - 23:08

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 15423 battles
  • 798
  • [13A] 13A
  • Member since:
    03-21-2014
The only issue I have run into is that when I am fully zoomed in my reticule will bounce around like a coffee addict on their 30th cup. Doesn't effect the RNG (shot...but RNG rules all of our shots) so I will zoom out one level and things stop jittering around.

TRK213_Turkey #22 Posted Feb 14 2019 - 23:12

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 6336 battles
  • 619
  • [WCTNT] WCTNT
  • Member since:
    01-02-2017

View Postoxf_and_bucks, on Feb 12 2019 - 00:50, said:

yep.

 

Had an issue where I couldn't fire on a Skorpion as I was behind a rock and the gun kept rising up.

 

Had the same thing happen.  Took three fully aimed shots at the exposed turret of a skorpion setting up on a hill with it's hull behind a rock and they all just went off into the ozone. 

 

I really wish they would fix the bug that makes your viewpoint go all wonky when you get near some building and some terrain elements. 



Atragon #23 Posted Feb 14 2019 - 23:21

    Major

  • Players
  • 40659 battles
  • 3,446
  • [-_-] -_-
  • Member since:
    04-22-2012
The reticle bouncing is freakin idiotic.

BlackAngelCom #24 Posted Feb 14 2019 - 23:36

    Captain

  • Players
  • 7730 battles
  • 1,399
  • Member since:
    05-25-2011
Had this exact problem repeatedly today, not running any mods. It's definitely a bug in the game.

HansReichardt #25 Posted Feb 15 2019 - 00:52

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 11818 battles
  • 372
  • [GSH] GSH
  • Member since:
    01-31-2016
I just had this problem tonight actually. I was wondering what was going on

Cpt_Zapp_Brannigan #26 Posted Feb 15 2019 - 17:59

    Captain

  • Players
  • 32752 battles
  • 1,031
  • Member since:
    07-07-2013
I turned off server reticle. I noticed a slight improvement but my tanks still get an erection when I aim at a nice juicy target. 

Atragon #27 Posted Feb 15 2019 - 18:41

    Major

  • Players
  • 40659 battles
  • 3,446
  • [-_-] -_-
  • Member since:
    04-22-2012

Thank You OP. This is what Im trying to describe in my other posting to day. At least part of it only to called a moron lol :)

 

The issue is present in the regular game but magnified in FrontLines. Absolutely horrible coding bay someone or group.


Edited by Atragon, Feb 15 2019 - 18:44.


BillT #28 Posted Feb 15 2019 - 19:03

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 27515 battles
  • 4,841
  • [F-3] F-3
  • Member since:
    08-13-2010

View PostMonarchco, on Feb 11 2019 - 22:04, said:

 

For example, go play on fisherman's bay in the mid. The aiming system properly handles shooting just above ridges on that map(with the nearest obstacle being many miles behind the ridge visually), UNLIKE how it handles frontlines.

 

 

Really?

Honestly, I haven't noticed this problem in FL, and it's very hard for me to believe FL is different from the other modes.  Surely they're all using the same engine... so why would FL react differently?

 

I guess it could be that the normal maps have been scrubbed to remove any terrain that causes this behavior, but the FL maps were not. 

 



Uilleam72 #29 Posted Feb 15 2019 - 19:15

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 17187 battles
  • 250
  • Member since:
    03-18-2016
Yeah I noticed the same thing lately and in some random battles.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users