Jump to content


Lvl 30 frontline broken


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

Lt_Auer #1 Posted Feb 14 2019 - 00:31

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 9882 battles
  • 7
  • [W--W] W--W
  • Member since:
    08-02-2017

After reaching level 30 and clicking on the frontline Badge/Shield on the home screen I get this 10 minute loading screen loading screen then everything is in russian.

 output-onlinejpgtools.jpg

https://imgur.com/a/6fNsPhd

 

 

After Translating the website I was able to Prestige, this did not fix the error. Clicking on the fancy new shield does the exact thing as before a literal 10 min loading screen that I'm not sitting through again. 

 

Update: loading still takes 6+ minutes for text and images take 10+ / all text is russian

https://imgur.com/a/pkO9or0

 

 

 

Note: The world of tanks site https://worldoftanks.com/ also does not load for me, only the forum works. (the ingame updates/ popup messages also do not load when clicked on) 

 

 


Edited by Lt_Auer, Feb 14 2019 - 18:39.


gpc_4 #2 Posted Feb 14 2019 - 00:55

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 41422 battles
  • 4,410
  • [DHO-X] DHO-X
  • Member since:
    07-06-2014
Are you using mods? If so, I'd launch the game in Safe Mode and try again.

Sully83 #3 Posted Feb 14 2019 - 03:35

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 39974 battles
  • 226
  • [3ITSA] 3ITSA
  • Member since:
    08-19-2013

View PostLt_Auer, on Feb 13 2019 - 16:31, said:

After reaching level 30 and clicking on the frontline Badge/Icon on the home screen I get this 10 minute loading screen loading screen then everything is in russian.

 output-onlinejpgtools.jpg

https://imgur.com/a/6fNsPhd

 

 

After Translating the website I was able to Prestige, this did not fix the error. Clicking on the fancy new icon does the exact thing as before a literal 10 min loading screen that I'm not sitting through again. 

 

 

 

thats is pretty facking epic though:D.......  lol, thats a new one even for WG, never had a glitch come back in russian before

Lt_Auer #4 Posted Feb 14 2019 - 17:28

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 9882 battles
  • 7
  • [W--W] W--W
  • Member since:
    08-02-2017

View Postgpc_4, on Feb 14 2019 - 00:55, said:

Are you using mods? If so, I'd launch the game in Safe Mode and try again.

 

No mods, game is unplayably bugged with mods so I gave up.  


Edited by Lt_Auer, Feb 14 2019 - 17:29.


soslo #5 Posted Feb 18 2019 - 00:57

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 39899 battles
  • 846
  • [GOONZ] GOONZ
  • Member since:
    04-23-2012

I was able to fix this by clearing my app data cache. It will reset all your game settings which is a pain in the butt, but it fixed the issue for me.

 

  1. On your desktop, press Windows key + R.
  2. Type: %appdata%\wargaming.net\
  3. Press Enter.
  4. Delete the WorldOfTanks folder.


Lt_Auer #6 Posted Feb 19 2019 - 18:14

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 9882 battles
  • 7
  • [W--W] W--W
  • Member since:
    08-02-2017

Block Quote

 I was able to fix this by clearing my app data cache. It will reset all your game settings which is a pain in the butt, but it fixed the issue for me.

Swing and a miss. 

Still insane loading times.

As for the russian i'm not waiting around 15 min to find out. 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users