Jump to content


Please Fix show my XP needed for next tank In Tech Tree again


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

thegreat101 #1 Posted Mar 21 2019 - 04:01

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 28658 battles
  • 167
  • [MAD-] MAD-
  • Member since:
    08-05-2012
So it used to be when i hovered my Mouse over, it would show How much XP i needed till the next tank. Now i have to Click. I know it sounds like i am being lazy, but its Somthing i got VERY used to, and its somthing small,but i didnt realize how much i used it intill you took it away, and its bugging. Please look into bring that Small little thing back. I really miss it lol

Edited by thegreat101, Mar 21 2019 - 04:04.


CodyJW #2 Posted Mar 21 2019 - 04:40

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 10085 battles
  • 296
  • Member since:
    12-05-2015
It is simple math my guy. Just take the "total xp needed for the tank - the amount you have on the previous tank and get your number". I agree with you that it was easier when it showed xp needed, but it is not hard to figure it out.

thegreat101 #3 Posted Mar 21 2019 - 04:43

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 28658 battles
  • 167
  • [MAD-] MAD-
  • Member since:
    08-05-2012

View PostMericanGamer, on Mar 21 2019 - 04:40, said:

It is simple math my guy. Just take the "total xp needed for the tank - the amount you have on the previous tank and get your number". I agree with you that it was easier when it showed xp needed, but it is not hard to figure it out.

 

The point is im lazy, and i miss it, i am here to play a game, i dont want to have to caculate EVERYTING, i do it enough in battles

 


Edited by thegreat101, Mar 21 2019 - 04:43.


thegreat101 #4 Posted Mar 21 2019 - 04:57

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 28658 battles
  • 167
  • [MAD-] MAD-
  • Member since:
    08-05-2012
Also it was there in the first Place, i dont understand why is was removed, it makes sence if they just "forgot" about it, but whats the harm in me asking for it back?

Ta_Hun_Kwai #5 Posted Mar 21 2019 - 05:08

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 15975 battles
  • 1,443
  • [PLAA] PLAA
  • Member since:
    07-21-2014

View Postthegreat101, on Mar 20 2019 - 19:57, said:

Also, it was there in the first Place, I don't understand why it was removed, it makes sense if they just "forgot" about it, but what's the harm in me asking for it back?

just do what I do use a cellphone they have built-in calculators or get a mod that had a calculator in it



Isola_di_Fano #6 Posted Mar 21 2019 - 05:50

    Major

  • Players
  • 23351 battles
  • 3,957
  • Member since:
    11-05-2012

Wait for Combat Experience to exceed the Total Experience required:

 

problem solved, no math involved !

 

:facepalm:



ShutUp_Karl #7 Posted Mar 21 2019 - 06:07

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 35032 battles
  • 549
  • [11BAT] 11BAT
  • Member since:
    09-13-2015
Cripes why are you people such the southern end of a north bound horse.  The OP made a point that there was a feature that was prior to 1.4.1 update that made gaming that much more simpler.  It is a feature that is absent.  If one is grinding, taking a moment to fiddle around for a calculator or abacus kinda breaks the mind set for a moment.  Granted one should get up every hour or so walk around take a break. Losing a leg do to a blood clot from playing a video game is sad. 

PotatoLegend99 #8 Posted Mar 21 2019 - 06:11

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 33784 battles
  • 293
  • [NEWBI] NEWBI
  • Member since:
    05-11-2014

View PostTa_Hun_Kwai, on Mar 20 2019 - 16:08, said:

just do what I do use a cellphone they have built-in calculators or get a mod that had a calculator in it

 

So should your computer:P

ZYKLOP_ #9 Posted Mar 21 2019 - 07:22

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 26433 battles
  • 734
  • [3_NZ] 3_NZ
  • Member since:
    08-27-2011
I would suggest that they feature has been removed as it conflicts with the blueprint concept. I am thinking that it is too problematical to have XP needed when there are blueprints that can be a confounding influence.

DomoSapien #10 Posted Mar 21 2019 - 19:41

    Community Coordinator

  • Administrator
  • 14277 battles
  • 942
  • [WGA] WGA
  • Member since:
    12-28-2012

Hmm, interesting. Not sure if this was intentional, I'll add it to the 1.4.1 feedback report I'm currently working on.

Theoretically you can still see how much XP you have left before being able to research a new tank, but that's only if you're on the last leg of your grind and having the preceding modules unlocked. If you do, you can click the 'research' button on the next tank and a pop-up will show up telling you how much XP vs Free XP you will be using.

Conversely, if you don't have free XP available I'm not sure if it's possible at all.

 

I can promise you this, though: It's going in the feedback report as a potential bug!



3bagsfull #11 Posted Mar 21 2019 - 19:53

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 2713 battles
  • 873
  • Member since:
    02-16-2014

View PostShutUp_Karl, on Mar 21 2019 - 05:07, said:

Cripes why are you people such the southern end of a north bound horse.  The OP made a point that there was a feature that was prior to 1.4.1 update that made gaming that much more simpler.  It is a feature that is absent.  If one is grinding, taking a moment to fiddle around for a calculator or abacus kinda breaks the mind set for a moment.  Granted one should get up every hour or so walk around take a break. Losing a leg do to a blood clot from playing a video game is sad. 

 

I'll say this, it's a sad day when people have two 6 digit numbers side by side and can't deduce the difference between them in at most a second or two.  That is like 3rd grade math level there.  Don't need pencil, pad nor paper as Richard Pryor used to say.

Ihatebacon #12 Posted Mar 21 2019 - 22:26

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 759 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    02-09-2019

View Post3bagsfull, on Mar 21 2019 - 19:53, said:

 

I'll say this, it's a sad day when people have two 6 digit numbers side by side and can't deduce the difference between them in at most a second or two.  That is like 3rd grade math level there.  Don't need pencil, pad nor paper as Richard Pryor used to say.

 

Or the use of punctuation my dude. Did you see it yet. Should only take you a couple of seconds. Oh hail almighty math God. 



RoyalGreenPC #13 Posted Mar 21 2019 - 23:40

    Captain

  • Players
  • 21808 battles
  • 1,175
  • [YOUJO] YOUJO
  • Member since:
    07-27-2013

View Post3bagsfull, on Mar 21 2019 - 14:53, said:

I'll say this, it's a sad day when people have two 6 digit numbers side by side and can't deduce the difference between them in at most a second or two.  That is like 3rd grade math level there.  Don't need pencil, pad nor paper as Richard Pryor used to say.

You'll be surprised at general population's math skills. They are better in other things though, which makes up for it I guess..



Volcanic_lobster_220 #14 Posted Mar 22 2019 - 03:41

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 7432 battles
  • 363
  • Member since:
    06-04-2016

View PostDomoSapien, on Mar 21 2019 - 19:41, said:

Hmm, interesting. Not sure if this was intentional, I'll add it to the 1.4.1 feedback report I'm currently working on.

Theoretically you can still see how much XP you have left before being able to research a new tank, but that's only if you're on the last leg of your grind and having the preceding modules unlocked. If you do, you can click the 'research' button on the next tank and a pop-up will show up telling you how much XP vs Free XP you will be using.

Conversely, if you don't have free XP available I'm not sure if it's possible at all.

 

I can promise you this, though: It's going in the feedback report as a potential bug!

 

+1 This is the way i've done it and i didn't even remember that other way :D the other way sounds like it works better though if it tells you how much XP is needed, the way i do it you have to have the modules researched and then you click research on the next tank and it says how much free XP you'd use but it doesn't work if you don't have a lot of free Xp cause then it asks you to convert an amount of gold to needed free Xp and at that point there's numbers and you have to calculate etc..




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users