Jump to content


Retraining crew to next tank: Unlocked but not bought...


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

ChekrdDemon #1 Posted Mar 22 2019 - 21:10

    Captain

  • Players
  • 3046 battles
  • 1,299
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013

Dont know if this has recently changed or I just havent been paying attention, but I was sure that one could retrain a crew to a tank you had unlocked, but not physically in the garage. Retrained a 300 gold Brit BIA Crew (Thank you Christmas purchases) to run in heavies and I could not retrain them to a Churchill that I had unlocked for ages. Can anyone clarify this??

 

Thanx in Advance



PapioTitan #2 Posted Mar 22 2019 - 21:19

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 45857 battles
  • 698
  • Member since:
    12-21-2013
I have the T110E4 unlocked and a T30 crewed. The T110E4 shows up in the list of tanks I can train the T30 crew into when viewing the personal training folder. If the Chuch is not in the list for that crew, you have another problem.

ChekrdDemon #3 Posted Mar 22 2019 - 21:50

    Captain

  • Players
  • 3046 battles
  • 1,299
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013
I'm wondering if it's due to training to a different type (ie medium to heavy in my case)....

gpc_4 #4 Posted Mar 22 2019 - 21:55

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 44070 battles
  • 4,938
  • [DHO-X] DHO-X
  • Member since:
    07-06-2014
If you have the tank researched, or even if it is just a premium tank, you should be able to train a crew for it.

gpc_4 #5 Posted Mar 22 2019 - 21:59

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 44070 battles
  • 4,938
  • [DHO-X] DHO-X
  • Member since:
    07-06-2014
Are you running mods with a gold lock?

ChekrdDemon #6 Posted Mar 22 2019 - 22:29

    Captain

  • Players
  • 3046 battles
  • 1,299
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013
Negative on the gold lock and the premium tanks do show up including those I dont have...

RC_1140 #7 Posted Mar 22 2019 - 22:34

    Major

  • Players
  • 64674 battles
  • 2,974
  • [CLAWS] CLAWS
  • Member since:
    06-13-2013
If you are going from med to heavy make sure to switch tank type before looking for the Churchill. 

gpc_4 #8 Posted Mar 22 2019 - 22:41

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 44070 battles
  • 4,938
  • [DHO-X] DHO-X
  • Member since:
    07-06-2014

View PostRC_1140, on Mar 22 2019 - 22:34, said:

If you are going from med to heavy make sure to switch tank type before looking for the Churchill. 

 

That's true. First select the class of tank and then the individual tank. Your Cromwell crew will be setup by default for mediums.

TommyBuns #9 Posted Mar 22 2019 - 22:48

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 19050 battles
  • 855
  • Member since:
    12-31-2017
This brings up an interesting topic. Do you have to pay the gold fee twice if you want to change the type of tank (I.E. - Heavy to medium) and then also want to change their qualification (I.E. - radio Operator to gunner) for example? Or does paying the 200 gold fee allow you to choose both tank type and qualification like it would if you were buying a new crew member?

gpc_4 #10 Posted Mar 22 2019 - 22:52

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 44070 battles
  • 4,938
  • [DHO-X] DHO-X
  • Member since:
    07-06-2014

View PostTommyBuns, on Mar 22 2019 - 22:48, said:

This brings up an interesting topic. Do you have to pay the gold fee twice if you want to change the type of tank (I.E. - Heavy to medium) and then also want to change their qualification (I.E. - radio Operator to gunner) for example? Or does paying the 200 gold fee allow you to choose both tank type and qualification like it would if you were buying a new crew member?

 

It does not. Changing a qualification actually costs 500 gold. However, I don't remember if changing a qualification also involves selecting the tank you want the crew member trained on. So, changing a HT RO to a MT Gunner would either cost 500 gold or 700 gold. I wish I could remember exactly how it worked, but I've probably only changed a qualification 3-4 times.

_IronPig_ #11 Posted Mar 22 2019 - 23:24

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 113103 battles
  • 73
  • Member since:
    08-31-2012

View PostChekrdDemon, on Mar 22 2019 - 16:29, said:

Negative on the gold lock and the premium tanks do show up including those I dont have...

 

OP, even if the gold lock is off it could be a mod problem -- I'm running Solo's Mod pack and have a similar issue

 

Try relaunching the game in Safe Mode then retrain you crew.

 

 


Edited by _IronPig_, Mar 22 2019 - 23:24.


Boghie #12 Posted Mar 23 2019 - 00:34

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 8760 battles
  • 1,198
  • [WCTNT] WCTNT
  • Member since:
    04-10-2016

View PostChekrdDemon, on Mar 22 2019 - 15:10, said:

Dont know if this has recently changed or I just havent been paying attention, but I was sure that one could retrain a crew to a tank you had unlocked, but not physically in the garage. Retrained a 300 gold Brit BIA Crew (Thank you Christmas purchases) to run in heavies and I could not retrain them to a Churchill that I had unlocked for ages. Can anyone clarify this??

 

Thanx in Advance

 

Sneaky...

 

I thought I was the only one this sneaky.  It will be a sweet ride in the SuperConq, eh.  A nice BIA crew that is well trained. 

 

The only problems are:

 

  • Churchill III
  • Churchill VII
  • Black Prince

 

Oh, the humanity.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users