Jump to content


New puter w/WIN 10 freezing in battles

WIN 10 freezing

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

GeorgePreddy #1 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 18:47

    Major

  • Players
  • 14511 battles
  • 12,200
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

HI, guys and gals;

 

Just got a new desk top, first use of WIN 10 for me.

 

Only when playing WoT (I don't play any other games and the issue never happens while using browser or any other programs), about every half hour or so, the screen freezes in battle accompanied by a loud buzz.  Ctrl-Alt-Del has no effect, but I can shut off the computer with it's power button and immediately restart it with 100% success.

 

RAM memory diagnostics test OK.  Also replaced HDMI cable w/high quality, gold plate version.

 

Specs:

 

OS = WIN 10 Home Single Language 64-bit, ver. 1809.

 

CPU = Intel Core I-7 7700 @ 3.60 GHz Kaby Lake 14nm Technology

 

RAM = 16 GB dual channel unknown @ 1200 MHz  (17-17-17-39)

 

Motherboard = Acer Aspire GX-783 (U3E1)

 

GPU = Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB Sapphire   All graphic settings at ultra & 100+ fps normal and steady until sudden freeze happens.

 

SSD/HDD = Hybrid 8GB/1TB Seagate ST1000DX002-2DV162

 

Display = 40" 1080P TV, windowed 1772x903 resolution.  

 

Keyboard: Predator SK-9627

 

Mouse = Predator SM-9627

 

PSU = LITEON PS-7501-5, Bronze rated, 80 Plus, 500 watts

 

 

Minimal other software on the computer, just TS3 and Aslain's Mod Pak.

 

Any ideas anyone ?  I feel like it's a WIN 10 issue and I'm seriously considering reverting to WIN 7.

 

Thanks to all for any help.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Kramah313 #2 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 18:57

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 3644 battles
  • 125
  • Member since:
    01-26-2018

Maybe try updating the GPU drivers first. What power supply is in there? Does the GPU have temperature monitoring software? You could use that on a second display so you could see what the thermals looked like when it crashes. Could also be a bad GPU, but I would check on the drivers first. I would also think the RAM could be bad, but you said it passed the check...most likely this isn’t it but I’d open it up and make sure the RAM is seated firmly in the slots as well. 

 

Could be power after the machine is under under load for a while, which is why I’m curious about the power supply. 

 

Maybe someone else has some more concrete ideas.


Edited by Kramah313, Apr 17 2019 - 18:59.


cKy_ #3 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 19:01

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 2916 battles
  • 1,866
  • [KITTI] KITTI
  • Member since:
    09-29-2018
Just don't freeze

Gurdy2383 #4 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 19:02

    Captain

  • Players
  • 50337 battles
  • 1,122
  • Member since:
    11-05-2012
Not a large enough power supply, possibly? Just a guess.

HAPPYJAX60 #5 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 19:02

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 37154 battles
  • 80
  • [PERCH] PERCH
  • Member since:
    02-19-2012
GP I run wot on several win 10 computers with little to no problem. One computer with a NVidia 1050 will crash to desktop. Sorry for your trouble but enough people play with windows 10, I think to problem is elsewhere. gl


KRZYBooP #6 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 19:16

    Community Coordinator

  • Administrator
  • 3730 battles
  • 18
  • [WGA] WGA
  • Member since:
    08-10-2015

View PostGeorgePreddy, on Apr 17 2019 - 11:47, said:

HI, guys and gals;

 

Just got a new desk top, first use of WIN 10 for me.

 

Only when playing WoT (I don't play any other games and the issue never happens while using browser or any other programs), about every half hour or so, the screen freezes in battle accompanied by a loud buzz.  Ctrl-Alt-Del has no effect, but I can shut off the computer with it's power button and immediately restart it with 100% success.

 

RAM memory diagnostics test OK.  Also replaced HDMI cable w/high quality, gold plate version.

 

Specs:

 

OS = WIN 10 Home Single Language 64-bit.

 

CPU = Intel Core I-7 7700 @ 3.60 GHz Kaby Lake 14nm Technology

 

RAM = 16 GB dual channel unknown @ 1200 MHz  (17-17-17-39)

 

Motherboard = Acer Aspire GX-783 (U3E1)

 

GPU = Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB Sapphire   All graphic settings at ultra & 100+ fps normal and steady until sudden freeze happens.

 

SSD/HDD = Hybrid 8GB/1TB Seagate ST1000DX002-2DV162

 

Display = 40" 1080P TV, windowed 1772x903 resolution.  

 

Keyboard: Predator SK-9627

 

Mouse = Predator SM-9627

 

 

Minimal other software on the computer, just TS3 and Aslain's Mod Pak.

 

Any ideas anyone ?  I feel like it's a WIN 10 issue and I'm seriously considering reverting to WIN 7.

 

Thanks to all for any help.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Try the Borderless Windowed mode to see if that helps. 

The_Illusive_Man #7 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 19:20

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 13141 battles
  • 4,099
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

Issue #1 RAM = 16 GB dual channel unknown @ 1200 MHz  (17-17-17-39) This is very bad ram. Will be a bottle neck.

 

What EXACT windows 10 are you using? Do windows key + r, then type winver. Then look for "Version". Just copy the number, nothing in the brackets. (Newest April edition is known to cause freezing).

 

And what is your PSU?



Insanefriend #8 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 19:22

    Captain

  • Players
  • 43506 battles
  • 1,338
  • Member since:
    04-06-2012

Sounds like a driver or software conflict more then a hard ware thing, but one can never be sure.  Check to make sure all drivers are up to date, does the mb have built in wireless?  I know I have a Acer tablet that for the longest time was crashing due to a bad wifi driver, finally got it fixed. 

 

Windows 10 should be just fine and you should not roll back to Win 7.  Win 7 is at end of life and will stop getting security updates soon.  



Kramah313 #9 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 19:38

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 3644 battles
  • 125
  • Member since:
    01-26-2018

Agree with Illusive_Man on the RAM. 

 

If that RAM is old, and it probably is, 1200 MHz might be as fast as it can run. You could try clocking that down in the BIOS to see if it helps. Also if it’s divided into 4 sticks you might try using only 2 of them for 8 GB - if the machine is having trouble detecting it (unknown) it might be having trouble dealing with all 4. 

 

But it it would probably be better to replace it. 1200 MHz is very slow (DDR3?) and doesn’t fit with the rest of the machine’s specs very well. 


Edited by Kramah313, Apr 17 2019 - 19:38.


tod914 #10 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 19:39

    Major

  • Players
  • 63058 battles
  • 5,646
  • Member since:
    12-23-2013

 

Spoiler

 



moogleslam #11 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 19:45

    Major

  • Players
  • 43755 battles
  • 4,673
  • Member since:
    12-20-2013

Not sure if your RAM or your resolution is worse! :P

 

Does sound like either a bad component, overheating, or a resource sharing conflict.  In the Control Panel, disable what you can to eliminate possibilities.  Even disable your audio.  Make sure fans are spinning.   Could download software to monitor temps, as well as CPU/GPU utilization.  Could get a BIOS update.... really didn't think Acer made motherboards, so I suspect it's made by someone else.  You could disable, or even remove your 1060, and use onboard graphics to see if that solves anything (will have to turn down a LOT of settings for the game to run during that test).  Disable Power Management, Background Apps, Anti-Virus..... just disable everything you can for now :)

 

 



heavymetal1967 #12 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 20:14

    Major

  • Players
  • 69787 battles
  • 19,935
  • [HSOLO] HSOLO
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012
Spoiler


IndygoEEI #13 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 20:39

    Major

  • Players
  • 59239 battles
  • 5,788
  • [NA-CL] NA-CL
  • Member since:
    01-06-2012

What in the lords name are you running DDR2 ram in a a DDR 3 machine?!  Hell it even

supports DDR4.  What are you doing to those poor computer components?

 

https://ark.intel.co...o-4-20-ghz.html



GeorgePreddy #14 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 20:56

    Major

  • Players
  • 14511 battles
  • 12,200
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

View PostKramah313, on Apr 17 2019 - 14:57, said:

Maybe try updating the GPU drivers first.   Have tried several drivers, from the latest to about 5 or 6 earlier ones.  No difference.

 

What power supply is in there?   LITEON  PS-7501-5, Bronze rated, 80 Plus, 500 watts

 

Does the GPU have temperature monitoring software?  No

 

View PostThe_Illusive_Man, on Apr 17 2019 - 15:20, said:

Issue #1 RAM = 16 GB dual channel unknown @ 1200 MHz  (17-17-17-39) This is very bad ram. Will be a bottle neck.   So, what would be your suggestion for a good RAM at a reasonable value point ? (not past the point of diminishing returns price)

 

What EXACT windows 10 are you using?   1809

 

And what is your PSU?    LITEON  PS-7501-5, Bronze rated, 80 Plus, 500 watts

 

View PostInsanefriend, on Apr 17 2019 - 15:22, said:

Check to make sure all drivers are up to date...   Have tried several drivers with no change

 

does the mb have built in wireless?  Keyboard and mouse and computer are all wired.

 

 Win 7 is at end of life and will stop getting security updates soon.   I know, but it works so well...  just thought it might keep me playing trouble free for a couple more years, and in the meantime possibly some WIN 10 issues might get solved. 

 

View PostKramah313, on Apr 17 2019 - 15:38, said:

Agree with Illusive_Man on the RAM. 

 

If that RAM is old, and it probably is, 1200 MHz might be as fast as it can run.  The computer is brand new from Amazon... of course the RAM could have been manufactured long ago, but that's not very likely.

 

You could try clocking that down in the BIOS to see if it helps. That's beyond my minimal computer abilities, I'm a part of the TV generation.  I was 13 years old when I saw my first color TV.

 

Also if it’s divided into 4 sticks you might try using only 2 of them for 8 GB - if the machine is having trouble detecting it (unknown) it might be having trouble dealing with all 4.  Haven't heard that one before, maybe I have a friend who can help me with that.

 

But it it would probably be better to replace it. 1200 MHz is very slow (DDR3?) and doesn’t fit with the rest of the machine’s specs very well.   So, what would be your suggestion for a good RAM at a reasonable value point ? (not past the point of diminishing returns price)

 

View Postmoogleslam, on Apr 17 2019 - 15:45, said:

Not sure if your RAM or your resolution is worse!    What's wrong with the resolution ?  It's what it is because I choose bordered window mode so that the picture size fits the TV screen well.

 

 disable your audio.  Will try this.

 

Make sure fans are spinning.   They are.

 

Could download software to monitor temps, as well as CPU/GPU utilization.   Will try this.

 

Could get a BIOS update.... Yeah... I worry about doing things I might not be able to put back to right if they turn out wrong.

 

really didn't think Acer made motherboards, so I suspect it's made by someone else.  Sure... probably half a dozen or less motherboard manufacturers make 99% of all boards... but what is your point ?  Is it that I need to attempt to find out the actual manufacturer ?

 

You could disable, or even remove your 1060, and use onboard graphics to see if that solves anything (will have to turn down a LOT of settings for the game to run during that test).  This would clear or condemn the 1060, yes ?

 

Disable Power Management, Background Apps, Anti-Virus..... Power mgmt. is set for max performance, really nothing running in background, computer is new and has really nothing in the start menu... no anti-virus yet as I don't web surf with it or download anything.

 

 

 

Thanks to all of you for your thoughtful replies.

 

 

 

 

 

 



GeorgePreddy #15 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 21:03

    Major

  • Players
  • 14511 battles
  • 12,200
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

View PostKRZYBooP, on Apr 17 2019 - 15:16, said:

 

Try the Borderless Windowed mode to see if that helps. 

 

Will try this today, it just doesn't fit my screen well.

 

 

 

 

 

 



The_Illusive_Man #16 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 21:07

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 13141 battles
  • 4,099
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014
Spoiler

 

At least 16GB, 3000 Mhz, and good cast latency. (14-14-14-14)

Your PSU will be a little under powered. You probs need at least a 600 watt PSU, so get a 800 Watt one to have plenty of room.

1809 is the new windows, so it could be that. Might need to do some googling later to get a solution for you (Im a tad busy right now :( ).

Also, get MSI after burner. It will alow you to keep an eye on temps.

 



Kramah313 #17 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 21:21

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 3644 battles
  • 125
  • Member since:
    01-26-2018

For RAM I think you could get away with probably any solid DDR 4 RAM. Once again I agree with illusive though I think you could get away with 2400 MHz or similar and be fine. I would go with Kingston, Corsair, or Patriot. And keep it in 1 or 2 sticks if you can. Watch out when inserting it...many times if there’s 4 slots, you put them in slot 1, then 3, then 2, then 4. Your motherboard documentation should help with this.  For reference - I was running WOT with 8 GB of DDR 2 1066 MHz RAM....in an 11 year old machine that I upgraded late last year. It struggled after update 1.0. Of course, it had an old chip and GPU also. 

 

This is something they get you on with those prebuilt machines. Many times they sell you the chip and GPU (which are decent mid range components in your machine) but then they stick a crappy PSU or junk RAM in there. So now you have a fast machine that isn’t stable. Upgrading your RAM is the first place I’d start. I think your PSU is probably OK, though I’m not familiar with LITEON. This isn’t a place you want to skimp on your machine though. Paying a little more for a nice one like Illusive said will prevent damage to your machine and shouldn’t cost all that much. The off brand ones sometimes don’t deliver their quoted power and at worst can overheat and catch fire, etc. they lose power over time too. Thus the head room Illusive mentioned. 

 

Good luck!



The_Illusive_Man #18 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 21:29

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 13141 battles
  • 4,099
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

View PostKramah313, on Apr 17 2019 - 17:21, said:

For RAM I think you could get away with probably any solid DDR 4 RAM. Once again I agree with illusive though I think you could get away with 2400 MHz or similar and be fine. I would go with Kingston, Corsair, or Patriot. And keep it in 1 or 2 sticks if you can. Watch out when inserting it...many times if there’s 4 slots, you put them in slot 1, then 3, then 2, then 4. Your motherboard documentation should help with this.  For reference - I was running WOT with 8 GB of DDR 2 1066 MHz RAM....in an 11 year old machine that I upgraded late last year. It struggled after update 1.0. Of course, it had an old chip and GPU also. 

 

This is something they get you on with those prebuilt machines. Many times they sell you the chip and GPU (which are decent mid range components in your machine) but then they stick a crappy PSU or junk RAM in there. So now you have a fast machine that isn’t stable. Upgrading your RAM is the first place I’d start. I think your PSU is probably OK, though I’m not familiar with LITEON. This isn’t a place you want to skimp on your machine though. Paying a little more for a nice one like Illusive said will prevent damage to your machine and shouldn’t cost all that much. The off brand ones sometimes don’t deliver their quoted power and at worst can overheat and catch fire, etc. they lose power over time too. Thus the head room Illusive mentioned. 

 

Good luck!

 

"And keep it in 1 or 2 sticks if you can." This is SUPER wrong. You should always use ram in sticks of multiples of 2. Dual/ quad/ ect channel is better. 

 

The brand name of a PSU is most of the time irrelevent (sometimes it can be bad). Whats more important is the efficiency, and power. Losing power over time is not the reason I mentioned the head room (this happens so slowly on good PSU's that you can ignore it). I mentioned it for upgrade head room. That GPU will be unusable in a few years. So why have to upgrade the GPU, AND the PSU?

 

 



Kramah313 #19 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 21:45

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 3644 battles
  • 125
  • Member since:
    01-26-2018

View PostThe_Illusive_Man, on Apr 17 2019 - 21:29, said:

 

"And keep it in 1 or 2 sticks if you can." This is SUPER wrong. You should always use ram in sticks of multiples of 2. Dual/ quad/ ect channel is better. 

 

The brand name of a PSU is most of the time irrelevent (sometimes it can be bad). Whats more important is the efficiency, and power. Losing power over time is not the reason I mentioned the head room (this happens so slowly on good PSU's that you can ignore it). I mentioned it for upgrade head room. That GPU will be unusable in a few years. So why have to upgrade the GPU, AND the PSU?

 

 

 

Edit: taking out any further mention of RAM as I don’t want to give more bad advice. OP, go with the multiples of 2 as Illusive says, I was wrong on that one. 

 

With the PSUs I guess I was thinking of efficiency. Some of the bad ones only give you a fraction of what they claim due to losses in the unit. Modular ones are nice too, so you can remove the cords you don’t need. 


Edited by Kramah313, Apr 17 2019 - 21:50.


ToothDecay #20 Posted Apr 17 2019 - 23:40

    Major

  • Players
  • 26956 battles
  • 6,012
  • [NARC] NARC
  • Member since:
    06-29-2011

View PostGeorgePreddy, on Apr 17 2019 - 15:03, said:

 

Will try this today, it just doesn't fit my screen well.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

You got it pre-built ?  I don't know about Win 10 ( using 7), but freezing with buzzing USED TO MEAN your video card is starting to go.  It all depends on who built it  ?  The parts seem fine, and stop fretting about your memory.  It's probably ACTULLY running @ 2400Mhz, it wouldnt run if it wasnt compatible with the MainBoard.

  Try going BACK a couple of Vid Card driver versions.  Sometimes the latest drivers HATE my machine.

  I hope it's got a warranty.  Good luck, George.


Edited by ToothDecay, Apr 17 2019 - 23:42.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users