Jump to content


New puter w/WIN 10 freezing in battles

WIN 10 freezing

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

Devils_Scorpion #21 Posted Apr 18 2019 - 12:17

    Major

  • Players
  • 11075 battles
  • 7,551
  • [CRZY] CRZY
  • Member since:
    12-26-2011

View PostToothDecay, on Apr 17 2019 - 16:40, said:

 

You got it pre-built ?  I don't know about Win 10 ( using 7), but freezing with buzzing USED TO MEAN your video card is starting to go.  It all depends on who built it  ?  The parts seem fine, and stop fretting about your memory.  It's probably ACTULLY running @ 2400Mhz, it wouldnt run if it wasnt compatible with the MainBoard.

  Try going BACK a couple of Vid Card driver versions.  Sometimes the latest drivers HATE my machine.

  I hope it's got a warranty.  Good luck, George.

 

I dont think its a video card issue, I think illusive is correct, his RAM is way out dated and is probably bottle necking up and making it crash, power supply could be issue as well if as soon as the game loads into game mode it crashes, he has a decent system besides the RAM which im guessing was pulled from another older computer or who ever built it was a little clueless

Insanefriend #22 Posted Apr 18 2019 - 12:48

    Captain

  • Players
  • 43515 battles
  • 1,339
  • Member since:
    04-06-2012

Before running out and buying new ram, any chance you can use a program like Cpu-z to post screens shots of your system information?  Also do you have a link as to where you got the system?  

 

Looking for the info on the ram and mother board.

 


Edited by Insanefriend, Apr 18 2019 - 12:57.


NutrientibusMeaGallus #23 Posted Apr 18 2019 - 13:47

    Major

  • Players
  • 22635 battles
  • 5,580
  • [FILOX] FILOX
  • Member since:
    10-26-2012

View PostGurdy2383, on Apr 17 2019 - 13:02, said:

Not a large enough power supply, possibly? Just a guess.

 

Exactly what I was thinking.

GeorgePreddy #24 Posted Apr 18 2019 - 15:03

    Major

  • Players
  • 14514 battles
  • 12,204
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

View PostToothDecay, on Apr 17 2019 - 19:40, said:

 

You got it pre-built ?  I don't know about Win 10 ( using 7), but freezing with buzzing USED TO MEAN your video card is starting to go.  It all depends on who built it  ?  The parts seem fine, and stop fretting about your memory.  It's probably ACTULLY running @ 2400Mhz, it wouldnt run if it wasnt compatible with the MainBoard.

  Try going BACK a couple of Vid Card driver versions.  Sometimes the latest drivers HATE my machine.

  I hope it's got a warranty.  Good luck, George.

 

I bought it via Amazon, and it is brand new with a warranty. I've already tried about 5 or 6 different driver iterations with no change whatsoever. Of course, the vid card could be faulty, just haven't gotten to checking that yet because there are so many things to check.

 

Thx 4 ur input.

 

 

 

 

 

 



GeorgePreddy #25 Posted Apr 18 2019 - 15:09

    Major

  • Players
  • 14514 battles
  • 12,204
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

View PostDevils_Scorpion, on Apr 18 2019 - 08:17, said:

 

I dont think its a video card issue, I think illusive is correct, his RAM is way out dated and is probably bottle necking up and making it crash, power supply could be issue as well if as soon as the game loads into game mode it crashes, he has a decent system besides the RAM which im guessing was pulled from another older computer or who ever built it was a little clueless

 

Brand new machine...  built by Acer... purchased via Amazon... RAM may be an older variety, but should be newly made.

 

 

 

 

 

 



GeorgePreddy #26 Posted Apr 18 2019 - 15:14

    Major

  • Players
  • 14514 battles
  • 12,204
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

View PostInsanefriend, on Apr 18 2019 - 08:48, said:

Before running out and buying new ram, any chance you can use a program like Cpu-z to post screens shots of your system information?  Also do you have a link as to where you got the system?  

 

Looking for the info on the ram and mother board.

 

 

The machine was built by Acer, it is a GX-783-BR13, purchased via Amazon.

 

I'll try posting a shot of the CPU-Z results soon.

 

 

 

 

 

 



Insanefriend #27 Posted Apr 18 2019 - 18:20

    Captain

  • Players
  • 43515 battles
  • 1,339
  • Member since:
    04-06-2012

Interesting it looks like Brazil only model so I'm having a hard time finding product specs online I can read.  Though I love the google translate for the sata drive name on Amazon.  Since it's a pre-built system though we can rule out the power supply not having enough power and the ram being old as other posters have mentioned.  

 

Still leaves us with random crashing which could be a driver problem or bad hardware.  I take it you don't have extra parts sitting around to swap out and see if it's a hardware problem.  

 

I'd contact Acer support in your region and see if they have any ideas, they would have more info on the model then we can get.

 

On a side note I love that at the bottom of the product page on Acer's site people ask about the hard ware and Acer says we can't tell you due to trade secrets.

 



GeorgePreddy #28 Posted Apr 18 2019 - 23:41

    Major

  • Players
  • 14514 battles
  • 12,204
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

View PostInsanefriend, on Apr 18 2019 - 14:20, said:

Interesting it looks like Brazil only model so I'm having a hard time finding product specs online I can read.  My wife is Brasilian and is fluent in 5 languages, so anything in English, Portuguese, Spanish, Italian, or even Sicilian dialect could be translated by her.

 

Though I love the google translate for the sata drive name on Amazon.  Since it's a pre-built system though we can rule out the power supply not having enough power and the ram being old as other posters have mentioned.  Yes... we live in Brasil... I bought the item thru Amazon.com.br

 

Still leaves us with random crashing which could be a driver problem or bad hardware.  I take it you don't have extra parts sitting around to swap out and see if it's a hardware problem.  I don't have any spares.

 

I'd contact Acer support in your region and see if they have any ideas, they would have more info on the model then we can get.  Yeah... last resort because of the language difficulty, my Portuguese is quite weak.  :)

 

On a side note I love that at the bottom of the product page on Acer's site people ask about the hard ware and Acer says we can't tell you due to trade secrets.   Really... wonder what they have to hide ?

 

 



GeorgePreddy #29 Posted Apr 19 2019 - 18:33

    Major

  • Players
  • 14514 battles
  • 12,204
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

Some screenies requested in this thread:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



bad_73 #30 Posted Apr 19 2019 - 19:44

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 1135 battles
  • 179
  • Member since:
    03-16-2019

Nothing to do with win 10..its a regular thing in this game..Now jump thru the hoops like we all do.Clean installs,doing new or rolling back vid drivers,using ccleaner,deleting wg file in %appdata% and so on..oh and getting blamed by wargaming.

 



MudShark92553 #31 Posted Apr 19 2019 - 22:18

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 3428 battles
  • 68
  • Member since:
    01-15-2019
Cool I thought it was just me.Did the hoops last night.

GeorgePreddy #32 Posted May 05 2019 - 05:27

    Major

  • Players
  • 14514 battles
  • 12,204
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

View PostKRZYBooP, on Apr 17 2019 - 15:16, said:

 

Try the Borderless Windowed mode to see if that helps. 

 

Borderless Windowed did not help.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users