Jump to content


Cannot use Repair or Crew Med Kits

Bug glitch consumables

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

Rusty2011 #1 Posted May 23 2019 - 03:15

    Private

  • Players
  • 10017 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    04-09-2011

Dear Wargaming

 

Today while driving my A-44 I got tracked by an IS. I clicked the button to repair my track using the repair pack but when I tried it wouldn't let me repair it. It wouldn't pull up the menu to show the modulus.  I hadn't used it all game so it was available. Then I got hit by artillery that killed a crew member. Again I couldn't use my med kit.

 

I hope you will take a look at this.



Projectile_Misfired #2 Posted May 23 2019 - 03:19

    Major

  • Players
  • 38695 battles
  • 2,884
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012
Got a replay?

UnitG2 #3 Posted May 23 2019 - 03:23

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 32340 battles
  • 445
  • Member since:
    04-16-2014

reboot game.

 

If you ever get in real trouble, reset the game cache:

Press Windows key + R.
Type %appdata%\wargaming.net\WorldOfTanks. Press Enter.


Delete: Preferences.xml – resets your game settings (graphics, audio, controls and so on.) Custom_data – force a client side refresh of your clan emblems.
The rest – resets the game cache.

 



Ndtm #4 Posted May 23 2019 - 03:27

    Major

  • Players
  • 17694 battles
  • 4,605
  • Member since:
    05-01-2012

Did you change ammo at all? if not it could probably be a case where the number keys don't register..i forget what you had to do to fix it though.. open/close the game menu? (esc) /shrug

Though if you did change ammo and that worked then this is probably something completely different from back then.

Can still hold ctrl and click on the icons in the bottom left in the vehicle panel to repair/heal them at least, even if it's a bit slower because having to move the cursor and all



stalkervision #5 Posted May 23 2019 - 03:58

    Major

  • Players
  • 68525 battles
  • 9,686
  • Member since:
    11-12-2013
I have had the same problem.:confused:

RC_1140 #6 Posted May 23 2019 - 04:07

    Major

  • Players
  • 64290 battles
  • 2,974
  • [CLAWS] CLAWS
  • Member since:
    06-13-2013
The same happened to me a few months ago. It was rare and went away without me needing to do anything. For now when it happens you can hold control and use your mouse to click the consumable (or ammo) you want. Its slower but at least it works. 

heavymetal1967 #7 Posted May 23 2019 - 04:47

    Major

  • Players
  • 72583 battles
  • 21,999
  • [HSOLO] HSOLO
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012

Not sure if it's a game or windows issue, but it seems to be related to alt-tabbing.

 

But it's a pain in the you know what.  Always seems to hit when you're in a clutch situation to repair something too.

 

It used to be hitting the escape button to bring up game settings and then hitting escape again resolved it.  That still works, but the last few times it's been a bit hit or miss.  Still the easiest and quickest trick, so I try it first.

 

If that doesn't do it alt-tabbing out and back in should do the trick.

 

Worse thing I've had to do was restart the system, but someone posted awhile back that killing WoT via task manager would fix it without rebooting.

 

Since I read that I don't know that I've had to do anything more than alt-tab in and out.   Alt-tabbing has resolved it for me.  And until recently the opening and closing the settings in game worked without fail.



heavymetal1967 #8 Posted May 23 2019 - 04:48

    Major

  • Players
  • 72583 battles
  • 21,999
  • [HSOLO] HSOLO
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012

Oh and I haven't tried this cause I don't like windowed mode, but someone said that with windowed mode you don't have the issue.  Makes sense sense since :P it seems alt-tab related.

 

Edit: :P

 

 


Edited by heavymetal1967, May 23 2019 - 04:49.


Plays_With_Matches #9 Posted May 23 2019 - 04:52

    Major

  • Players
  • 29734 battles
  • 2,995
  • [K-H] K-H
  • Member since:
    10-20-2012
I had the same problem but had my game logged in since yesterday. Rebooted and the problem disappeared.

bad_73 #10 Posted May 23 2019 - 05:04

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 1513 battles
  • 486
  • Member since:
    03-16-2019
I went thru this once and it fixed itself after a bit.Its like deja vu hearing bout all the old bugs again which we do.

CountingGeigers #11 Posted May 23 2019 - 06:35

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 61397 battles
  • 110
  • Member since:
    09-04-2015

Whenever this happens to me, I just need to hit the ALT key to "unstick" it.  Somewhere the program sees it get pressed, but doesn't see it get released.  I have never needed to exit the game or reboot or clear a cache. Just tap ALT.

The final evidence was when I hit ENTER to type in chat and the game switched to full screen mode, which is what happens when you hit ALT+ENTER, so it thinks ALT is pressed when it isn't.







Also tagged with Bug, glitch, consumables

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users